1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan ikke gøre det."

"Jeg kan ikke gøre det."

Translation:I cannot do it.

June 25, 2015

7 Comments


mizinamo

Åbne pod-bay-dørene, Hal!


Respro

Or "I cannot make it (in time)"?


Karilighed

That would be "Jeg kan ikke komme" or "Jeg kan ikke lave det"


Respro

What about 'I cannot make this'?


RyagonIV

'This' would be 'dette'.


Lucia990165

Why not "I cannot make it" since "gøre" also means "make"????


RyagonIV

"I cannot make it" usually means that you can't get to a specific place in time for some event. That's not a meaning that gøre covers. That could instead be expressed as "Jeg når det ikke."

If you're talking about "to make" as "producing something", then lave might be the better choice.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.