1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi vizitas mian bopatron."

"Mi vizitas mian bopatron."

Translation:I visit my father-in-law.

June 25, 2015

19 Comments


cheeseonrice

father in law should equal father-in-law


bhildey

It does now! :)


arthur0703

Kinship after marriage.


cvictoria42

Does it have the same ambiguity as the English -in-law? Like, "brother-in-law" could mean "sibling's husband" or "spouse's brother". Does "bofratro" have the same ambiguity?


mapna42

I assume this is taken directly from french, where the prefix beau- (pronounced bo-) is used to signify -in-law.


Rae.F

That's my assumption as well.


Rae.F

From context, "in-law" or something along those lines.


Henrik912155

why not stepfather?


Rae.F

That would be "duonpatro", literally "semi-father". Your stepfather is your mother's husband but not your biological father. Your father-in-law ("bopatro") is your spouse's father.


Henrik912155

Aaaah. I never seem to get the hang of familial relations. Thanks!


dorianbtdp

That looks like French "beau-père"


Rae.F

I presume that's where Zamenhof got the construction from.


jaeyongim

For English speakers: Should I write '-' when I say 'father-in-law'?


Rae.F

Yes. "X-in-law" is a hyphenated compound.


Thomas_Slo

Why was "I pay visit to my father-in-law." wrong?


Rae.F

They didn't code that possibility in? You can flag it and suggest it. Also, it's "pay a visit".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.