1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quiénes beben café con azúc…

"¿Quiénes beben café con azúcar?"

Translation:Who drinks coffee with sugar?

December 28, 2012

15 Comments


Seb182

HEATHENS, THAT'S WHOM


tyrrhena

I spat my non-sugared coffee out when I saw this


KLOTERI

Who drinks coffee with sugar is the translation for Quién bebe café con azúcar. "quiénes beben should be traslated as WHO DRINK


olimo

In English, "who drink" is not correct even if you expect "who" to be several people.


MystyrNile

"What people" drink works, because drink's object is a plural noun, but "who drink" is incorrect, because relative pronouns take singular verbs.


dr_pete

Would a correct (but not literal)translation not be; 'Which of them drinks coffee with sugar?'


vSkyguard

No, 'quiénes' is just the same as 'who' but when referring to more than one person.


mandysuw

True, but "which of them" is not necessarily singular in English, and "which of them" just presumes a group to which the speaker refers (as opposed to "who" in general). Though I admit 1. the verb should probably then be "drink" not "drinks" (unless it is known to be just one of a group, which is even more context-specific), and 2. I admit that it isn't the first phrasing that comes to mind.


dave-0

I still maintain that "Who all drinks coffee with sugar?" should be an acceptable translation? I am from Texas and that is a perfectly acceptable sentence where I am from. I think it means about the same thing.


MystyrNile

I'm from east of there and it's normal here too.


loveandwar24

" do you drink coffee with sugar?" is what i wrote. but doesn't it mean the same thing as everything else you all are discussing?


mitaine56

In your way, loveandwar, it would be : Ustedes beben café con azúcar? But in the exemple of Duolingo, they want to know who's gonna drink coffee with sugar. It makes a little difference.


learnTACO32

Questions in spanish often switch the subject and verb around. Ex. Bebe usted el agua? Bebe el agua usted? Both mean "Do you drink the water." Can the same word switching be done with the above Duolingo sentence? Ex, "Beben quienes cafe con azucar"? Or Beben cafe con azucar quienes? Gracias


mitaine56

In bebe usted, usted is a personal pronoun, but quiénes is intrerrogative, you can't change its place.


hedlundcarin

I agree with Kloteri, it is plural = who drink

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.