"Mi vizitas mian bopatron."

Translation:I visit my father-in-law.

June 25, 2015

20 Comments


cheeseonrice

father in law should equal father-in-law

December 20, 2015

bhildey

It does now! :)

December 30, 2016

RomajiAmulo

bo- means?

July 14, 2015

arthur0703

Kinship after marriage.

August 3, 2015

cvictoria42

Does it have the same ambiguity as the English -in-law? Like, "brother-in-law" could mean "sibling's husband" or "spouse's brother". Does "bofratro" have the same ambiguity?

September 17, 2017

arthur0703

Yes, I think so.

September 17, 2017

mapna42

I assume this is taken directly from french, where the prefix beau- (pronounced bo-) is used to signify -in-law.

August 25, 2015

Rae.F

That's my assumption as well.

August 26, 2015

ToLearnForever

Dankon

April 2, 2018

Rae.F

From context, "in-law" or something along those lines.

July 24, 2015

Henrik912155

why not stepfather?

September 8, 2016

Rae.F

That would be "duonpatro", literally "semi-father". Your stepfather is your mother's husband but not your biological father. Your father-in-law ("bopatro") is your spouse's father.

September 8, 2016

Henrik912155

Aaaah. I never seem to get the hang of familial relations. Thanks!

September 8, 2016

jaeyongim

For English speakers: Should I write '-' when I say 'father-in-law'?

December 1, 2016

Rae.F

Yes. "X-in-law" is a hyphenated compound.

December 1, 2016

dorianbtdp

That looks like French "beau-père"

December 9, 2016

Rae.F

I presume that's where Zamenhof got the construction from.

December 9, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Why was "I pay visit to my father-in-law." wrong?

April 3, 2016

Rae.F

They didn't code that possibility in? You can flag it and suggest it. Also, it's "pay a visit".

April 3, 2016

Thomas_Slo

4 months later and they still haven't included "I pay a visit to my father-in-law".

August 25, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.