"We have nothing in the house to eat."

Translation:Ni havas nenion en la domo por manĝi.

June 25, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Translingual

Mi scivolis, cxu la du frazoj "mi ne havas ion" kaj "mi havas nenion" ambaux povus esti korektaj ? Dankon.


mizinamo

mi ne havas ion I would understand as "I do not have something"

mi havas nenion as "I do not have anything"

Neither of them are "correcting" (korektaj) (i.e. related to the action of correcting something), but I would say that both are correct (ĝustaj) but with different meanings -- the first of them being a slightly odd thing to say, though. I suppose it means "there exists a certain something which I am thinking of but which I do not possess", i.e. "there's something which I don't have".


Translingual

Dankon. I thought "mi ne havas ion" could somehow be interpreted as "I don't have anything", but it seems it doesn't work that way! : )

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.