"It is a short hair."

Translation:Is ribe gearr gruaige é.

3 years ago

16 Comments


SingingIron

Why is there such an odd word order? Why isn't it Is ribe gruaige gearr e?

3 years ago

scilling

Ribe is an individual hair, gearr is “short”, and gruaige is a genitive noun used as an adjective to describe hair coming from a head. If gruaige came before gearr, then gearr would describe gruaige rather than ribe, and gearr would thus also need to be feminine and genitive: Is ribe gruaige giorra é. The meaning would be a bit different, too — it would be a hair of the short-and-from-the-head variety rather than a short hair of the from-the-head variety. Since hairs aren’t usually distinguished as being short-and-from-the-head vs. long-and-from-the-head, the translation given above makes the most sense.

3 years ago

RozieToez

So, "a short strand of hair"?

2 years ago

scilling

From a head.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The NEID uses gruaig for "body hair" (clúmh, gruaig choirp, fionnadh coirp), "facial hair" (gruaig aghaidhe, féasóg), and "underarm hair" (gruaig ascaille, fionnadh ascaille).

2 years ago

scilling

It looks as though compound words with gruaig can be used to describe hair from other places on the body, but to my knowledge, gruaig by itself only describes hair from a head. For example, see the FB definition:

gruaig bain2 na ribí a fhásann ar cheann duine

(Clúmh can also describe facial hair, but not hair from the scalp. Fionnadh could be used to describe hair/fur anywhere on an animal, but not hair on a human head.)

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Fionnadh can be used for hair on a human head.

3. F: Down (on face); short grey hair (on head).

2 years ago

SingingIron

Wow, that is a bit weird to me, but makes sense. Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

larryone

I never made the connection with the animal 'giorria' until I read this.

3 years ago

scilling

It was once spelled gerrfhíad — a compound word meaning “short” + “wild animal”.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I always thought that giorria came from gearr + fia i.e a 'short deer'.
    Ó Dinneen gives both girrfhiadh and gearrfhiadh for 'hare' and fiadh for 'deer' which would support this.

    Also I thought that coinín for rabbit meant 'little hound' from coin which is related to for 'hound'.

    So we have:
    hare = short deer
    rabbit = little hound

    2 years ago

scilling

    Dinneen also gives the following compounds:

    • {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fiaḋ-ḃeaṫaiḋeaċ — “a wild beast”;
    • {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fiaḋ-ċapall — “a wild horse”;
    • {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fiaḋ-ċollaċ — “a wild boar”;
    • {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fiaḋ-ġé — “a wild goose”;
    • {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fiaḋ-laċa — “a wild duck”;
    • {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fiaḋ-ṁuc — “a wild pig”.

    Would you say that these uses of fiadh are associated with deer? ({@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}Fiaḋ-ḟeoil, “venison”, is undoubtedly associated with deer.) The etymological source of fiadh is fíad, as an adjective meaning “wild”, as a noun meaning “wild animal, game, esp. deer”.

    The etymology of coinín is thought to come either from or from Middle English cunin (which became “coney” in modern English). Coin- is a known prefix derived from , but since there’s no known standalone use of coin, the cunin source is in my view the likelier one.

    2 years ago

Knocksedan

    The NEID has fiadhúlra for "wildlife" though it also refers to fiabheatha.

    "this will be beneficial to wildlife" - beidh sé seo le leas na fiabheatha, rachaidh sé seo chun sochair don fhiabheatha

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      @scilling. O'Reilly (1817) distinguishes fiadh and fiadha.
      fiadh = a lord, prince; land; food, meat, victuals; witness, testimony; a deer.
      fiadha = wildness, savageness
      fiadha (adj) = wild, savage
      He has both fiadhfhal and fiadhlann for a deer-park.
      fiadhfionn = a roebuck
      fiadhach = venison
      He gives gearrfhiadh = a hare.
      On the other hand he gives fiadh as a prefix (meaning wild but with the final 'a' dropped) in
      fiadhchullach = a wild boar
      fiadhmhuc = a wild hog
      fiadhghleanna = wild glens
      fiadhmhuin = a hare, a wild animal in a moor
      which supports your theory.

      2 years ago

Bob_burke

      why is it é and not í? gruaig is a fem noun.

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        The é refers to ribe and ribe is masculine.

        2 years ago
        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.