Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No press?"

Translation:Geen pers?

3 years ago

4 Comments


High5HighLow

"Geen media?"? On the news "pers" and "media" are used as synonyms.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, the 'pers' are always the newspapers. 'Media' is used for other forms as well, like the television. They're not synonyms.

3 years ago

High5HighLow
3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Than I stand corrected. :)

3 years ago