"Elle achète une jolie robe rouge."

Translation:She is buying a nice red dress.

December 28, 2012

36 Comments


putonabus

Every time i have a french statement with the word "robe" the computer marks me wrong if i type in "robe" as a translation. Why is it okay now?

July 3, 2013

Sitesurf

However "une robe" does not mean "a robe", but "a dress".

July 3, 2013

Feeniqs

Always?

November 18, 2014

Jackjon

@ Xam fever. No. T, you are more proficient at the use of this machine. You can search better than I. Robe can mean, sometimes Robe rather than dress.

November 18, 2014

quimbydog

I thought robe and dress were both "robe"

January 10, 2013

Feeniqs

They are.

November 19, 2014

shahriman

I am still not clear about the position of adjectives in the sentence. Why does jolie comes ahead of robe and rouge comes after?

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

the subjective adjective comes first "jolie" (judgmental) and the descriptive one "rouge" comes after.

March 20, 2013

gmaurup

I used the word 'purchase' in place of 'buy', it showed error I see.

May 12, 2013

nursyafiq

Why beautiful is not correct as for jolie?

September 12, 2014

PamellaMachado

i was about to ask that, did anyone answer?

September 26, 2014

Jackjon

Hi nursyafiq and Pamella. "Joli(e) has a few meanings apart from "Pretty" but Beautiful isn't one of them. Beautiful=Beau, which also can mean Handsome. Interestingly, just like Pretty, Beautiful and Handsome can be both genderless and genderful, in the English language. She can be a Handsome woman as he can be a Pretty man. Something fortunate can be Pretty good and a fortune can be a Handsome Sum of Money. A disaster can be reported like: "Oh! Well THAT'S just BEAUTIFUL now isn't it??!!!" Whereas just as something may be Pretty Good it can be just as Pretty Awful! Pretty Ugly, even! A speech may be Beautifully delivered and Handsomely received. But in French Pretty=Joli(e) and Beautiful=Beau. They keep things beautifully simple for this one, and I'm pretty sure of that. There's a handsome statement.

September 26, 2014

sydofnee

That's so weird. In school (~8 years of French, pretty much nothing stuck except:) we were taught that joli/e means beautiful... sucks to unlearn things.

November 15, 2014

MachineGun

achèter veut dire buy et purchase, pourquoi c'est que le système ne l'approve pas?

June 19, 2013

sandrabertucelli

why does the system not accept the answer she...dress? (since robe means both dress and robe)

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf

That's a mystery to me too...

December 29, 2012

jdiab

It does now.

January 17, 2013

berengeria

I do not hear her pronounce the "une" at all! I must have an ear missing.

November 12, 2013

Jackjon

Yeah, it is almost hidden. You dont have an ear missing. I wonder about this syndrome and struggle with it. The voicebot Does train us to listen very carefully. If we are in a busy Paris street we will have to contend with near inaudible speach and on the one hand I see that Duo is getting us acquainted with reality.On the other hand, and it is indeed upon this one I lean, I think that If we are to learn Correct French first, then surely clear correct pronunciation is in order and there could have been, surely, more time and diligence appropriated to the voicebot's clarity and pronunciation at this early stage of our course. There is the tortoise to use however that seems OTT when a clear speach at a slightly slower pace would both aid our learning speed and Stop So Much CLUTTER Filling The Threads About How We Cannot Hear What The Voicebot Is Saying ...DUOLINGO!

November 12, 2013

Idomohr25

I wrote purchases instead of buys. What's the problem?

February 21, 2014

gordon_gregory

I note DL accepts "dress", but the main translation of "robe = robe" is weird, the word is rarely used in UK English and usually means some kind of dressing gown or other garment for wearing after a bath or swimming.

April 11, 2014

yigitt

Nom

April 16, 2014

CarlSelin

she is purchasing should be accepted as she is buying!!!

April 23, 2014

valbrookes

I thought she said elle a chattte at first, until i slowed it down.

July 16, 2014

Rotemmor12321

Gown? What?

August 7, 2014

frostnight

Wouldn't "she bought a pretty red dress" be acceptable as well? It didn't count that as correct.

October 3, 2014

Jackjon

No it wont do, Frostnight because firstly these lessons are Present tense, secondly "Achete" (sorry, I currently don't have access to accents) (Buy-Present tense) changes to "Acheta" on simple past tense.

October 4, 2014

stanswk

can someone explain the distinction in french between "bought and buying" i can't find a reference in Larousse to buying: achète = bought . merci!

October 15, 2014

Sitesurf

to buy is an irregular verb, with preterit "bought" and past participle "bought".

  • "is buying" is present continuous, meaning that she is currently in the process of buying a dress;
  • in French, continuous tenses do not exist.
  • therefore, either you use simple present "elle achète" (lit. "she buys")
  • or you want to insist on the fact that the action is happening right now and you can use the specific construction "être + en train de + infinitive" = elle est en train d'acheter (in the process of)
October 16, 2014

luncleBernard

robe = dress ?

October 31, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, that woman garment that goes in one piece from shoulders down to thighs or below.

November 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.