1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La madrugada de mañana"

"La madrugada de mañana"

Translation:The dawn of tomorrow

December 28, 2012

206 Comments

Sorted by top post

liferider09

this seems too picky, as "manana" can mean morning or tomorrow

January 17, 2013

Bbryant6

If I'm not mistaken la manana is morning while manana alone is tomorrow

January 17, 2014

aigaioglaros

This is wrong. Mañana means both Morning and tomorrow. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ma%C3%B1ana

February 9, 2015

joe814027

Wrong. LA mañana = Morning. Mañana = tomorrow. I think it's funny how so many people try to teach incorrect information.

August 24, 2019

eshewan

That's my understanding. Not sure how this got so many upvotes...

January 17, 2014

scorpia015

To aigaioglaros, eshewan, and everyone else who thinks "manana" by itself can also mean morning: Although it is not the most trustworthy, Urban Dictionary says In spanish, mañana means "tomorrow" Although if you say la mañana, it means "morning" Another saying is Mañana, mañana which means "later". This later can mean a week later or two years later. It is very vague.

1: Hasta mañana. (See you tomorrow) 2: ¡Por la mañana! (In the morning!) 3: ¡Mañana, mañana! (Later!)

Also, a tip for all of you: if you decide to check it out for yourself, please don't scroll down. If you don't completely trust the Urban Dictionary, then take it from Spanish Central:

Spanish

mañana versus la mañana

English

tomorrow versus the morning

<pre> Try checking out the section you first encounter the words "manana" and "la manana" (the category is Time).you wouldn't say "la fiesta es la manana" (the party/fiesta is [in] the morning) if the party takes place at night and/or that's too vague , but you would say "la fiesta es manana" (the party is tomorrow). You would never say "la manana, la manana" since it means "the morning, morning" (according to Merriam Webster), while you could say "manana, manana" which either means to procrastinate or "later". I can see how people can be confused, and frankly I can't go into detail because I'm not fluent in Spanish, but I hope I cleared some of the fog away. Maybe someone better than me can help. </pre>
May 31, 2015

teeceli

Stopped reading after Urban Dictionary... come on now.

February 8, 2018

Monte-.-Cristo

I agree... and daybreak can be used in either context... :-(

March 17, 2014

mitaine56

liferider- in the Spanish sentence, we know it's about tomorrow, because they say, la madrugada de mañana. In English you don't have to mention that the dawn is in the morning, so, you can guess, that they mean the dawn tomorrow.

April 22, 2014

mebestia

We don't have to mention that the dawn is in the day, either. Both days and mornings have a dawn part, which you can specify.

I don't like guessing based on English, because it usually loses me hearts on account of Spanish isn't English.

October 1, 2014

LittleWing1

@mitaine56 - re: so you can guess...

Hola mitaine56. I noticed that you tempted your comment by using the phrase "...so guess can guess that they mean..."

Your posts (along with Lago's) have been instrumental in helping me begin to think in Spanish. In this post your logic is so strong that I don't have to guess anymore.

In fact, when I hear the phrase "La madrugada de..." my brain wants to turn the next thing it hears into something that has a morning. I find myself waiting to hear "mañana" because it's the only word Duolingo uses to complete this sentence that would makes sense. (I've done this lesson a half of a dozen times and hear this exercise sentence alot.)

It would be interesting if duo could change it up a bit. Something different like "La madrugada de... sábado." Would that be, "The morning of Saturday."?

That's how my brain would interpret it.

Anyway, please keep posting. Your comments are much appreciated. :)

October 18, 2014

mitaine56

littlewing- I think it could be : saturday's dawn. morning lasts for a while, but dawn is a very short moment when the sun rises, meaning very soon in the morning. Mornings lasts many hours. But, I'm not English, so I may be wrong.

October 18, 2014

LittleWing1

@mitaine56 - re:...dawn...

Dawn, Sunrise, Daybreak... I keep getting it wrong because I have "morning" stuck in my head.

Thanks mitaine

October 20, 2014

LittleWing1

Finally got this one right.

October 26, 2014

SraKaren1

ME TOO!!! I used sunrise and got it wrong... hopefully, I won't have to use it much in conversations, lol!

September 16, 2015

Aimee155987

i thought it was somewhat poetic - "the dawn of morning" or "Morning's dawn".

May 26, 2018

bueno837007

The morning dawn is an English phrase.

October 27, 2018

Caseyxxcc

I completely agree. This is such a weird sentence

February 15, 2017

pepe0001

La madrugada by itself can mean the crack of dawn or wee hours of the morning, but because in this case they are also adding the 'de mañana' to specify tomorrow morning since it would be redundant to say "the break of dawn of the morning'.

February 1, 2013

jabspr

I wrote "tomorrow at dawn" and was marked incorrect. Duolingo said "tomorrow's dawn" or "the dawn of tomorrow" were the correct responses. pftffff!!

June 24, 2013

IndaImmega

"The dawn of tomorrow" seems awkward in English,

April 17, 2014

Kelly-Rose

It sounds like a movie title.

May 23, 2014

herrbrack

Damn, came here to say this!

October 5, 2014

Issiyo

I came here to see if anyone mentioned which movie it was then realized I was thinking of live die repeat edge of tomorrow or whatever it was.

February 16, 2015

bagagahoop

I was also going to say that!

May 27, 2016

HayleyHutch25

agreed

March 15, 2018

LittleWing1

@Indalmmega - re: seems awkward

Hola Indalmmega. I hear you on the awkwardness. Spanish's lack of "'s" makes for some translations that we native English speaker are not accustomed to.

But try to keep in mind that how a phrase sounds to your ear after it has been translated from its root language to a target language like English is subjective. One English speaking group's opinion may not shared by every other English speaking population scattered around the world.

If we look at the same phrase objectively, we find that it is grammatically correct no matter what part of the English world a person lives in.

October 18, 2014

BobPage1

"The Prawn of Tomorrow" seems like bad movie title.

October 30, 2016

MJMGruver

It's poetic!

August 15, 2017

lgriffith89

the crack of dawn

February 19, 2018

Cade_Manuel

It would probably be used as another movie for Twilight XD

September 15, 2014

...SnowAngel...

The dawn of tomorrow??? Who makes up these sentences? Maybe it's computer generated... But shouldn't it be "tomorrow at dawn"?

September 9, 2015

patlar

I was marked incorrect for saying 'tomorrow's dawn'!

January 11, 2014

tacoguy4

tomorrow at dawn would be "mañana a la madragada"

January 30, 2014

BornSinner1

Tomorrow morning was accepted

February 23, 2014

Drew_Stephens

But 'early tomorrow morning' was not, and that seems more accurate.

November 11, 2015

WadeHenderson

I agree, early tomorrow morning is the "best" literal translation, not a "word-by-word" translation. I was also marked "wrong" for the literal translation. In order to get the mark, I will need to use the "awkward word-by-word" translation.

December 24, 2016

LittleWing1

@jabspr - re: "de" as a possessive preposition

Hola jabspr. Spanish preposition can be tricky. In this case, Duo needs to see that you understand how to use "de" to show possession.

In English we get two grammatically correct choices for expressing the concept of "La madrugada de mañana". We can say the grammatically correct English phrases, "The morning of tomorrow", "Tomorrow morning" or "Tomorrow's morning".

However, I believe the phrase "Tomorrow at morning" loses the concept of possessiveness. The preposition "at" in this case speak to a point in time. Would this be "Mañana a la mañana."?

October 18, 2014

MattPotter4

Tomorrow at dawn changes 'the dawn tomorrow/ tomorrow's dawn etc from a noun (phrase) into a prepositional phrase. It has become a time that something happens rather than the name of a thing---not what they asked for.

March 26, 2018

Khyraen

Exactly!

February 17, 2019

mitaine56

jabspr- it was a choice of answer, choose the correct one. All hints aren't correct.

September 27, 2014

scorpia015

I would guess that they are not specifying that anything is happening at dawn, so you shouldn't type in "tomorrow at dawn", at least on Duolingo. But I agree, "tomorrow's dawn" does sound idiotic.

May 31, 2015

Parmachella

Whenever there is such a controversy, confusion, or such a quantity of comments I believe Duolingo should modify these phrases rather than let future users suffer the frustration caused by the ambiguities. Also remove some culturally preposterous sentences.

July 6, 2014

Roger_Burke

Perhaps we are being too literal in our interpretation. "Dawn of tomorrow could refer to the introduction of a new technology that would forever change the way we live.

August 29, 2013

ludwig3655

I shall wake up tomorrow at the crack of Dawn!!!

December 16, 2014

Seamus747

What is wrong with my translation - "Daybreak tomorrow"?

January 6, 2013

mcdx3

basically the only thing wrong with it is it needs either an 'of' or an apostrophe. 'daybreak of tomorrow' or 'tomorrow's daybreak' would be be correct. (although who knows if duolino would agree ;) )

August 23, 2013

LittleWing1

@mcdx3 - re: "of" or "'s"

Hola mcdx3. Your response to Seamus747's is really helpful. The article "La" doesn't seem to matter in regards to the answers that Duo accepts. But, the preposition "de" to show possession really does seem to make the difference. Thanks for the heads up. :)

September 26, 2014

Telisa7

I wrote "Dawn tomorrow" and it was accepted (April '17) so daybreak seems like it should work. Of course, this is an English perspective, so it's possible I still don't understand the nuances of the Spanish language.

April 10, 2017

DavidMoore622957

The word madrugada is a little different from daybreak. That would be el amanecer or el alba.

November 4, 2017

robofam

why not the dawn of morning? this would clarify the sunrise in the morning vs dawn of tomorrow. I think both should be correct.

March 17, 2013

byanchan

so poetic...

April 30, 2015

thesummerdancer

The dawn of tomorrow???

August 7, 2016

jmcreynolds84

I thought Madrugada could be sunrise too.

June 3, 2016

PaulTsirou

I cant find apostrophe in my cell-phone and duo doesnt accept it like this

July 14, 2016

DondeMahou

I had same problem - dependent on make of phone - I googled the solution...

September 14, 2016

hari2095

Why does that sound like a movie name?

July 22, 2016

Jason822920

The audio on this one is messed up.

September 12, 2017

Rich387313

I promise the voice just sounded like it said, "Cama madrugada de mañana"

November 16, 2017

frank.kudr

I put "The morning dawn" And got it wrong.

How would I say "The morning dawn?"

June 22, 2018

catherine

I answered "daybreak tomorrow" and it was incorrect. What was my mistake?

January 1, 2013

gro_com

Madrugada From midnight to sunrise Amanecer - Sunrise

January 2, 2013

tompollard61

That should be accepted as correct. They list "the daybreak tomorrow" as a correct translation, but that's not idiomatic English - no one says "the daybreak tomorrow"

March 3, 2013

lised65

i agree. whether or not we translated it as "the daybreak tomorrow" or "daybreak tomorrow", in English, either is acceptable, therefore there's no reason to count it as wrong.

July 18, 2013

4Hancock9

I wrote poetically, "the morning dawn" and was marked wrong.

July 8, 2014

Roger_Burke

I answered the "daybreak of tomorrow" and it was correct

July 29, 2013

chiltj01

La

October 15, 2013

kooky13

I put "dawn tomorrow" and it was correct. I like testing to see when "the" can be excluded but i'm confused by it for sure.

August 3, 2013

highstaker

"Madrugada" is such a controversial thing. It could be night, it could be dawn, it could be early morning, and it depends on a region.

July 22, 2014

ScottBrownRN

Think of going to Epcot, and riding that ride in the huge silver, geodesic dome, and I believe this phrase is mentioned.

February 6, 2015

Tom873317

Yes! Apparently i stopped reading too soon before posting. Definitely figurative.

February 9, 2015

SraKaren1

Sounds like a movie title to me, lol!

September 16, 2015

martinlus

I'm told by native Spanish friends that madrugada is actually the hours from midnight to before sunrise. There's actually a Verb madrugar which means to get up in the early hours of the morning.

April 17, 2016

DondeMahou

I found this for madrugar: "no por mucho madrugar amanece más temprano" – "the early bird doesn't always catch the worm"

September 14, 2016

Avivb2015

Killer name for a song or book. "The dawn of tomorrow"

May 1, 2016

AkoSchewinTomoko

This is way to picky!

June 6, 2016

AidaBrown

No "manana" means tommorrow! Example : Manana es sabado Answer : Tommorrow is Saterday

June 20, 2016

MrGriffindor

The male voice reads 'la' 'ka' when reading fast but 'la' when reading slow. Is that okay spainish so i should get used to it.

July 1, 2016

TUPAC_RIP

Sounds like a catchy movie title!

November 15, 2016

cgthayer

The regular and the slow vocalizations/recordings seem to be a mismatch

February 6, 2017

ClaireWrig5

The recording said something different!

April 4, 2017

RosFrancisco

The very fist word he said certainly did NOT sound like "la", and I listened many, many times!

April 15, 2017

RosFrancisco

The first thing that he said was certainly NOT "la", and I listened to it many, many times!

April 15, 2017

CatherineK21

If mañana por la mañana is tomorrow morning, is it also tight to say mañana por la madrugada?

May 24, 2017

aus-wanderer

So strange. Sol de mañana is referring to the morning but madrugada de mañana to tomorrow??

July 19, 2017

MiroVovchi

Why "The tomorrow's dawn" is not right?

November 8, 2017

jocelyn762980

Other than the actual translation, what does this mean?

November 21, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

December 6, 2017

noodle771

El abla means dawn

December 29, 2017

SrAgatheLSP

Could it be the dawn of the morning. Why not

February 7, 2018

DavidMoore622957

It's a subtle thing, but morning takes a definite article.

EDIT: to be clear, I was speaking of the use in Spanish.

February 8, 2018

iceburgert1

The dawn of time

March 4, 2018

SteveJolli2

"Tomorrow's wee hours of the morning"?? Seriously?? Shouldn't "The early hours of the morning" be an acceptable answer?

March 9, 2018

joe814027

I love how people get so many lingshots for INCORRECT INFO. last time I check comments.

March 18, 2018

KayeEHagma

Could this also mean the "daybreak of the morning?"

April 19, 2018

AdonisCham1

Sounds like the title of the next X-Men movie

May 16, 2018

Mar853229

This one and 'La madrugada' alternated for me during the entire lesson, to the point where I had to just type "Dawn" "Dawn tomorrow", "Dawn", "Dawn tomorrow", like 10+ times. There's no way to report that is there?

November 6, 2018

PQ3iX9OJ

Does it seem that this lesson has slightly too many questions asking to translate 'madrugada'? (regardless whether the answer is right or wrong)!

November 19, 2018

Pancho685215

The last four questions have involved "madrugada" and "mañana", seems a bit repetitive.

December 19, 2018

susanellermann

I have heard many Latinos use madrugada for a.m. hours from about 2 to 7 am. One guy thought it was particularly stange that he was given an apointment for "las nueve de la madrugada."

January 11, 2019

BlancaDoxosioa

They really want us to learn the word "daybreak."

January 16, 2019

ClaireVBro

These madrugada/la madrugada/la madrugada de manana exercises are ridiculously repetitive. HELP, Duo! You can do better than this!

March 13, 2019

rollermama

Sounds like a soap opera title

March 19, 2019

Joao.Carreira

Madrugada should be translated as "early AM hours" as that is the best way to describe it in English. 00:00-03:30 is madrugada but is not dawn or daybreak.

August 14, 2019

ElliottMcF

"Tomorrow's dawn" is marked wrong, which this native English speaker would be much more likely to say. Also, I thought madrugada was the time from midnight to dawn, and "amanecer" was the actual dawn.

September 16, 2019

Mayaroboy

Don't knock the English phrase people, GOOGLE it please.

September 28, 2019

drewthemunky

I answered 'tomorrow's sunrise' and this was wrong...what was my mistake?

December 28, 2012

grahaminald

I did some checking - the word for sunrise is el amanecer. Apparently they're not interchangable because amanecer is the literal sun rise, whereas madrugada is also the time between midnight and dawn.

February 23, 2013

IndaImmega

Dawn is the first coming of light BEFORE the sun rises over the horizon.

April 17, 2014

kathydowsett

Thanks I also wondered why I was marked wrong for sunrise. Now I know!

February 8, 2014

gro_com

there is no mistake, it should be accepted.

December 28, 2012

pepe0001

I agree

February 1, 2013

melmun

I put "the sunrise of tomorrow" and got it incorrect.

April 18, 2013

jeff.suter

The sun rise of tomorrow....ok..why is this not considered a good translation.LoL!!!Just call me angel of manana baby(song)! wait.. The sun also rises in the East. no. That is a book written by an author that was at one time re-written as a movie script. As the sun rose above the horizon to the east in the morning I realized that it had been doing this since the dawn of civilization and my my sense of time was mindfully enlongated in an inclusive way to remember that the inheritance we share as inhabitants of the little sphere we like to call Earth in ingles is is really a nice place to live! Pardon. I had a creative moment here in this thread. LOL!

October 13, 2013

denversusan

the dawn of tomorrow is more poetic

January 5, 2014

Lucaso777

Sounds like a movie title.

March 14, 2014

vikulya_k

Why does he used tomorrow insted of morning??i don't understand

August 15, 2014

Aditina

Tomorrow and morning both mean mañana in spanish

November 17, 2014

Bitty86

why doesn't mañana need a definite article ie. La madrugada de la mañana

August 24, 2014

Cade_Manuel

Sounds like it could be a Twilight movie :D

September 15, 2014

psantos.simone

...or a Bruce Willis action movie! =D

February 1, 2015

MHWilson

I did it right my key board doesn't have the accents

October 5, 2014

KilikiCL

"the morning's dawn" is incorrect??

November 12, 2014

steven.lui

Add me let's speak and help each other

November 18, 2014

boris.cukic

Why is not "The tomorrow's dawn. "La" shoud refer to "the"?

December 27, 2014

Albertogigi

I write the tomorrow's dawn, did mistake becouse I have to miss "the", I am italian, why you I mustn't use "the"

December 28, 2014

Tom873317

I know this as a figurative expression for the future, the ushering in of a new era. Usually related to a new technology, progress, major world events. Is it just me?

February 9, 2015

globill

i answered "early tomorrow morning " and it was wrong... not quite sure why

May 15, 2015

aathompson43

... starring Tom Cruise and Emily Blunt.

June 7, 2015

LiuBang10

If Madrugada means Dawn, what is Dusk? #TooLazyToUseGoogleTranslate

December 22, 2015

YoungIndia1

Méjico go xx fu co co xx zo zo zo si si dio

February 24, 2018

JosueLFantastic

Should the Dawn of the Morning work...

January 9, 2013

gro_com

the dawn means the first light of the day, 'madrugada' is between midnight and dawn. Maybe the correct translation is 'tomorrow in the first hours of the day'

January 10, 2013

pepe0001

Madrugada can mean both before dawn and at the break of dawn. See http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=madrugada.

February 1, 2013

timstellmach

The English idiom "the wee hours" would seem to apply here.

June 19, 2015

hlnmecca

Mañana may be tomorrow or morning. Why cannot this be the dawn of morning?

April 15, 2013

SettAguirre

that would be "la madrugada de la mañana

March 18, 2014

Brahaspatinda

Ooft (again). Wouldn't accept 'The break of day tomorrow'... Too poetic, obviously!

May 15, 2013

TexMexChica

I answered "the early hours of the morning" and got it wrong.

June 12, 2013

flagstaffman

The dawn of tomorrow and the sunrise of tomorrow mean the same thing in English.

July 9, 2013

Roger_Burke

"Dawn" is first light, "sunrise" is the sun actually peeking over the horizon.

July 29, 2013

eshewan

+1 "Dawn" and "sunrise" are not the same thing!

August 29, 2013

Xhiu

Your dawn comes at some other time than when the sun rises?

January 2, 2014

eshewan

Definition of dawn: "the first appearance of light in the sky before sunrise"

I admit this is nitpicky, to be sure, but technically they're not the same.

January 2, 2014

Roger_Burke

So does yours. It is a small world after all.

September 17, 2015

SraKaren1

Nitpicky, lol (not criticizing you, friend, just saying if you say to me, meet me at dawn, or meet me at sunrise, they mean the same thing. Either way, you'll wait a LONG time, cuz I am NOT a morning person, and the sun is much higher than the horizon before you'll see me! :)

September 16, 2015

Roger_Burke

I don't get up that early either, but this is what people tell me.

September 17, 2015

Treesap

Okay then, how would you say "Dawn of morning" in Spanish?

September 23, 2013

Patsyish

I would be interested 2 know that, 2!

December 7, 2014

Roger_Burke

Why would anyone say that in Spanish of English? The dawn is always associated with morning. There is no dawn of night or dawn of June. Of course htere is the dawn of civilization and thos need to be joined, but dawn of morning is not used in English and probably not used in Spanish.

September 23, 2013

LittleWing1

The wetness of damp settled in as the dawn of morning rose. The quiet of silence was broken into fragments by the intrusion of interruptions. The cacophony of noises abounded around from various different living creatures. The calls of their voices awakening... from sleep. La madrugada de mañana.

September 26, 2014

Roger_Burke

OK, you got me on that one.

September 26, 2014

DondeMahou

Waxing poetical - but a good point :-)

September 14, 2016

aidan8

"tomorrow at daybreak" wrong yet the "correct2 answers are very clumsy and unusable - why

October 29, 2013

jeff.suter

So umm, Hey! duoLingo folks...Are you or Are you not going to address this "learning module". It is evidently NOT full and complete as a self-contained lesson. Your program is good. It need more perfecting. This sort of forum's purpose is to GET feedback in order to IMPROVE the QUALITY of the computer-CODE. Please get some WORK completed in this measure as it is quite OBVIOUS it is NEEDED....still love the program as it is though. Love and Light, Jeffry Dale Suter

October 31, 2013

tovayar22

I answered "the dawn of the morning" and it was not accepted.

November 24, 2013

jeff.suter

Ok. After learning some more spanish and english for that matter. After learning some quite specific definitions of manana as opposed to la manana. I can fairly easily understand the objective reasoning of why this particular sentence is translated "The dawn of tomorrow" or "tomorrow's dawn. Thank you to all of you other learners and real world speakers of spanish for educating me. : ). I would like to highly suggest to anyone who is in the learning process/experience of learning spanish to read this entire thread in order to gain real insight and understanding the meaning of and the translation thereof of this particular sentence.

February 6, 2014

Stephcooke12

this can be translated simply as the very early morning. That is how I have heard It in my other studies and travels

December 10, 2013

EugeneTiffany

I entered, "Tomorrow's daybreak." Bingo!

December 25, 2013

jfkskfoskgkd

I said the early morning, and it marked me wrong. Too picky.

January 9, 2014

superflyafrochic

Isn't "The sunrise of the morning" also correct?

May 12, 2014

StellaCher

why using sunrise is wrong?

July 3, 2014

Aribada

Very poetic, but I said 'sunrise tomorrow' and was wrong. Dawn=daybreak=sunrise in English. Come on, Duolingo!

August 21, 2014

midnight27

I typed "The dawn of" and then almost typed "the dinosaurs."

I have been thinking too much about Sid recently...

November 11, 2014

pelarrules

The dawn of apes

November 26, 2014

MarcBeallo

you can't translate this as "early in the morning" or "the early hours of the morning"?

December 16, 2014

ClaytonBen3

Just to be a smart aleck I said "the wee hours of the morning", which is how a mexican explained madrugada to me

December 19, 2014

Shezza0

This sounds like a title for a zombie novel or movie.

December 24, 2014

MAgavin1

]

January 10, 2015

MAgavin1

i don't remember posting "]"...

January 11, 2015

harrybhullar21

Whats wrong in it?

January 28, 2015

Bill_Mathie

Using two words for dawn in this one lesson is confusing/unnecessary - previously el amanecer was the preferred word for dawn. You've done the same with two spanish words for season

February 5, 2015

Jasminelac

I translated it as "the dawn of a new day" and I think it is correct but I was marked as wrong. hmrump!

February 7, 2015

fcarelsz

Is sunrise instead of dawn correct too?

March 19, 2015

CaliGuy225

Dawn of the next day: 24 hours remain.

March 22, 2015

Mwanafunzi2

I thought "madrugada" meant very early morning, not specifically just dawn or daybreak. Would 3am or 4am not be considered "madrugada"?

March 29, 2015

timstellmach

It would. Madrugada is the period between midnight and dawn.

October 18, 2015

KLTah

By the dawn of tomorrow, the spell would have broken. But there within the forests still lurk the remains of their army, ready to exact revenge on those who have imposed this demise upon them.

April 13, 2015

nocturnous3369

Sunrise does not count.

April 15, 2015

41050

Why is sunrise incorrect?

October 17, 2015

timstellmach

Madrugada isn't sunrise. It's the time between midnight and sunrise. The closest English equivalent might actually be "the wee hours."

October 18, 2015

Gaby134605

I wrote the early hours of tomorrow isn't that basically dawn?

October 28, 2015

Jadiel0211

This microphone is not cuaporating toady

November 24, 2015

RoseBarnhi

Dawn of morning!

January 2, 2016

Pleayo

When do you use 'de' and when do you use 'del' please? Thanks

January 29, 2016

LiuBang10

"de" means of; "Del" is a combination of de and el and means "of the."

January 29, 2016

AidaBrown

THE ANSWER IS THE DAWN OF TOMMORROW!! WHAT THE DIFF!!

June 20, 2016

bhupen1005

La madrugada de mañana

December 8, 2016

HaleyGrice

Say that one 5 times fast

December 29, 2016

Audrey345562

I do everything over when i trip up on something like this because for me seeing it twice in 10 minutes helps solidify stuff I can't use mnumonics to memorize

January 5, 2017

NoahBlevins

Pretty dramatic. Duo, you should write a poem.

February 10, 2017

RosFrancisco

Test

April 15, 2017

MJForbes1

The morning's dawn???

April 18, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Not "morning"

November 4, 2017

fifn22

so inspirational

May 8, 2017

jerry_is_a_witch

This is a great telenovela name

July 2, 2017

Chiu1551

Can it mean "the morning daybreak"?

September 9, 2017

McKenna718071

I spelled tomorrow wrong, and it said it was wrong

September 20, 2017

Reanonymous

The problem here is we wouldn't say "the dawn tomorrow" in English.

September 28, 2017

jjsowers

There is no place to give generic feedback on the program--but often it says I'm "Correct" when I'm only midway through the sentence. The software is a little too eager at times.

October 22, 2017

ErinNelms

poetic

October 27, 2017

TheBossGod

I answered, "The sunrise of the morning" and it gave me an incorrect. Is it incorrect because madruga =/= sunrise? Or because sunrise of the morning is redundant?

February 18, 2013

jeff.suter

I will go with redundant simply because sunrises can only happen during the timeframe of the morning chronologically.

October 13, 2013

jeff.suter

Just for fun. The first inkling of the light on the morrow or That precious moment tomorrow when the darkness of night gives way to the light of dawn or The early hours of tomorrow morning or Tomorrow after midnight, but, before official sunrise or The wee hours of tomorrow. OK duolingo programmer/developers gets some more contextual analysis processed here and include idioms and coloquielisms. This will provide a fuller, richer learning experience for your user base and increase the actual quality of the program educationally and code-wise. Just saying. No worries your program is not the only spanish language learning resource on the web or in the world ok.

October 19, 2013

learner48

Last I heard dawn and sunrise mean the same thing.

August 1, 2013

timstellmach

You heard wrong. Dawn includes the morning twilight before sunrise.

October 18, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.