"Jeg kan ikke gøre det."

Translation:I cannot do it.

June 25, 2015

7 Comments


mizinamo

Åbne pod-bay-dørene, Hal!

April 10, 2016

Respro

Or "I cannot make it (in time)"?

June 26, 2015

Karilighed

That would be "Jeg kan ikke komme" or "Jeg kan ikke lave det"

July 10, 2015

Respro

What about 'I cannot make this'?

June 25, 2015

RyagonIV

'This' would be 'dette'.

June 16, 2016

Lucia990165

Why not "I cannot make it" since "gøre" also means "make"????

May 31, 2019

RyagonIV

"I cannot make it" usually means that you can't get to a specific place in time for some event. That's not a meaning that gøre covers. That could instead be expressed as "Jeg når det ikke."

If you're talking about "to make" as "producing something", then lave might be the better choice.

May 31, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.