"Good evening, how is everything?"

Translation:Boa noite, como está tudo?

October 8, 2013

7 Comments


TheOldSailor

Couldn't it be:

Boa tarde, como é tudo?

October 8, 2013

tanisemello

Yes, "Boa tarde, como ESTÁ tudo?"

November 20, 2013

Paulenrique

well, it is a matter of point of view...some people sometimes say "boa tarde" until pretty late in the afternoon, bur normally boa noite = good evening/night.

October 8, 2013

RickPotter16

I'm brazilian, (Sometimes) We say Como estão as coisas?

Coisas is plural, then, está >> estão.

March 15, 2014

tagdog

boa tarde, why is that wrong?

December 21, 2013

Rayhunter

como e tudo?

November 20, 2013

cinthiia_mc

como está* tudo, because it's asking how the things are in the moment.

December 21, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.