1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, how is everyth…

"Good evening, how is everything?"

Translation:Boa noite, como está tudo?

October 8, 2013

7 Comments


TheOldSailor

Couldn't it be:

Boa tarde, como é tudo?


tanisemello

Yes, "Boa tarde, como ESTÁ tudo?"


Paulenrique

well, it is a matter of point of view...some people sometimes say "boa tarde" until pretty late in the afternoon, bur normally boa noite = good evening/night.


RickPotter16

I'm brazilian, (Sometimes) We say Como estão as coisas?

Coisas is plural, then, está > estão.


tagdog

boa tarde, why is that wrong?


cinthiia_mc

como está* tudo, because it's asking how the things are in the moment.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.