Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Où est sa robe ?"

Translation:Where is her dress?

4 years ago

17 Comments


koshermal

Where is his dress? His wife is wearing it.

4 years ago

dessiner
dessiner

That's cute. They share everything. :)

4 years ago

Markle0
Markle0

It seemed more like a set up to a "That's what she said" joke to me.

4 years ago

ola2tu

I put the same answer, hahaha :-p

3 years ago

EscargotGirl

Wedding nightmares

4 years ago

christainj1

on my floor / sur mon plancher

3 years ago

KereKris

I wasn't paying attention so I translated is as "where is his dress?" Haha. Oh well, each to their own, I suppose. Not judging.

2 years ago

TigerL21
TigerL21

I typed the same thing and I got a good laugh from it

1 year ago

colt00

I write: ou est ca robe...

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Don't know if you want explanations...
- ou <-> or when où <-> where
- sa is a possessive adjective, when ca doesn't exists and ça is the (sometimes colloquial, but not always) contraction of the demonstrative pronoun cela.

4 years ago

tbaydoug

So just to confirm, if I wrote; Ou est SON robe? it would be where is HIS robe? What about the gender of the dress?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

No it agrees with the gender of the noun.
- mon/ton/son: with all masculine noun and with feminine ones that begin with a vowel sound (so by a vowel and some beginning with h)
- ma/ta/sa: with feminine nouns that doesn't begin with a vowel sound

4 years ago

ElGusso
ElGusso

May I add: this is correct, but bear in mind that what's important is the directly following word, which can sometimes be an adjective. If that word begins with a vowel sound, then you also use "mon/ton/son".

"Robe" is feminine AND starts with a consonant --> should be "ma". Let's say you talk about an old dress, then you'd say:

"Où est MON ancienne robe?" (and you'd pronounce it [mon-nancienne], linking the "-n" sound with the "an-" sound).

Of course, here you could say "vieille" to avoid this, but "vieille" (feminine for "vieux", meaning "old" too) is more pejorative, it'd sound like "that old ugly dress I never wear" and not "old" as opposite to "new".

Also, you could say "une robe ancienne", with the adjective after the noun, but in this case it would mean "an antique dress", you'd stress on "ancienne" to mean that's the important feature here. So, with "my" it would be "Où est ma robe ancienne?" (no more "ma" + vowel sound, since the directly following word starts with "r-"), then meaning a dress of old model (which could be new, just old-fashioned).

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Thanks for the precision.

Of course I meant "with following feminine ones that begin with a vowel sound". Sorry, I forgot to say it, I guess it was implied in my mind when I wrote it... ;)

4 years ago

Shyann205840

IM CONFUSED

1 year ago

Isabella564986

my favorite one is french

1 year ago

stephendsmith

I wrote "Où est ça robe?" meaning "Where is that dress?" Since "ça" and "sa" are homophones, shouldn't my answer be accepted as correct?

3 months ago