"Цей театр на вулиці Хрещатик."

Translation:This theater is on Khreshchatyk Street.

3 years ago

3 Comments


StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Why is 'this theatre is outside Khreshchatyk' not accepted if the dictionary hints say that 'на вулиці' means 'outside'?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

It means "outside" as in "outdoors, not indors". The word "вулиця" can indeed mean "the area which is not indoors" but that's impossible when you have the name of a particular street right there in the sentence.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

На вулиці is both "outside (outdoors)" and "on street" :)

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.