Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La madrugada de mañana"

Translation:The dawn of tomorrow

5 years ago

84 Comments


liferider09

this seems too picky, as "manana" can mean morning or tomorrow

5 years ago

Bbryant6

If I'm not mistaken la manana is morning while manana alone is tomorrow

4 years ago

aigaioglaros
aigaioglaros

This is wrong. Mañana means both Morning and tomorrow. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ma%C3%B1ana

3 years ago

markakirkland
markakirkland

I agree... and daybreak can be used in either context... :-(

4 years ago

mitaine56

liferider- in the Spanish sentence, we know it's about tomorrow, because they say, la madrugada de mañana. In English you don't have to mention that the dawn is in the morning, so, you can guess, that they mean the dawn tomorrow.

4 years ago

mebestia

We don't have to mention that the dawn is in the day, either. Both days and mornings have a dawn part, which you can specify.

I don't like guessing based on English, because it usually loses me hearts on account of Spanish isn't English.

3 years ago

LittleWing1

@mitaine56 - re: so you can guess...

Hola mitaine56. I noticed that you tempted your comment by using the phrase "...so guess can guess that they mean..."

Your posts (along with Lago's) have been instrumental in helping me begin to think in Spanish. In this post your logic is so strong that I don't have to guess anymore.

In fact, when I hear the phrase "La madrugada de..." my brain wants to turn the next thing it hears into something that has a morning. I find myself waiting to hear "mañana" because it's the only word Duolingo uses to complete this sentence that would makes sense. (I've done this lesson a half of a dozen times and hear this exercise sentence alot.)

It would be interesting if duo could change it up a bit. Something different like "La madrugada de... sábado." Would that be, "The morning of Saturday."?

That's how my brain would interpret it.

Anyway, please keep posting. Your comments are much appreciated. :)

3 years ago

mitaine56

littlewing- I think it could be : saturday's dawn. morning lasts for a while, but dawn is a very short moment when the sun rises, meaning very soon in the morning. Mornings lasts many hours. But, I'm not English, so I may be wrong.

3 years ago

LittleWing1

@mitaine56 - re:...dawn...

Dawn, Sunrise, Daybreak... I keep getting it wrong because I have "morning" stuck in my head.

Thanks mitaine

3 years ago

LittleWing1

Finally got this one right.

3 years ago

SraKaren1

ME TOO!!! I used sunrise and got it wrong... hopefully, I won't have to use it much in conversations, lol!

3 years ago

Aimee155987

i thought it was somewhat poetic - "the dawn of morning" or "Morning's dawn".

3 months ago

Caseyxxcc

I completely agree. This is such a weird sentence

1 year ago

pepe0001

La madrugada by itself can mean the crack of dawn or wee hours of the morning, but because in this case they are also adding the 'de mañana' to specify tomorrow morning since it would be redundant to say "the break of dawn of the morning'.

5 years ago

jabspr

I wrote "tomorrow at dawn" and was marked incorrect. Duolingo said "tomorrow's dawn" or "the dawn of tomorrow" were the correct responses. pftffff!!

5 years ago

IndaImmega
IndaImmega

"The dawn of tomorrow" seems awkward in English,

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

It sounds like a movie title.

4 years ago

herrbrack
herrbrack

Damn, came here to say this!

3 years ago

Issiyo

I came here to see if anyone mentioned which movie it was then realized I was thinking of live die repeat edge of tomorrow or whatever it was.

3 years ago

bagagahoop

I was also going to say that!

2 years ago

HayleyHutch25

agreed

6 months ago

LittleWing1

@Indalmmega - re: seems awkward

Hola Indalmmega. I hear you on the awkwardness. Spanish's lack of "'s" makes for some translations that we native English speaker are not accustomed to.

But try to keep in mind that how a phrase sounds to your ear after it has been translated from its root language to a target language like English is subjective. One English speaking group's opinion may not shared by every other English speaking population scattered around the world.

If we look at the same phrase objectively, we find that it is grammatically correct no matter what part of the English world a person lives in.

3 years ago

BobPage1

"The Prawn of Tomorrow" seems like bad movie title.

1 year ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

It's poetic!

1 year ago

lgriffith89

the crack of dawn

7 months ago

tacoguy4
tacoguy4

tomorrow at dawn would be "mañana a la madragada"

4 years ago

patlar

I was marked incorrect for saying 'tomorrow's dawn'!

4 years ago

BornSinner1

Tomorrow morning was accepted

4 years ago

Drew_Stephens

But 'early tomorrow morning' was not, and that seems more accurate.

2 years ago

WadeHenderson
WadeHenderson

I agree, early tomorrow morning is the "best" literal translation, not a "word-by-word" translation. I was also marked "wrong" for the literal translation. In order to get the mark, I will need to use the "awkward word-by-word" translation.

1 year ago

LittleWing1

@jabspr - re: "de" as a possessive preposition

Hola jabspr. Spanish preposition can be tricky. In this case, Duo needs to see that you understand how to use "de" to show possession.

In English we get two grammatically correct choices for expressing the concept of "La madrugada de mañana". We can say the grammatically correct English phrases, "The morning of tomorrow", "Tomorrow morning" or "Tomorrow's morning".

However, I believe the phrase "Tomorrow at morning" loses the concept of possessiveness. The preposition "at" in this case speak to a point in time. Would this be "Mañana a la mañana."?

3 years ago

mitaine56

jabspr- it was a choice of answer, choose the correct one. All hints aren't correct.

3 years ago

scorpia015

I would guess that they are not specifying that anything is happening at dawn, so you shouldn't type in "tomorrow at dawn", at least on Duolingo. But I agree, "tomorrow's dawn" does sound idiotic.

3 years ago

MattPotter4

Tomorrow at dawn changes 'the dawn tomorrow/ tomorrow's dawn etc from a noun (phrase) into a prepositional phrase. It has become a time that something happens rather than the name of a thing---not what they asked for.

5 months ago

Parmachella

Whenever there is such a controversy, confusion, or such a quantity of comments I believe Duolingo should modify these phrases rather than let future users suffer the frustration caused by the ambiguities. Also remove some culturally preposterous sentences.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Perhaps we are being too literal in our interpretation. "Dawn of tomorrow could refer to the introduction of a new technology that would forever change the way we live.

5 years ago

ludwig3655

I shall wake up tomorrow at the crack of Dawn!!!

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

What is wrong with my translation - "Daybreak tomorrow"?

5 years ago

mcdx3
mcdx3

basically the only thing wrong with it is it needs either an 'of' or an apostrophe. 'daybreak of tomorrow' or 'tomorrow's daybreak' would be be correct. (although who knows if duolino would agree ;) )

5 years ago

LittleWing1

@mcdx3 - re: "of" or "'s"

Hola mcdx3. Your response to Seamus747's is really helpful. The article "La" doesn't seem to matter in regards to the answers that Duo accepts. But, the preposition "de" to show possession really does seem to make the difference. Thanks for the heads up. :)

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I wrote "Dawn tomorrow" and it was accepted (April '17) so daybreak seems like it should work. Of course, this is an English perspective, so it's possible I still don't understand the nuances of the Spanish language.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

The word madrugada is a little different from daybreak. That would be el amanecer or el alba.

10 months ago

robofam
robofam

why not the dawn of morning? this would clarify the sunrise in the morning vs dawn of tomorrow. I think both should be correct.

5 years ago

byanchan
byanchan

so poetic...

3 years ago

jmcreynolds84

I thought Madrugada could be sunrise too.

2 years ago

PaulTsirou

I cant find apostrophe in my cell-phone and duo doesnt accept it like this

2 years ago

DondeMahou

I had same problem - dependent on make of phone - I googled the solution...

2 years ago

hari2095
hari2095

Why does that sound like a movie name?

2 years ago

thesummerdancer

The dawn of tomorrow???

2 years ago

Jason822920

The audio on this one is messed up.

1 year ago

Rich387313

I promise the voice just sounded like it said, "Cama madrugada de mañana"

10 months ago

catherine

I answered "daybreak tomorrow" and it was incorrect. What was my mistake?

5 years ago

gro_com

Madrugada From midnight to sunrise Amanecer - Sunrise

5 years ago

tompollard61

That should be accepted as correct. They list "the daybreak tomorrow" as a correct translation, but that's not idiomatic English - no one says "the daybreak tomorrow"

5 years ago

lised65

i agree. whether or not we translated it as "the daybreak tomorrow" or "daybreak tomorrow", in English, either is acceptable, therefore there's no reason to count it as wrong.

5 years ago

melmun

I put "the sunrise of tomorrow" and got it incorrect.

5 years ago

kooky13

I put "dawn tomorrow" and it was correct. I like testing to see when "the" can be excluded but i'm confused by it for sure.

5 years ago

highstaker
highstaker

"Madrugada" is such a controversial thing. It could be night, it could be dawn, it could be early morning, and it depends on a region.

4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Think of going to Epcot, and riding that ride in the huge silver, geodesic dome, and I believe this phrase is mentioned.

3 years ago

SraKaren1

Sounds like a movie title to me, lol!

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I'm told by native Spanish friends that madrugada is actually the hours from midnight to before sunrise. There's actually a Verb madrugar which means to get up in the early hours of the morning.

2 years ago

DondeMahou

I found this for madrugar: "no por mucho madrugar amanece más temprano" – "the early bird doesn't always catch the worm"

2 years ago

Avivb2015

Killer name for a song or book. "The dawn of tomorrow"

2 years ago

AkoSchewinTomoko

This is way to picky!

2 years ago

AidaBrown

No "manana" means tommorrow! Example : Manana es sabado Answer : Tommorrow is Saterday

2 years ago

MrGriffindor

The male voice reads 'la' 'ka' when reading fast but 'la' when reading slow. Is that okay spainish so i should get used to it.

2 years ago

TUPAC_RIP

Sounds like a catchy movie title!

1 year ago

cgthayer

The regular and the slow vocalizations/recordings seem to be a mismatch

1 year ago

ClaireWrig5

The recording said something different!

1 year ago

RosFrancisco

The very fist word he said certainly did NOT sound like "la", and I listened many, many times!

1 year ago

RosFrancisco

The first thing that he said was certainly NOT "la", and I listened to it many, many times!

1 year ago

CatherineK21

If mañana por la mañana is tomorrow morning, is it also tight to say mañana por la madrugada?

1 year ago

MiroVovchi

Why "The tomorrow's dawn" is not right?

10 months ago

jocelyn762980

Other than the actual translation, what does this mean?

10 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

noodle771

El abla means dawn

8 months ago

SrAgatheLSP

Could it be the dawn of the morning. Why not

7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It's a subtle thing, but morning takes a definite article.

7 months ago

iceburgert1

The dawn of time

6 months ago

SteveJolli2

"Tomorrow's wee hours of the morning"?? Seriously?? Shouldn't "The early hours of the morning" be an acceptable answer?

6 months ago

joe814027

I love how people get so many lingshots for INCORRECT INFO. last time I check comments.

6 months ago

KayeEHagma

Could this also mean the "daybreak of the morning?"

5 months ago

AdonisCham1

Sounds like the title of the next X-Men movie

4 months ago

frank.kudr

I put "The morning dawn" And got it wrong.

How would I say "The morning dawn?"

3 months ago