1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La madrugada de mañana"

"La madrugada de mañana"

Translation:The dawn of tomorrow

December 28, 2012

209 Comments


liferider09

this seems too picky, as "manana" can mean morning or tomorrow


Bbryant6

If I'm not mistaken la manana is morning while manana alone is tomorrow


eshewan

That's my understanding. Not sure how this got so many upvotes...


scorpia015

To aigaioglaros, eshewan, and everyone else who thinks "manana" by itself can also mean morning: Although it is not the most trustworthy, Urban Dictionary says In spanish, mañana means "tomorrow" Although if you say la mañana, it means "morning" Another saying is Mañana, mañana which means "later". This later can mean a week later or two years later. It is very vague.

1: Hasta mañana. (See you tomorrow) 2: ¡Por la mañana! (In the morning!) 3: ¡Mañana, mañana! (Later!)

Also, a tip for all of you: if you decide to check it out for yourself, please don't scroll down. If you don't completely trust the Urban Dictionary, then take it from Spanish Central:

Spanish

mañana versus la mañana

English

tomorrow versus the morning

<pre> Try checking out the section you first encounter the words "manana" and "la manana" (the category is Time).you wouldn't say "la fiesta es la manana" (the party/fiesta is [in] the morning) if the party takes place at night and/or that's too vague , but you would say "la fiesta es manana" (the party is tomorrow). You would never say "la manana, la manana" since it means "the morning, morning" (according to Merriam Webster), while you could say "manana, manana" which either means to procrastinate or "later". I can see how people can be confused, and frankly I can't go into detail because I'm not fluent in Spanish, but I hope I cleared some of the fog away. Maybe someone better than me can help. </pre>

teeceli

Stopped reading after Urban Dictionary... come on now.


Monte-.-Cristo

I agree... and daybreak can be used in either context... :-(


mitaine56

liferider- in the Spanish sentence, we know it's about tomorrow, because they say, la madrugada de mañana. In English you don't have to mention that the dawn is in the morning, so, you can guess, that they mean the dawn tomorrow.


mebestia

We don't have to mention that the dawn is in the day, either. Both days and mornings have a dawn part, which you can specify.

I don't like guessing based on English, because it usually loses me hearts on account of Spanish isn't English.


LittleWing1

@mitaine56 - re: so you can guess...

Hola mitaine56. I noticed that you tempted your comment by using the phrase "...so guess can guess that they mean..."

Your posts (along with Lago's) have been instrumental in helping me begin to think in Spanish. In this post your logic is so strong that I don't have to guess anymore.

In fact, when I hear the phrase "La madrugada de..." my brain wants to turn the next thing it hears into something that has a morning. I find myself waiting to hear "mañana" because it's the only word Duolingo uses to complete this sentence that would makes sense. (I've done this lesson a half of a dozen times and hear this exercise sentence alot.)

It would be interesting if duo could change it up a bit. Something different like "La madrugada de... sábado." Would that be, "The morning of Saturday."?

That's how my brain would interpret it.

Anyway, please keep posting. Your comments are much appreciated. :)


mitaine56

littlewing- I think it could be : saturday's dawn. morning lasts for a while, but dawn is a very short moment when the sun rises, meaning very soon in the morning. Mornings lasts many hours. But, I'm not English, so I may be wrong.


LittleWing1

@mitaine56 - re:...dawn...

Dawn, Sunrise, Daybreak... I keep getting it wrong because I have "morning" stuck in my head.

Thanks mitaine


LittleWing1

Finally got this one right.


SraKaren1

ME TOO!!! I used sunrise and got it wrong... hopefully, I won't have to use it much in conversations, lol!


Aimee155987

i thought it was somewhat poetic - "the dawn of morning" or "Morning's dawn".


bueno837007

The morning dawn is an English phrase.


Caseyxxcc

I completely agree. This is such a weird sentence


pepe0001

La madrugada by itself can mean the crack of dawn or wee hours of the morning, but because in this case they are also adding the 'de mañana' to specify tomorrow morning since it would be redundant to say "the break of dawn of the morning'.


jabspr

I wrote "tomorrow at dawn" and was marked incorrect. Duolingo said "tomorrow's dawn" or "the dawn of tomorrow" were the correct responses. pftffff!!


IndaImmega

"The dawn of tomorrow" seems awkward in English,


Kelly-Rose

It sounds like a movie title.


herrbrack

Damn, came here to say this!


Issiyo

I came here to see if anyone mentioned which movie it was then realized I was thinking of live die repeat edge of tomorrow or whatever it was.


[deactivated user]

    I was also going to say that!


LittleWing1

    @Indalmmega - re: seems awkward

    Hola Indalmmega. I hear you on the awkwardness. Spanish's lack of "'s" makes for some translations that we native English speaker are not accustomed to.

    But try to keep in mind that how a phrase sounds to your ear after it has been translated from its root language to a target language like English is subjective. One English speaking group's opinion may not shared by every other English speaking population scattered around the world.

    If we look at the same phrase objectively, we find that it is grammatically correct no matter what part of the English world a person lives in.


BobPage1

    "The Prawn of Tomorrow" seems like bad movie title.


MJMGruver

    It's poetic!


Cade_Manuel

    It would probably be used as another movie for Twilight XD


...SnowAngel...

    The dawn of tomorrow??? Who makes up these sentences? Maybe it's computer generated... But shouldn't it be "tomorrow at dawn"?


patlar

    I was marked incorrect for saying 'tomorrow's dawn'!


Clare458361

    I have the same, reported it.


tacoguy4

    tomorrow at dawn would be "mañana a la madragada"


BornSinner1

    Tomorrow morning was accepted


Drew_Stephens

    But 'early tomorrow morning' was not, and that seems more accurate.


WadeHenderson

    I agree, early tomorrow morning is the "best" literal translation, not a "word-by-word" translation. I was also marked "wrong" for the literal translation. In order to get the mark, I will need to use the "awkward word-by-word" translation.


GenieEliza

    not on 7/7/2020


LittleWing1

    @jabspr - re: "de" as a possessive preposition

    Hola jabspr. Spanish preposition can be tricky. In this case, Duo needs to see that you understand how to use "de" to show possession.

    In English we get two grammatically correct choices for expressing the concept of "La madrugada de mañana". We can say the grammatically correct English phrases, "The morning of tomorrow", "Tomorrow morning" or "Tomorrow's morning".

    However, I believe the phrase "Tomorrow at morning" loses the concept of possessiveness. The preposition "at" in this case speak to a point in time. Would this be "Mañana a la mañana."?


mitaine56

    jabspr- it was a choice of answer, choose the correct one. All hints aren't correct.


MattPotter4

    Tomorrow at dawn changes 'the dawn tomorrow/ tomorrow's dawn etc from a noun (phrase) into a prepositional phrase. It has become a time that something happens rather than the name of a thing---not what they asked for.


SarahConnor

    They didnt accept "tomorrow's dawn"


scorpia015

    I would guess that they are not specifying that anything is happening at dawn, so you shouldn't type in "tomorrow at dawn", at least on Duolingo. But I agree, "tomorrow's dawn" does sound idiotic.


Parmachella

    Whenever there is such a controversy, confusion, or such a quantity of comments I believe Duolingo should modify these phrases rather than let future users suffer the frustration caused by the ambiguities. Also remove some culturally preposterous sentences.


Roger_Burke

    Perhaps we are being too literal in our interpretation. "Dawn of tomorrow could refer to the introduction of a new technology that would forever change the way we live.


ludwig3655

    I shall wake up tomorrow at the crack of Dawn!!!


Seamus747

    What is wrong with my translation - "Daybreak tomorrow"?


mcdx3

    basically the only thing wrong with it is it needs either an 'of' or an apostrophe. 'daybreak of tomorrow' or 'tomorrow's daybreak' would be be correct. (although who knows if duolino would agree ;) )


LittleWing1

    @mcdx3 - re: "of" or "'s"

    Hola mcdx3. Your response to Seamus747's is really helpful. The article "La" doesn't seem to matter in regards to the answers that Duo accepts. But, the preposition "de" to show possession really does seem to make the difference. Thanks for the heads up. :)


Telisa7

    I wrote "Dawn tomorrow" and it was accepted (April '17) so daybreak seems like it should work. Of course, this is an English perspective, so it's possible I still don't understand the nuances of the Spanish language.


ElliottMcF

    "Tomorrow's dawn" is marked wrong, which this native English speaker would be much more likely to say. Also, I thought madrugada was the time from midnight to dawn, and "amanecer" was the actual dawn.


robofam

    why not the dawn of morning? this would clarify the sunrise in the morning vs dawn of tomorrow. I think both should be correct.


Queen-Victoria

    The dawn of tomorrow???


frisbie

    tomorrow's dawn was just rejected


jack577553

    "Tomorrow's daybreak" should be accepted.


AstridLindell

    what is wrong with tomorrow's dawn?


keithfrancis

    What's wrong with 'tomorrow's dawn' seems the correct answer to me but marked wrong.


keithfrancis

    What's wrong with 'tomorrow's dawn'?


kooky13

    I put "dawn tomorrow" and it was correct. I like testing to see when "the" can be excluded but i'm confused by it for sure.


martinlus

    I'm told by native Spanish friends that madrugada is actually the hours from midnight to before sunrise. There's actually a Verb madrugar which means to get up in the early hours of the morning.


DondeMahou

    I found this for madrugar: "no por mucho madrugar amanece más temprano" – "the early bird doesn't always catch the worm"


jmcreynolds84

    I thought Madrugada could be sunrise too.


PaulTsirou

    I cant find apostrophe in my cell-phone and duo doesnt accept it like this


DondeMahou

    I had same problem - dependent on make of phone - I googled the solution...


hari2095

    Why does that sound like a movie name?


RosFrancisco

    The very fist word he said certainly did NOT sound like "la", and I listened many, many times!


RosFrancisco

    The first thing that he said was certainly NOT "la", and I listened to it many, many times!


CatherineK21

    If mañana por la mañana is tomorrow morning, is it also tight to say mañana por la madrugada?


aus-wanderer

    So strange. Sol de mañana is referring to the morning but madrugada de mañana to tomorrow??


Jason822920

    The audio on this one is messed up.


MiroVovchik

    Why "The tomorrow's dawn" is not right?


Rich387313

    I promise the voice just sounded like it said, "Cama madrugada de mañana"


frank.kudr

    I put "The morning dawn" And got it wrong.

    How would I say "The morning dawn?"


Mar853229

    This one and 'La madrugada' alternated for me during the entire lesson, to the point where I had to just type "Dawn" "Dawn tomorrow", "Dawn", "Dawn tomorrow", like 10+ times. There's no way to report that is there?


susanellermann

    I have heard many Latinos use madrugada for a.m. hours from about 2 to 7 am. One guy thought it was particularly stange that he was given an apointment for "las nueve de la madrugada."


Joao.Carreira

    Madrugada should be translated as "early AM hours" as that is the best way to describe it in English. 00:00-03:30 is madrugada but is not dawn or daybreak.


Mayaroboy

    Don't knock the English phrase people, GOOGLE it please.


GeraldSRo

    "La madrugada de mañana"......I answered "Tomorrow's dawn"...it was rejected as incorrect. Correct answer: "The dawn of tomorrow". GIVE ME A BREAK!!


mitaine56

    geraldsro- with 's, it's possessive like my father's dog, my father earns the dog.


Rocky760518

    la madrugada is not dawn, but pre-daybreak.


LauraHowe5

    I wrote"Tomorrow's dawn" which means exactly the same thing as "The dawn of tomorrow." It should be accepted.


RenKaiser0

    i agree with LauraHowe5, and i think "tomorrow's daybreak" is acceptable as well


PauletteSm

    Tomorrow's dawn should gave been accepted.


CWsMpo

    Why not "tomorrow's dawn" Wrong on 7/10/2020


SarahConnor

    Why "Tomorrow's dawn" is incorrect? Is it not how you would say in English ?


Cassandra538875

    "Tomorrow's dawn" still not accepted (10 August 2020). Come on Duolingo!


catherine

    I answered "daybreak tomorrow" and it was incorrect. What was my mistake?


gro_com

    Madrugada From midnight to sunrise Amanecer - Sunrise


tompollard61

    That should be accepted as correct. They list "the daybreak tomorrow" as a correct translation, but that's not idiomatic English - no one says "the daybreak tomorrow"


lised65

    i agree. whether or not we translated it as "the daybreak tomorrow" or "daybreak tomorrow", in English, either is acceptable, therefore there's no reason to count it as wrong.


4Hancock9

    I wrote poetically, "the morning dawn" and was marked wrong.


Roger_Burke

    I answered the "daybreak of tomorrow" and it was correct


jeff.suter

    The sun rise of tomorrow....ok..why is this not considered a good translation.LoL!!!Just call me angel of manana baby(song)! wait.. The sun also rises in the East. no. That is a book written by an author that was at one time re-written as a movie script. As the sun rose above the horizon to the east in the morning I realized that it had been doing this since the dawn of civilization and my my sense of time was mindfully enlongated in an inclusive way to remember that the inheritance we share as inhabitants of the little sphere we like to call Earth in ingles is is really a nice place to live! Pardon. I had a creative moment here in this thread. LOL!


highstaker

    "Madrugada" is such a controversial thing. It could be night, it could be dawn, it could be early morning, and it depends on a region.


KilikiCL

    "the morning's dawn" is incorrect??


ScottBrownRN

    Think of going to Epcot, and riding that ride in the huge silver, geodesic dome, and I believe this phrase is mentioned.


Tom873317

    Yes! Apparently i stopped reading too soon before posting. Definitely figurative.


AkoSchewinTomoko

    This is way to picky!


AidaBrown

    No "manana" means tommorrow! Example : Manana es sabado Answer : Tommorrow is Saterday


MrGriffindor

    The male voice reads 'la' 'ka' when reading fast but 'la' when reading slow. Is that okay spainish so i should get used to it.


cgthayer

    The regular and the slow vocalizations/recordings seem to be a mismatch


ClaireWrig5

    The recording said something different!


jocelyn762980

    Other than the actual translation, what does this mean?


noodle771

    El abla means dawn


SrAgatheLSP

    Could it be the dawn of the morning. Why not


DavidMoore622957

    It's a subtle thing, but morning takes a definite article.

    EDIT: to be clear, I was speaking of the use in Spanish.


SteveJolli2

    "Tomorrow's wee hours of the morning"?? Seriously?? Shouldn't "The early hours of the morning" be an acceptable answer?


KayeEHagma

    Could this also mean the "daybreak of the morning?"


AdonisCham1

    Sounds like the title of the next X-Men movie


PQ3iX9OJ

    Does it seem that this lesson has slightly too many questions asking to translate 'madrugada'? (regardless whether the answer is right or wrong)!


Pancho685215

    The last four questions have involved "madrugada" and "mañana", seems a bit repetitive.


BlancaDoxosioa

    They really want us to learn the word "daybreak."


ClaireVBro

    These madrugada/la madrugada/la madrugada de manana exercises are ridiculously repetitive. HELP, Duo! You can do better than this!


AhimsaSchool

    That audio is intense!


NateEmery1

    Daybreak, dawn, and sunrise are pretty similar


cbuntschuh

    I said "early tomorrow morning", and I think that should be right. Madrugada seems to me to be difficult word to translate. It could mean very early, long before dawn. I would use amanecer for dawn.


DarrylAlle1

    Seems to me that "The break of dawn tomorrow" should also be accepted.


keithfrancis

    Tomorrow's dawn. What's wrong with that?


Abdulrazza376277

    Could be translated as "Early morning"?


SharonGedryn

    As an English speaker I would NEVER say the dawn of tomorrow. I would ALWAYS say tomorrow's dawn.


drewthemunky

    I answered 'tomorrow's sunrise' and this was wrong...what was my mistake?


grahaminald

    I did some checking - the word for sunrise is el amanecer. Apparently they're not interchangable because amanecer is the literal sun rise, whereas madrugada is also the time between midnight and dawn.


IndaImmega

    Dawn is the first coming of light BEFORE the sun rises over the horizon.


kathydowsett

    Thanks I also wondered why I was marked wrong for sunrise. Now I know!


gro_com

    there is no mistake, it should be accepted.


melmun

    I put "the sunrise of tomorrow" and got it incorrect.


denversusan

    the dawn of tomorrow is more poetic


vikulya_k

    Why does he used tomorrow insted of morning??i don't understand


Aditina

    Tomorrow and morning both mean mañana in spanish


Bitty86

    why doesn't mañana need a definite article ie. La madrugada de la mañana


MHWilson

    I did it right my key board doesn't have the accents


steven.lui

    Add me let's speak and help each other


boris.cukic

    Why is not "The tomorrow's dawn. "La" shoud refer to "the"?


Albertogigi

    I write the tomorrow's dawn, did mistake becouse I have to miss "the", I am italian, why you I mustn't use "the"


Tom873317

    I know this as a figurative expression for the future, the ushering in of a new era. Usually related to a new technology, progress, major world events. Is it just me?


globill

    i answered "early tomorrow morning " and it was wrong... not quite sure why


LiuBang10

    If Madrugada means Dawn, what is Dusk? #TooLazyToUseGoogleTranslate


Bruce231727

    This sentence keeps coming up again and again, but the English is not at all natural. We might say, ´at dawn tomorrow´or ´at daybreak tomorrow´, but not ´the dawn of tomorrow´. It would be good for Duolingo to have a native English speaker look over its English translations. While it is good to know that ´la madrugada de mañana´is proper Spanish, it would be better to mark more natural translations into English as being correct rather than insist on a translation that English people would never hear.


hlnmecca

    Mañana may be tomorrow or morning. Why cannot this be the dawn of morning?


SettAguirre

    that would be "la madrugada de la mañana


Brahaspatinda

    Ooft (again). Wouldn't accept 'The break of day tomorrow'... Too poetic, obviously!


TexMexChica

    I answered "the early hours of the morning" and got it wrong.


FLAGSTAFFMAN

    The dawn of tomorrow and the sunrise of tomorrow mean the same thing in English.


Roger_Burke

    "Dawn" is first light, "sunrise" is the sun actually peeking over the horizon.


eshewan

    +1 "Dawn" and "sunrise" are not the same thing!


Xhiu

    Your dawn comes at some other time than when the sun rises?


eshewan

    Definition of dawn: "the first appearance of light in the sky before sunrise"

    I admit this is nitpicky, to be sure, but technically they're not the same.


Roger_Burke

    So does yours. It is a small world after all.


SraKaren1

    Nitpicky, lol (not criticizing you, friend, just saying if you say to me, meet me at dawn, or meet me at sunrise, they mean the same thing. Either way, you'll wait a LONG time, cuz I am NOT a morning person, and the sun is much higher than the horizon before you'll see me! :)


Roger_Burke

    I don't get up that early either, but this is what people tell me.


Treesap

    Okay then, how would you say "Dawn of morning" in Spanish?


Patsyish

    I would be interested 2 know that, 2!


Roger_Burke

    Why would anyone say that in Spanish of English? The dawn is always associated with morning. There is no dawn of night or dawn of June. Of course htere is the dawn of civilization and thos need to be joined, but dawn of morning is not used in English and probably not used in Spanish.


LittleWing1

    The wetness of damp settled in as the dawn of morning rose. The quiet of silence was broken into fragments by the intrusion of interruptions. The cacophony of noises abounded around from various different living creatures. The calls of their voices awakening... from sleep. La madrugada de mañana.


Roger_Burke

    OK, you got me on that one.


DondeMahou

    Waxing poetical - but a good point :-)


aidan8

    "tomorrow at daybreak" wrong yet the "correct2 answers are very clumsy and unusable - why


jeff.suter

    So umm, Hey! duoLingo folks...Are you or Are you not going to address this "learning module". It is evidently NOT full and complete as a self-contained lesson. Your program is good. It need more perfecting. This sort of forum's purpose is to GET feedback in order to IMPROVE the QUALITY of the computer-CODE. Please get some WORK completed in this measure as it is quite OBVIOUS it is NEEDED....still love the program as it is though. Love and Light, Jeffry Dale Suter


tovayar22

    I answered "the dawn of the morning" and it was not accepted.


jeff.suter

    Ok. After learning some more spanish and english for that matter. After learning some quite specific definitions of manana as opposed to la manana. I can fairly easily understand the objective reasoning of why this particular sentence is translated "The dawn of tomorrow" or "tomorrow's dawn. Thank you to all of you other learners and real world speakers of spanish for educating me. : ). I would like to highly suggest to anyone who is in the learning process/experience of learning spanish to read this entire thread in order to gain real insight and understanding the meaning of and the translation thereof of this particular sentence.


Stephcooke12

    this can be translated simply as the very early morning. That is how I have heard It in my other studies and travels


EugeneTiffany

    I entered, "Tomorrow's daybreak." Bingo!


jfkskfoskgkd

    I said the early morning, and it marked me wrong. Too picky.


superflyafrochic

    Isn't "The sunrise of the morning" also correct?


StellaCher

    why using sunrise is wrong?


Aribada

    Very poetic, but I said 'sunrise tomorrow' and was wrong. Dawn=daybreak=sunrise in English. Come on, Duolingo!


midnight27

    I typed "The dawn of" and then almost typed "the dinosaurs."

    I have been thinking too much about Sid recently...


MarcBeallo

    you can't translate this as "early in the morning" or "the early hours of the morning"?


ClaytonBen3

    Just to be a smart aleck I said "the wee hours of the morning", which is how a mexican explained madrugada to me


Shezza0

    This sounds like a title for a zombie novel or movie.


Bill_Mathie

    Using two words for dawn in this one lesson is confusing/unnecessary - previously el amanecer was the preferred word for dawn. You've done the same with two spanish words for season


Jasminelac

    I translated it as "the dawn of a new day" and I think it is correct but I was marked as wrong. hmrump!


fcarelsz

    Is sunrise instead of dawn correct too?


CaliGuy225

    Dawn of the next day: 24 hours remain.


Mwanafunzi2

    I thought "madrugada" meant very early morning, not specifically just dawn or daybreak. Would 3am or 4am not be considered "madrugada"?


timstellmach

    It would. Madrugada is the period between midnight and dawn.


KLTah

    By the dawn of tomorrow, the spell would have broken. But there within the forests still lurk the remains of their army, ready to exact revenge on those who have imposed this demise upon them.


nocturnous3369

    Sunrise does not count.


41050

    Why is sunrise incorrect?


timstellmach

    Madrugada isn't sunrise. It's the time between midnight and sunrise. The closest English equivalent might actually be "the wee hours."


Gaby134605

    I wrote the early hours of tomorrow isn't that basically dawn?


Jadiel0211

    This microphone is not cuaporating toady


Pleayo

    When do you use 'de' and when do you use 'del' please? Thanks


LiuBang10

    "de" means of; "Del" is a combination of de and el and means "of the."


bhupen1005

    La madrugada de mañana


Audrey345562

    I do everything over when i trip up on something like this because for me seeing it twice in 10 minutes helps solidify stuff I can't use mnumonics to memorize


MJForbes1

    The morning's dawn???


jerry_is_a_witch

    This is a great telenovela name


STRADS1551

    Can it mean "the morning daybreak"?


McKenna718071

    I spelled tomorrow wrong, and it said it was wrong


Reanonymous

    The problem here is we wouldn't say "the dawn tomorrow" in English.


jjsowers

    There is no place to give generic feedback on the program--but often it says I'm "Correct" when I'm only midway through the sentence. The software is a little too eager at times.


TheBossGod

    I answered, "The sunrise of the morning" and it gave me an incorrect. Is it incorrect because madruga =/= sunrise? Or because sunrise of the morning is redundant?


jeff.suter

    I will go with redundant simply because sunrises can only happen during the timeframe of the morning chronologically.


jeff.suter

    Just for fun. The first inkling of the light on the morrow or That precious moment tomorrow when the darkness of night gives way to the light of dawn or The early hours of tomorrow morning or Tomorrow after midnight, but, before official sunrise or The wee hours of tomorrow. OK duolingo programmer/developers gets some more contextual analysis processed here and include idioms and coloquielisms. This will provide a fuller, richer learning experience for your user base and increase the actual quality of the program educationally and code-wise. Just saying. No worries your program is not the only spanish language learning resource on the web or in the world ok.


AidaBrown

    THE ANSWER IS THE DAWN OF TOMMORROW!! WHAT THE DIFF!!


learner48

    Last I heard dawn and sunrise mean the same thing.


timstellmach

    You heard wrong. Dawn includes the morning twilight before sunrise.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.