Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"Zij zijn niet mijn echte ouders ."

Vertaling:They are not my real parents.

0
3 jaar gelden

2 opmerkingen


Bilal768409

Why not really, but real? What is the different between really and real?

0
Reageer3 jaar gelden

Neptunium
Neptunium

"Really" is an adverb, it modifies verbs and adjectives. "Real" is an adjective, which means it modifies noun. You can add "ly' to just about any adjective to make it an adverb ("fast", "hard" and "good" are the only exceptions I can think of).

You also could say "They are not really my parents", which, bar some minor subtleties, means more or less the same thing , but the sentences works differently grammatically (not "different" or "grammatical" because they're modifying the verb "to work"). It's like the difference between "Zij niet echt mijn ouders" and "Zij zijn niet mijn echte ouders."

0
Reageer3 jaar gelden