"La madrugada de mañana"

Translation:The dawn of tomorrow

5 years ago

195 Comments


liferider09

this seems too picky, as "manana" can mean morning or tomorrow

5 years ago

Bbryant6

If I'm not mistaken la manana is morning while manana alone is tomorrow

4 years ago

aigaioglaros
aigaioglaros

This is wrong. Mañana means both Morning and tomorrow. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ma%C3%B1ana

3 years ago

eshewan

That's my understanding. Not sure how this got so many upvotes...

4 years ago

scorpia015

To aigaioglaros, eshewan, and everyone else who thinks "manana" by itself can also mean morning: Although it is not the most trustworthy, Urban Dictionary says In spanish, mañana means "tomorrow" Although if you say la mañana, it means "morning" Another saying is Mañana, mañana which means "later". This later can mean a week later or two years later. It is very vague.

1: Hasta mañana. (See you tomorrow) 2: ¡Por la mañana! (In the morning!) 3: ¡Mañana, mañana! (Later!)

Also, a tip for all of you: if you decide to check it out for yourself, please don't scroll down. If you don't completely trust the Urban Dictionary, then take it from Spanish Central:

Spanish

mañana versus la mañana

English

tomorrow versus the morning

<pre> Try checking out the section you first encounter the words "manana" and "la manana" (the category is Time).you wouldn't say "la fiesta es la manana" (the party/fiesta is [in] the morning) if the party takes place at night and/or that's too vague , but you would say "la fiesta es manana" (the party is tomorrow). You would never say "la manana, la manana" since it means "the morning, morning" (according to Merriam Webster), while you could say "manana, manana" which either means to procrastinate or "later". I can see how people can be confused, and frankly I can't go into detail because I'm not fluent in Spanish, but I hope I cleared some of the fog away. Maybe someone better than me can help. </pre>
3 years ago

teeceli

Stopped reading after Urban Dictionary... come on now.

9 months ago

markakirkland
markakirkland

I agree... and daybreak can be used in either context... :-(

4 years ago

mitaine56

liferider- in the Spanish sentence, we know it's about tomorrow, because they say, la madrugada de mañana. In English you don't have to mention that the dawn is in the morning, so, you can guess, that they mean the dawn tomorrow.

4 years ago

mebestia

We don't have to mention that the dawn is in the day, either. Both days and mornings have a dawn part, which you can specify.

I don't like guessing based on English, because it usually loses me hearts on account of Spanish isn't English.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@mitaine56 - re: so you can guess...

Hola mitaine56. I noticed that you tempted your comment by using the phrase "...so guess can guess that they mean..."

Your posts (along with Lago's) have been instrumental in helping me begin to think in Spanish. In this post your logic is so strong that I don't have to guess anymore.

In fact, when I hear the phrase "La madrugada de..." my brain wants to turn the next thing it hears into something that has a morning. I find myself waiting to hear "mañana" because it's the only word Duolingo uses to complete this sentence that would makes sense. (I've done this lesson a half of a dozen times and hear this exercise sentence alot.)

It would be interesting if duo could change it up a bit. Something different like "La madrugada de... sábado." Would that be, "The morning of Saturday."?

That's how my brain would interpret it.

Anyway, please keep posting. Your comments are much appreciated. :)

4 years ago

mitaine56

littlewing- I think it could be : saturday's dawn. morning lasts for a while, but dawn is a very short moment when the sun rises, meaning very soon in the morning. Mornings lasts many hours. But, I'm not English, so I may be wrong.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@mitaine56 - re:...dawn...

Dawn, Sunrise, Daybreak... I keep getting it wrong because I have "morning" stuck in my head.

Thanks mitaine

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Finally got this one right.

4 years ago

SraKaren1

ME TOO!!! I used sunrise and got it wrong... hopefully, I won't have to use it much in conversations, lol!

3 years ago

Aimee155987

i thought it was somewhat poetic - "the dawn of morning" or "Morning's dawn".

5 months ago

bueno837007

The morning dawn is an English phrase.

2 weeks ago

Caseyxxcc

I completely agree. This is such a weird sentence

1 year ago

pepe0001

La madrugada by itself can mean the crack of dawn or wee hours of the morning, but because in this case they are also adding the 'de mañana' to specify tomorrow morning since it would be redundant to say "the break of dawn of the morning'.

5 years ago

jabspr

I wrote "tomorrow at dawn" and was marked incorrect. Duolingo said "tomorrow's dawn" or "the dawn of tomorrow" were the correct responses. pftffff!!

5 years ago

IndaImmega
IndaImmega

"The dawn of tomorrow" seems awkward in English,

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

It sounds like a movie title.

4 years ago

herrbrack
herrbrack

Damn, came here to say this!

4 years ago

Issiyo

I came here to see if anyone mentioned which movie it was then realized I was thinking of live die repeat edge of tomorrow or whatever it was.

3 years ago

bagagahoop

I was also going to say that!

2 years ago

HayleyHutch25

agreed

8 months ago

LittleWing1

@Indalmmega - re: seems awkward

Hola Indalmmega. I hear you on the awkwardness. Spanish's lack of "'s" makes for some translations that we native English speaker are not accustomed to.

But try to keep in mind that how a phrase sounds to your ear after it has been translated from its root language to a target language like English is subjective. One English speaking group's opinion may not shared by every other English speaking population scattered around the world.

If we look at the same phrase objectively, we find that it is grammatically correct no matter what part of the English world a person lives in.

4 years ago

BobPage1

"The Prawn of Tomorrow" seems like bad movie title.

2 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

It's poetic!

1 year ago

lgriffith89

the crack of dawn

8 months ago

Cade_Manuel

It would probably be used as another movie for Twilight XD

4 years ago

...SnowAngel...

The dawn of tomorrow??? Who makes up these sentences? Maybe it's computer generated... But shouldn't it be "tomorrow at dawn"?

3 years ago

tacoguy4
tacoguy4

tomorrow at dawn would be "mañana a la madragada"

4 years ago

patlar

I was marked incorrect for saying 'tomorrow's dawn'!

4 years ago

BornSinner1

Tomorrow morning was accepted

4 years ago

Drew_Stephens

But 'early tomorrow morning' was not, and that seems more accurate.

3 years ago

WadeHenderson
WadeHenderson

I agree, early tomorrow morning is the "best" literal translation, not a "word-by-word" translation. I was also marked "wrong" for the literal translation. In order to get the mark, I will need to use the "awkward word-by-word" translation.

1 year ago

LittleWing1

@jabspr - re: "de" as a possessive preposition

Hola jabspr. Spanish preposition can be tricky. In this case, Duo needs to see that you understand how to use "de" to show possession.

In English we get two grammatically correct choices for expressing the concept of "La madrugada de mañana". We can say the grammatically correct English phrases, "The morning of tomorrow", "Tomorrow morning" or "Tomorrow's morning".

However, I believe the phrase "Tomorrow at morning" loses the concept of possessiveness. The preposition "at" in this case speak to a point in time. Would this be "Mañana a la mañana."?

4 years ago

mitaine56

jabspr- it was a choice of answer, choose the correct one. All hints aren't correct.

4 years ago

scorpia015

I would guess that they are not specifying that anything is happening at dawn, so you shouldn't type in "tomorrow at dawn", at least on Duolingo. But I agree, "tomorrow's dawn" does sound idiotic.

3 years ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

Tomorrow at dawn changes 'the dawn tomorrow/ tomorrow's dawn etc from a noun (phrase) into a prepositional phrase. It has become a time that something happens rather than the name of a thing---not what they asked for.

7 months ago

Parmachella

Whenever there is such a controversy, confusion, or such a quantity of comments I believe Duolingo should modify these phrases rather than let future users suffer the frustration caused by the ambiguities. Also remove some culturally preposterous sentences.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Perhaps we are being too literal in our interpretation. "Dawn of tomorrow could refer to the introduction of a new technology that would forever change the way we live.

5 years ago

ludwig3655

I shall wake up tomorrow at the crack of Dawn!!!

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

What is wrong with my translation - "Daybreak tomorrow"?

5 years ago

mcdx3
mcdx3

basically the only thing wrong with it is it needs either an 'of' or an apostrophe. 'daybreak of tomorrow' or 'tomorrow's daybreak' would be be correct. (although who knows if duolino would agree ;) )

5 years ago

LittleWing1

@mcdx3 - re: "of" or "'s"

Hola mcdx3. Your response to Seamus747's is really helpful. The article "La" doesn't seem to matter in regards to the answers that Duo accepts. But, the preposition "de" to show possession really does seem to make the difference. Thanks for the heads up. :)

4 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I wrote "Dawn tomorrow" and it was accepted (April '17) so daybreak seems like it should work. Of course, this is an English perspective, so it's possible I still don't understand the nuances of the Spanish language.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

The word madrugada is a little different from daybreak. That would be el amanecer or el alba.

1 year ago

robofam
robofam

why not the dawn of morning? this would clarify the sunrise in the morning vs dawn of tomorrow. I think both should be correct.

5 years ago

byanchan
byanchan

so poetic...

3 years ago

jmcreynolds84

I thought Madrugada could be sunrise too.

2 years ago

PaulTsirou
PaulTsirou

I cant find apostrophe in my cell-phone and duo doesnt accept it like this

2 years ago

DondeMahou

I had same problem - dependent on make of phone - I googled the solution...

2 years ago

hari2095
hari2095

Why does that sound like a movie name?

2 years ago

thesummerdancer

The dawn of tomorrow???

2 years ago

Jason822920

The audio on this one is messed up.

1 year ago

Rich387313

I promise the voice just sounded like it said, "Cama madrugada de mañana"

11 months ago

frank.kudr

I put "The morning dawn" And got it wrong.

How would I say "The morning dawn?"

4 months ago

catherine

I answered "daybreak tomorrow" and it was incorrect. What was my mistake?

5 years ago

gro_com

Madrugada From midnight to sunrise Amanecer - Sunrise

5 years ago

tompollard61

That should be accepted as correct. They list "the daybreak tomorrow" as a correct translation, but that's not idiomatic English - no one says "the daybreak tomorrow"

5 years ago

lised65

i agree. whether or not we translated it as "the daybreak tomorrow" or "daybreak tomorrow", in English, either is acceptable, therefore there's no reason to count it as wrong.

5 years ago

4Hancock9

I wrote poetically, "the morning dawn" and was marked wrong.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

I answered the "daybreak of tomorrow" and it was correct

5 years ago

chiltj01
chiltj01

La

5 years ago

melmun

I put "the sunrise of tomorrow" and got it incorrect.

5 years ago

kooky13

I put "dawn tomorrow" and it was correct. I like testing to see when "the" can be excluded but i'm confused by it for sure.

5 years ago

highstaker
highstaker

"Madrugada" is such a controversial thing. It could be night, it could be dawn, it could be early morning, and it depends on a region.

4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Think of going to Epcot, and riding that ride in the huge silver, geodesic dome, and I believe this phrase is mentioned.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Yes! Apparently i stopped reading too soon before posting. Definitely figurative.

3 years ago

SraKaren1

Sounds like a movie title to me, lol!

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I'm told by native Spanish friends that madrugada is actually the hours from midnight to before sunrise. There's actually a Verb madrugar which means to get up in the early hours of the morning.

2 years ago

DondeMahou

I found this for madrugar: "no por mucho madrugar amanece más temprano" – "the early bird doesn't always catch the worm"

2 years ago

Avivb2015

Killer name for a song or book. "The dawn of tomorrow"

2 years ago

AkoSchewinTomoko

This is way to picky!

2 years ago

AidaBrown

No "manana" means tommorrow! Example : Manana es sabado Answer : Tommorrow is Saterday

2 years ago

MrGriffindor

The male voice reads 'la' 'ka' when reading fast but 'la' when reading slow. Is that okay spainish so i should get used to it.

2 years ago

TUPAC_RIP

Sounds like a catchy movie title!

1 year ago

cgthayer

The regular and the slow vocalizations/recordings seem to be a mismatch

1 year ago

ClaireWrig5

The recording said something different!

1 year ago

RosFrancisco

The very fist word he said certainly did NOT sound like "la", and I listened many, many times!

1 year ago

RosFrancisco

The first thing that he said was certainly NOT "la", and I listened to it many, many times!

1 year ago

CatherineK21

If mañana por la mañana is tomorrow morning, is it also tight to say mañana por la madrugada?

1 year ago

aus-wanderer

So strange. Sol de mañana is referring to the morning but madrugada de mañana to tomorrow??

1 year ago

MiroVovchi

Why "The tomorrow's dawn" is not right?

1 year ago

jocelyn762980

Other than the actual translation, what does this mean?

11 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

11 months ago

noodle771

El abla means dawn

10 months ago

SrAgatheLSP

Could it be the dawn of the morning. Why not

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It's a subtle thing, but morning takes a definite article.

9 months ago

iceburgert1

The dawn of time

8 months ago

SteveJolli2

"Tomorrow's wee hours of the morning"?? Seriously?? Shouldn't "The early hours of the morning" be an acceptable answer?

8 months ago

joe814027

I love how people get so many lingshots for INCORRECT INFO. last time I check comments.

7 months ago

KayeEHagma

Could this also mean the "daybreak of the morning?"

6 months ago

AdonisCham1

Sounds like the title of the next X-Men movie

5 months ago

Mar853229
Mar853229

This one and 'La madrugada' alternated for me during the entire lesson, to the point where I had to just type "Dawn" "Dawn tomorrow", "Dawn", "Dawn tomorrow", like 10+ times. There's no way to report that is there?

1 week ago

drewthemunky

I answered 'tomorrow's sunrise' and this was wrong...what was my mistake?

5 years ago

grahaminald

I did some checking - the word for sunrise is el amanecer. Apparently they're not interchangable because amanecer is the literal sun rise, whereas madrugada is also the time between midnight and dawn.

5 years ago

IndaImmega
IndaImmega

Dawn is the first coming of light BEFORE the sun rises over the horizon.

4 years ago

kathydowsett

Thanks I also wondered why I was marked wrong for sunrise. Now I know!

4 years ago

gro_com

there is no mistake, it should be accepted.

5 years ago

pepe0001

I agree

5 years ago

jeff.suter

The sun rise of tomorrow....ok..why is this not considered a good translation.LoL!!!Just call me angel of manana baby(song)! wait.. The sun also rises in the East. no. That is a book written by an author that was at one time re-written as a movie script. As the sun rose above the horizon to the east in the morning I realized that it had been doing this since the dawn of civilization and my my sense of time was mindfully enlongated in an inclusive way to remember that the inheritance we share as inhabitants of the little sphere we like to call Earth in ingles is is really a nice place to live! Pardon. I had a creative moment here in this thread. LOL!

5 years ago

denversusan

the dawn of tomorrow is more poetic

4 years ago

Lucaso777

Sounds like a movie title.

4 years ago

vikulya_k

Why does he used tomorrow insted of morning??i don't understand

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Tomorrow and morning both mean mañana in spanish

3 years ago

Bitty86

why doesn't mañana need a definite article ie. La madrugada de la mañana

4 years ago

Cade_Manuel

Sounds like it could be a Twilight movie :D

4 years ago

psantos.simone

...or a Bruce Willis action movie! =D

3 years ago

MHWilson

I did it right my key board doesn't have the accents

4 years ago

KilikiCL
KilikiCL

"the morning's dawn" is incorrect??

4 years ago

steven.lui

Add me let's speak and help each other

3 years ago

boris.cukic

Why is not "The tomorrow's dawn. "La" shoud refer to "the"?

3 years ago

Albertogigi

I write the tomorrow's dawn, did mistake becouse I have to miss "the", I am italian, why you I mustn't use "the"

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I know this as a figurative expression for the future, the ushering in of a new era. Usually related to a new technology, progress, major world events. Is it just me?

3 years ago

globill

i answered "early tomorrow morning " and it was wrong... not quite sure why

3 years ago

aathompson43

... starring Tom Cruise and Emily Blunt.

3 years ago

LiuBang10

If Madrugada means Dawn, what is Dusk? #TooLazyToUseGoogleTranslate

2 years ago

YoungIndia1

Méjico go xx fu co co xx zo zo zo si si dio

8 months ago

JosueLFantastic

Should the Dawn of the Morning work...

5 years ago

gro_com

the dawn means the first light of the day, 'madrugada' is between midnight and dawn. Maybe the correct translation is 'tomorrow in the first hours of the day'

5 years ago

pepe0001

Madrugada can mean both before dawn and at the break of dawn. See http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=madrugada.

5 years ago

timstellmach

The English idiom "the wee hours" would seem to apply here.

3 years ago

hlnmecca

Mañana may be tomorrow or morning. Why cannot this be the dawn of morning?

5 years ago

SettAguirre
SettAguirre

that would be "la madrugada de la mañana

4 years ago

Brahaspatinda

Ooft (again). Wouldn't accept 'The break of day tomorrow'... Too poetic, obviously!

5 years ago

TexMexChica

I answered "the early hours of the morning" and got it wrong.

5 years ago

flagstaffman

The dawn of tomorrow and the sunrise of tomorrow mean the same thing in English.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

"Dawn" is first light, "sunrise" is the sun actually peeking over the horizon.

5 years ago

eshewan

+1 "Dawn" and "sunrise" are not the same thing!

5 years ago

Xhiu
Xhiu

Your dawn comes at some other time than when the sun rises?

4 years ago

eshewan

Definition of dawn: "the first appearance of light in the sky before sunrise"

I admit this is nitpicky, to be sure, but technically they're not the same.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

So does yours. It is a small world after all.

3 years ago

SraKaren1

Nitpicky, lol (not criticizing you, friend, just saying if you say to me, meet me at dawn, or meet me at sunrise, they mean the same thing. Either way, you'll wait a LONG time, cuz I am NOT a morning person, and the sun is much higher than the horizon before you'll see me! :)

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

I don't get up that early either, but this is what people tell me.

3 years ago

Treesap

Okay then, how would you say "Dawn of morning" in Spanish?

5 years ago

Patsyish
Patsyish

I would be interested 2 know that, 2!

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Why would anyone say that in Spanish of English? The dawn is always associated with morning. There is no dawn of night or dawn of June. Of course htere is the dawn of civilization and thos need to be joined, but dawn of morning is not used in English and probably not used in Spanish.

5 years ago

LittleWing1

The wetness of damp settled in as the dawn of morning rose. The quiet of silence was broken into fragments by the intrusion of interruptions. The cacophony of noises abounded around from various different living creatures. The calls of their voices awakening... from sleep. La madrugada de mañana.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

OK, you got me on that one.

4 years ago

DondeMahou

Waxing poetical - but a good point :-)

2 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

"tomorrow at daybreak" wrong yet the "correct2 answers are very clumsy and unusable - why

5 years ago

jeff.suter

So umm, Hey! duoLingo folks...Are you or Are you not going to address this "learning module". It is evidently NOT full and complete as a self-contained lesson. Your program is good. It need more perfecting. This sort of forum's purpose is to GET feedback in order to IMPROVE the QUALITY of the computer-CODE. Please get some WORK completed in this measure as it is quite OBVIOUS it is NEEDED....still love the program as it is though. Love and Light, Jeffry Dale Suter

5 years ago

tovayar22

I answered "the dawn of the morning" and it was not accepted.

4 years ago

jeff.suter

Ok. After learning some more spanish and english for that matter. After learning some quite specific definitions of manana as opposed to la manana. I can fairly easily understand the objective reasoning of why this particular sentence is translated "The dawn of tomorrow" or "tomorrow's dawn. Thank you to all of you other learners and real world speakers of spanish for educating me. : ). I would like to highly suggest to anyone who is in the learning process/experience of learning spanish to read this entire thread in order to gain real insight and understanding the meaning of and the translation thereof of this particular sentence.

4 years ago

Stephcooke12

this can be translated simply as the very early morning. That is how I have heard It in my other studies and travels

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I entered, "Tomorrow's daybreak." Bingo!

4 years ago

jfkskfoskgkd

I said the early morning, and it marked me wrong. Too picky.

4 years ago

superflyafrochic

Isn't "The sunrise of the morning" also correct?

4 years ago

StellaCher

why using sunrise is wrong?

4 years ago

Aribada

Very poetic, but I said 'sunrise tomorrow' and was wrong. Dawn=daybreak=sunrise in English. Come on, Duolingo!

4 years ago

midnight27

I typed "The dawn of" and then almost typed "the dinosaurs."

I have been thinking too much about Sid recently...

4 years ago

pelarrules

The dawn of apes

3 years ago

MarcBeallo

you can't translate this as "early in the morning" or "the early hours of the morning"?

3 years ago

ClaytonBen3

Just to be a smart aleck I said "the wee hours of the morning", which is how a mexican explained madrugada to me

3 years ago

Shezza0

This sounds like a title for a zombie novel or movie.

3 years ago

MAgavin1

]

3 years ago

MAgavin1

i don't remember posting "]"...

3 years ago

harrybhullar21

Whats wrong in it?

3 years ago

Bill_Mathie

Using two words for dawn in this one lesson is confusing/unnecessary - previously el amanecer was the preferred word for dawn. You've done the same with two spanish words for season

3 years ago

Jasminelac

I translated it as "the dawn of a new day" and I think it is correct but I was marked as wrong. hmrump!

3 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

Is sunrise instead of dawn correct too?

3 years ago

CaliGuy225

Dawn of the next day: 24 hours remain.

3 years ago

Mwanafunzi2

I thought "madrugada" meant very early morning, not specifically just dawn or daybreak. Would 3am or 4am not be considered "madrugada"?

3 years ago

timstellmach

It would. Madrugada is the period between midnight and dawn.

3 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

By the dawn of tomorrow, the spell would have broken. But there within the forests still lurk the remains of their army, ready to exact revenge on those who have imposed this demise upon them.

3 years ago

nocturnous3369

Sunrise does not count.

3 years ago

41050
41050

Why is sunrise incorrect?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Madrugada isn't sunrise. It's the time between midnight and sunrise. The closest English equivalent might actually be "the wee hours."

3 years ago

Gaby134605

I wrote the early hours of tomorrow isn't that basically dawn?

3 years ago

Jadiel0211

This microphone is not cuaporating toady

2 years ago

RoseBarnhi

Dawn of morning!

2 years ago

Pleayo
Pleayo

When do you use 'de' and when do you use 'del' please? Thanks

2 years ago

LiuBang10

"de" means of; "Del" is a combination of de and el and means "of the."

2 years ago

AidaBrown

THE ANSWER IS THE DAWN OF TOMMORROW!! WHAT THE DIFF!!

2 years ago

bhupen1005

La madrugada de mañana

1 year ago

HaleyGrice

Say that one 5 times fast

1 year ago

Audrey345562

I do everything over when i trip up on something like this because for me seeing it twice in 10 minutes helps solidify stuff I can't use mnumonics to memorize

1 year ago

NoahBlevins

Pretty dramatic. Duo, you should write a poem.

1 year ago

RosFrancisco

Test

1 year ago

MJForbes1

The morning's dawn???

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Not "morning"

1 year ago

fifn22

so inspirational

1 year ago

Jerry488316

This is a great telenovela name

1 year ago

Chiu1551
Chiu1551

Can it mean "the morning daybreak"?

1 year ago

McKenna718071

I spelled tomorrow wrong, and it said it was wrong

1 year ago

Reanonymous

The problem here is we wouldn't say "the dawn tomorrow" in English.

1 year ago

jjsowers

There is no place to give generic feedback on the program--but often it says I'm "Correct" when I'm only midway through the sentence. The software is a little too eager at times.

1 year ago

ErinNelms

poetic

1 year ago

TheBossGod

I answered, "The sunrise of the morning" and it gave me an incorrect. Is it incorrect because madruga =/= sunrise? Or because sunrise of the morning is redundant?

5 years ago

jeff.suter

I will go with redundant simply because sunrises can only happen during the timeframe of the morning chronologically.

5 years ago

jeff.suter

Just for fun. The first inkling of the light on the morrow or That precious moment tomorrow when the darkness of night gives way to the light of dawn or The early hours of tomorrow morning or Tomorrow after midnight, but, before official sunrise or The wee hours of tomorrow. OK duolingo programmer/developers gets some more contextual analysis processed here and include idioms and coloquielisms. This will provide a fuller, richer learning experience for your user base and increase the actual quality of the program educationally and code-wise. Just saying. No worries your program is not the only spanish language learning resource on the web or in the world ok.

5 years ago

learner48

Last I heard dawn and sunrise mean the same thing.

5 years ago

timstellmach

You heard wrong. Dawn includes the morning twilight before sunrise.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.