1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O harika bir öğrencidir."

"O harika bir öğrencidir."

Translation:She is an excellent student.

June 25, 2015

13 Comments


Kefir87

Why in "harika" there is normal "i". Is it a loanword?


Ektoraskan

Yes, it is. But you can't tell 100% that a given word is a loanword just by looking at the vowel classes. For example "anne" is a Turkic word despite breaching the vowel harmony rules.


mizinamo

But there aren't many such Turkish words that violate vowel harmony. "Elma", "anne", "kardeş"... any others? (Compound words don't count.)

So if you see a single-morpheme word that violates vowel harmony, you can probably say 99% it's foreign.


ilknr1

If you know these words come from "alma, ana, karındaş" (and also hangı or kangı for "hani", dahı or dakı for "dahi") it is easier to understand why they are Turkish words. They have changed overtime. In fact, these words are still used in some areas by some people.


LiliaSfaxi

"he is an awesome student" should be accepted, too.


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. It has been added :)


Eva242549

My Turkish copy of Alice in Wonderland is entitled "Alice Harikalar Ülkesinde". So would "wonderful" also be a possible translation of "harika"?


Mirage20

One of several meanings for "harika" is "wonderful". "Harikalar" would translate as "wonders".
Hence, "Alice Harikalar Ülkesinde" = "Alice in a Land/Country of Wonders" or ("Alice ln Wonderland").


SamShimeld

My turkish friends always say harika means perfect, now im not sure as wasnt acepted.


Mirage20

The actual word for "perfect" in Turkish is "mükemmel". "Harika" translates as, wonderful, fabulous, excellent, great... etc. (I think you get the idea). :)


aouda5

why they add (dir) to the end of öğrenci


Mcav75

That's just stupid. It is either "he" or "she". It is a great student makes no sense in any language.


Fuad116943

He and she is the same in Turkish

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.