"La madrugada de mañana"

Translation:The dawn of tomorrow

December 28, 2012

96 Comments


liferider09

this seems too picky, as "manana" can mean morning or tomorrow

January 17, 2013

Bbryant6

If I'm not mistaken la manana is morning while manana alone is tomorrow

January 17, 2014

aigaioglaros

This is wrong. Mañana means both Morning and tomorrow. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ma%C3%B1ana

February 9, 2015

joe814027

Wrong. LA mañana = Morning. Mañana = tomorrow. I think it's funny how so many people try to teach incorrect information.

August 24, 2019

Monte-.-Cristo

I agree... and daybreak can be used in either context... :-(

March 17, 2014

mitaine56

liferider- in the Spanish sentence, we know it's about tomorrow, because they say, la madrugada de mañana. In English you don't have to mention that the dawn is in the morning, so, you can guess, that they mean the dawn tomorrow.

April 22, 2014

mebestia

We don't have to mention that the dawn is in the day, either. Both days and mornings have a dawn part, which you can specify.

I don't like guessing based on English, because it usually loses me hearts on account of Spanish isn't English.

October 1, 2014

LittleWing1

@mitaine56 - re: so you can guess...

Hola mitaine56. I noticed that you tempted your comment by using the phrase "...so guess can guess that they mean..."

Your posts (along with Lago's) have been instrumental in helping me begin to think in Spanish. In this post your logic is so strong that I don't have to guess anymore.

In fact, when I hear the phrase "La madrugada de..." my brain wants to turn the next thing it hears into something that has a morning. I find myself waiting to hear "mañana" because it's the only word Duolingo uses to complete this sentence that would makes sense. (I've done this lesson a half of a dozen times and hear this exercise sentence alot.)

It would be interesting if duo could change it up a bit. Something different like "La madrugada de... sábado." Would that be, "The morning of Saturday."?

That's how my brain would interpret it.

Anyway, please keep posting. Your comments are much appreciated. :)

October 18, 2014

mitaine56

littlewing- I think it could be : saturday's dawn. morning lasts for a while, but dawn is a very short moment when the sun rises, meaning very soon in the morning. Mornings lasts many hours. But, I'm not English, so I may be wrong.

October 18, 2014

LittleWing1

@mitaine56 - re:...dawn...

Dawn, Sunrise, Daybreak... I keep getting it wrong because I have "morning" stuck in my head.

Thanks mitaine

October 20, 2014

LittleWing1

Finally got this one right.

October 26, 2014

SraKaren1

ME TOO!!! I used sunrise and got it wrong... hopefully, I won't have to use it much in conversations, lol!

September 16, 2015

Aimee155987

i thought it was somewhat poetic - "the dawn of morning" or "Morning's dawn".

May 26, 2018

bueno837007

The morning dawn is an English phrase.

October 27, 2018

Caseyxxcc

I completely agree. This is such a weird sentence

February 15, 2017

pepe0001

La madrugada by itself can mean the crack of dawn or wee hours of the morning, but because in this case they are also adding the 'de mañana' to specify tomorrow morning since it would be redundant to say "the break of dawn of the morning'.

February 1, 2013

jabspr

I wrote "tomorrow at dawn" and was marked incorrect. Duolingo said "tomorrow's dawn" or "the dawn of tomorrow" were the correct responses. pftffff!!

June 24, 2013

IndaImmega

"The dawn of tomorrow" seems awkward in English,

April 17, 2014

Kelly-Rose

It sounds like a movie title.

May 23, 2014

herrbrack

Damn, came here to say this!

October 5, 2014

Issiyo

I came here to see if anyone mentioned which movie it was then realized I was thinking of live die repeat edge of tomorrow or whatever it was.

February 16, 2015

bagagahoop

I was also going to say that!

May 27, 2016

HayleyHutch25

agreed

March 15, 2018

LittleWing1

@Indalmmega - re: seems awkward

Hola Indalmmega. I hear you on the awkwardness. Spanish's lack of "'s" makes for some translations that we native English speaker are not accustomed to.

But try to keep in mind that how a phrase sounds to your ear after it has been translated from its root language to a target language like English is subjective. One English speaking group's opinion may not shared by every other English speaking population scattered around the world.

If we look at the same phrase objectively, we find that it is grammatically correct no matter what part of the English world a person lives in.

October 18, 2014

BobPage1

"The Prawn of Tomorrow" seems like bad movie title.

October 30, 2016

MJMGruver

It's poetic!

August 15, 2017

lgriffith89

the crack of dawn

February 19, 2018

patlar

I was marked incorrect for saying 'tomorrow's dawn'!

January 11, 2014

tacoguy4

tomorrow at dawn would be "mañana a la madragada"

January 30, 2014

BornSinner1

Tomorrow morning was accepted

February 23, 2014

Drew_Stephens

But 'early tomorrow morning' was not, and that seems more accurate.

November 11, 2015

WadeHenderson

I agree, early tomorrow morning is the "best" literal translation, not a "word-by-word" translation. I was also marked "wrong" for the literal translation. In order to get the mark, I will need to use the "awkward word-by-word" translation.

December 24, 2016

LittleWing1

@jabspr - re: "de" as a possessive preposition

Hola jabspr. Spanish preposition can be tricky. In this case, Duo needs to see that you understand how to use "de" to show possession.

In English we get two grammatically correct choices for expressing the concept of "La madrugada de mañana". We can say the grammatically correct English phrases, "The morning of tomorrow", "Tomorrow morning" or "Tomorrow's morning".

However, I believe the phrase "Tomorrow at morning" loses the concept of possessiveness. The preposition "at" in this case speak to a point in time. Would this be "Mañana a la mañana."?

October 18, 2014

MattPotter4

Tomorrow at dawn changes 'the dawn tomorrow/ tomorrow's dawn etc from a noun (phrase) into a prepositional phrase. It has become a time that something happens rather than the name of a thing---not what they asked for.

March 26, 2018

Khyraen

Exactly!

February 17, 2019

mitaine56

jabspr- it was a choice of answer, choose the correct one. All hints aren't correct.

September 27, 2014

scorpia015

I would guess that they are not specifying that anything is happening at dawn, so you shouldn't type in "tomorrow at dawn", at least on Duolingo. But I agree, "tomorrow's dawn" does sound idiotic.

May 31, 2015

Parmachella

Whenever there is such a controversy, confusion, or such a quantity of comments I believe Duolingo should modify these phrases rather than let future users suffer the frustration caused by the ambiguities. Also remove some culturally preposterous sentences.

July 6, 2014

Roger_Burke

Perhaps we are being too literal in our interpretation. "Dawn of tomorrow could refer to the introduction of a new technology that would forever change the way we live.

August 29, 2013

ludwig3655

I shall wake up tomorrow at the crack of Dawn!!!

December 16, 2014

Seamus747

What is wrong with my translation - "Daybreak tomorrow"?

January 6, 2013

mcdx3

basically the only thing wrong with it is it needs either an 'of' or an apostrophe. 'daybreak of tomorrow' or 'tomorrow's daybreak' would be be correct. (although who knows if duolino would agree ;) )

August 23, 2013

LittleWing1

@mcdx3 - re: "of" or "'s"

Hola mcdx3. Your response to Seamus747's is really helpful. The article "La" doesn't seem to matter in regards to the answers that Duo accepts. But, the preposition "de" to show possession really does seem to make the difference. Thanks for the heads up. :)

September 26, 2014

Telisa7

I wrote "Dawn tomorrow" and it was accepted (April '17) so daybreak seems like it should work. Of course, this is an English perspective, so it's possible I still don't understand the nuances of the Spanish language.

April 10, 2017

DavidMoore622957

The word madrugada is a little different from daybreak. That would be el amanecer or el alba.

November 4, 2017

robofam

why not the dawn of morning? this would clarify the sunrise in the morning vs dawn of tomorrow. I think both should be correct.

March 17, 2013

byanchan

so poetic...

April 30, 2015

thesummerdancer

The dawn of tomorrow???

August 7, 2016

jmcreynolds84

I thought Madrugada could be sunrise too.

June 3, 2016

PaulTsirou

I cant find apostrophe in my cell-phone and duo doesnt accept it like this

July 14, 2016

DondeMahou

I had same problem - dependent on make of phone - I googled the solution...

September 14, 2016

hari2095

Why does that sound like a movie name?

July 22, 2016

Jason822920

The audio on this one is messed up.

September 12, 2017

Rich387313

I promise the voice just sounded like it said, "Cama madrugada de mañana"

November 16, 2017

frank.kudr

I put "The morning dawn" And got it wrong.

How would I say "The morning dawn?"

June 22, 2018

catherine

I answered "daybreak tomorrow" and it was incorrect. What was my mistake?

January 1, 2013

gro_com

Madrugada From midnight to sunrise Amanecer - Sunrise

January 2, 2013

tompollard61

That should be accepted as correct. They list "the daybreak tomorrow" as a correct translation, but that's not idiomatic English - no one says "the daybreak tomorrow"

March 3, 2013

lised65

i agree. whether or not we translated it as "the daybreak tomorrow" or "daybreak tomorrow", in English, either is acceptable, therefore there's no reason to count it as wrong.

July 18, 2013

kooky13

I put "dawn tomorrow" and it was correct. I like testing to see when "the" can be excluded but i'm confused by it for sure.

August 3, 2013

highstaker

"Madrugada" is such a controversial thing. It could be night, it could be dawn, it could be early morning, and it depends on a region.

July 22, 2014

ScottBrownRN

Think of going to Epcot, and riding that ride in the huge silver, geodesic dome, and I believe this phrase is mentioned.

February 6, 2015

SraKaren1

Sounds like a movie title to me, lol!

September 16, 2015

martinlus

I'm told by native Spanish friends that madrugada is actually the hours from midnight to before sunrise. There's actually a Verb madrugar which means to get up in the early hours of the morning.

April 17, 2016

DondeMahou

I found this for madrugar: "no por mucho madrugar amanece más temprano" – "the early bird doesn't always catch the worm"

September 14, 2016

Avivb2015

Killer name for a song or book. "The dawn of tomorrow"

May 1, 2016

AkoSchewinTomoko

This is way to picky!

June 6, 2016

AidaBrown

No "manana" means tommorrow! Example : Manana es sabado Answer : Tommorrow is Saterday

June 20, 2016

MrGriffindor

The male voice reads 'la' 'ka' when reading fast but 'la' when reading slow. Is that okay spainish so i should get used to it.

July 1, 2016

TUPAC_RIP

Sounds like a catchy movie title!

November 15, 2016

cgthayer

The regular and the slow vocalizations/recordings seem to be a mismatch

February 6, 2017

ClaireWrig5

The recording said something different!

April 4, 2017

RosFrancisco

The very fist word he said certainly did NOT sound like "la", and I listened many, many times!

April 15, 2017

RosFrancisco

The first thing that he said was certainly NOT "la", and I listened to it many, many times!

April 15, 2017

CatherineK21

If mañana por la mañana is tomorrow morning, is it also tight to say mañana por la madrugada?

May 24, 2017

aus-wanderer

So strange. Sol de mañana is referring to the morning but madrugada de mañana to tomorrow??

July 19, 2017

MiroVovchi

Why "The tomorrow's dawn" is not right?

November 8, 2017

jocelyn762980

Other than the actual translation, what does this mean?

November 21, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

December 6, 2017

noodle771

El abla means dawn

December 29, 2017

SrAgatheLSP

Could it be the dawn of the morning. Why not

February 7, 2018

DavidMoore622957

It's a subtle thing, but morning takes a definite article.

EDIT: to be clear, I was speaking of the use in Spanish.

February 8, 2018

iceburgert1

The dawn of time

March 4, 2018

SteveJolli2

"Tomorrow's wee hours of the morning"?? Seriously?? Shouldn't "The early hours of the morning" be an acceptable answer?

March 9, 2018

joe814027

I love how people get so many lingshots for INCORRECT INFO. last time I check comments.

March 18, 2018

KayeEHagma

Could this also mean the "daybreak of the morning?"

April 19, 2018

AdonisCham1

Sounds like the title of the next X-Men movie

May 16, 2018

Mar853229

This one and 'La madrugada' alternated for me during the entire lesson, to the point where I had to just type "Dawn" "Dawn tomorrow", "Dawn", "Dawn tomorrow", like 10+ times. There's no way to report that is there?

November 6, 2018

PQ3iX9OJ

Does it seem that this lesson has slightly too many questions asking to translate 'madrugada'? (regardless whether the answer is right or wrong)!

November 19, 2018

Pancho685215

The last four questions have involved "madrugada" and "mañana", seems a bit repetitive.

December 19, 2018

susanellermann

I have heard many Latinos use madrugada for a.m. hours from about 2 to 7 am. One guy thought it was particularly stange that he was given an apointment for "las nueve de la madrugada."

January 11, 2019

BlancaDoxosioa

They really want us to learn the word "daybreak."

January 16, 2019

ClaireVBro

These madrugada/la madrugada/la madrugada de manana exercises are ridiculously repetitive. HELP, Duo! You can do better than this!

March 13, 2019

rollermama

Sounds like a soap opera title

March 19, 2019

Joao.Carreira

Madrugada should be translated as "early AM hours" as that is the best way to describe it in English. 00:00-03:30 is madrugada but is not dawn or daybreak.

August 14, 2019

ElliottMcF

"Tomorrow's dawn" is marked wrong, which this native English speaker would be much more likely to say. Also, I thought madrugada was the time from midnight to dawn, and "amanecer" was the actual dawn.

September 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.