1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We have nothing in the house…

"We have nothing in the house to eat."

Translation:Ni havas nenion en la domo por manĝi.

June 25, 2015

6 Comments


consultjohan

Why por manĝi and not por manĝaĵo, or simply just manĝi? The maths does not work for me

<pre>por for manĝi to eat manĝaĵo food por + manĝi for to eat por + manĝaĵo for food </pre>

mizinamo

Using an Esperanto infinitive as a noun is a bit like using the English gerund as a noun (one of the functions of the -ing form).

If you think of it as "for eating", it might be clearer.


consultjohan

Thanks! I'm already doing the -ing thing, but that por still felt a bit awkward, like some other things as well. For example the article in front of possessive pronouns. e.g. la mia. I guess they only sink in over time and with practice.


Translingual

Mi scivolis, cxu la du frazoj "mi ne havas ion" kaj "mi havas nenion" ambaux povus esti korektaj ? Dankon.


mizinamo

mi ne havas ion I would understand as "I do not have something"

mi havas nenion as "I do not have anything"

Neither of them are "correcting" (korektaj) (i.e. related to the action of correcting something), but I would say that both are correct (ĝustaj) but with different meanings -- the first of them being a slightly odd thing to say, though. I suppose it means "there exists a certain something which I am thinking of but which I do not possess", i.e. "there's something which I don't have".


Translingual

Dankon. I thought "mi ne havas ion" could somehow be interpreted as "I don't have anything", but it seems it doesn't work that way! : )

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.