"¿Quiénesbebencaféconazúcar?"

Translation:Who drinks coffee with sugar?

5 years ago

15 Comments


Seb182

HEATHENS, THAT'S WHOM

5 years ago

tyrrhena

I spat my non-sugared coffee out when I saw this

5 years ago

KLOTERI

Who drinks coffee with sugar is the translation for Quién bebe café con azúcar. "quiénes beben should be traslated as WHO DRINK

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

In English, "who drink" is not correct even if you expect "who" to be several people.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"What people" drink works, because drink's object is a plural noun, but "who drink" is incorrect, because relative pronouns take singular verbs.

5 years ago

dr_pete
dr_pete

Would a correct (but not literal)translation not be; 'Which of them drinks coffee with sugar?'

5 years ago

vSkyguard
vSkyguard

No, 'quiénes' is just the same as 'who' but when referring to more than one person.

5 years ago

mandysuw

True, but "which of them" is not necessarily singular in English, and "which of them" just presumes a group to which the speaker refers (as opposed to "who" in general). Though I admit 1. the verb should probably then be "drink" not "drinks" (unless it is known to be just one of a group, which is even more context-specific), and 2. I admit that it isn't the first phrasing that comes to mind.

4 years ago

dave-0

I still maintain that "Who all drinks coffee with sugar?" should be an acceptable translation? I am from Texas and that is a perfectly acceptable sentence where I am from. I think it means about the same thing.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I'm from east of there and it's normal here too.

5 years ago

loveandwar24

" do you drink coffee with sugar?" is what i wrote. but doesn't it mean the same thing as everything else you all are discussing?

5 years ago

mitaine56

In your way, loveandwar, it would be : Ustedes beben café con azúcar? But in the exemple of Duolingo, they want to know who's gonna drink coffee with sugar. It makes a little difference.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Questions in spanish often switch the subject and verb around. Ex. Bebe usted el agua? Bebe el agua usted? Both mean "Do you drink the water." Can the same word switching be done with the above Duolingo sentence? Ex, "Beben quienes cafe con azucar"? Or Beben cafe con azucar quienes? Gracias

5 years ago

mitaine56

In bebe usted, usted is a personal pronoun, but quiénes is intrerrogative, you can't change its place.

5 years ago

hedlundcarin

I agree with Kloteri, it is plural = who drink

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.