"Eenpaarberen"

Translation:A few bears

3 years ago

4 Comments


RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Difference between paar and weinige/weinig?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • a couple/a few = een paar/een aantal
  • few/little = weinig
3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Beren is pronounced as the first person singular of the verb berennen and not as the plural noun beren. The audio is text to speech and it's one of the issues we have to deal with and course contributors cannot change.

Since contributors are aware of the issue there is no need to report the audio or to comment here that the pronunciation is off.

Here you can hear the proper pronunciation of the plural noun beren: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beren

9 months ago

tmccravy
tmccravy

If you can't fix it, then you should delete the sentence.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.