"Han elsker at lave mad."

Translation:He loves to cook.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Respro
Respro

In the normal speed speach mode I do not hear the 'at', so I did not write it down, which was not accepted.

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

The 'at' is pronounced simply as the 'o' in 'oven' here. That's how it is most commonly pronounced in conversation. To a native speaker, it is clearly audible.

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

Mange tak, men dansk naturligvis er ikke mit modersmål. Det er hollandsk (Dutch) eller flamsk .Jeg bo i Belgien). Hollandsk og flamsk er det samme sprog , i hvert fald i standarden ... And yes, now I hear that 'o' between elsker and lave. Interesting!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.