"Цей театр на вулиці Хрещатик."

Translation:This theater is on Khreshchatyk Street.

June 25, 2015

4 Comments


StrapsOption

Why is 'this theatre is outside Khreshchatyk' not accepted if the dictionary hints say that 'на вулиці' means 'outside'?

June 25, 2015

Shady_arc

It means "outside" as in "outdoors, not indors". The word "вулиця" can indeed mean "the area which is not indoors" but that's impossible when you have the name of a particular street right there in the sentence.

June 25, 2015

Vinnfred

На вулиці is both "outside (outdoors)" and "on street" :)

June 25, 2015

sagitta145

Цей театр .. на вулиці ("на вулиці" is inseparable, as if it was one word)

Цей театр... на... вулиці Хрещатик (This theater... [is] on... Khreshchatyk street)

In this particular sentence it's a coincidence. The hint is shown because hints are general, it shows all possible combinations :)

January 18, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.