1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Panjo deziras, ke li ricevu …

"Panjo deziras, ke li ricevu donacon."

Translation:Mom wants him to receive a gift.

June 25, 2015

33 Comments


PeterWizenberg

Why not ¨ricevi¨?


mizinamo

This is the sort of sentence (desire, wish, etc.) where French would use the subjunctive, and Esperanto tends to use the imperative.

also, "..., ke li ricevi donacon" would not work grammatically at all. (Mom wants that he to receive a gift?) Nor would "Panjo deziras lin ricevi donacon" - this raising that English does ("I want that he does ...") becoming "I want him to do...") doesn't work in many other languages.


Eddygp

In fact, Esperanto does "have" a subjunctive, which is in fact identical to the imperative. This is usually treated as "not existing". Same for the dative case, which is identical to the nominative, etc.


JoshuaFischer1

Don't we say, 'Mi volas fari tion' and not 'Mi volas faru tion'? Kiu estas korekta?


mizinamo

korekta is arguably wrong :)

korekti means "to correct (something)" and so korekta means "correcting; related to corrections", e.g. korekta likvaĵo "correcting fluid", fluid which is related to correcting.

Though it's often used in the sense of "correct, without error" (= senerarar, ĝusta). The PIV dictionary calls that use evitenda "to be avoided".

Mi volas fari tion is correct; Mi volas faru tion is not. There's no separate clause here and the grammar is different from a sentence such as Mi volas ke vi faru tion.


EsperantoEthan

how do you manage 20 langauges???


EsperantoEthan

jes, oni diras "mi volas fari tion"


EsperantoEthan

ankau, oni diras "kiu pravas? pravi=to be correct


nespaRaven

If it is subjunctive, why is it not "-us" ? Isn't ricevi the imperative?


mizinamo

ricevi is the infinitive, ricevu the imperative (or some people say "jussive" or something like that), ricevus the conditional.

Esperanto has no subjunctive.


StephieRice

Esperanto does have the subjuntive.

The -U ending is actually the "Jussive" which acts as both "Imperative" and "Subjunctive"


StephieRice

-U is used for the subjunctive as it is the Jussive


Canvasian

What's the difference between "deziri" and "voli"?


seveer

If you read the PIV definitions, you will see that voli is (or was) primarily about volition: i.e. will/intention. Deziri is about desire, wishes. I think, frankly, that many of the sentences here at duolingo (though not necessarily this one) are currently much over-using voli for both cases. This probably reflects common usage, but I personally think it is a little sloppy and I am submitting alternative answers for all these cases.


Canvasian

that's a clearer definition, but what is PIV?


mizinamo

The Plena Ilustrita Vortaro, a big monolingual Esperanto dictionary.

The 2005 version was digitised and is available online.

There is no one standard Esperanto dictionary but PIV is, it seems to me, widely used, perhaps because of its size. So it's not officially normative but I think it's well respected in general.


ConorFingleton

Found this. Might be useful for anyone else who was confused by this sentence: https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/tag/subjunctive/


JoshuaSmit942625

Panjo? Why is that mother? Is it slang for Patrino?


mizinamo

Sort of -- it's a diminutive or "pet name" for patrino.

Esperanto uses -nj- for females and -ĉj- for males to make diminutives -- usually replacing some of the letters rather than adding on to the end like other suffixes.

So you have panjo, paĉjo for "mum, dad" from patro, patrino; Vilĉjo for "Bill" from Vilhelmo (William); Joĉjo for "Jack" from Johano (John); Manjo for "Molly" from Mario, Maria, Mariino "Mary"; onjo "auntie" from onklino (aunt); and so on.


CaioLugon

Wouldn't "ricevas" be a suitable option here? Is the -u ending meant to add emphasis?


mizinamo

It's used to indicate "the way the world should be".

So it's used in imperatives ("Legu tiun libron!" = "Read this book!" = I want the world to be one in which you read this book) but also often in subordinate clauses after verbs such as "want, demand, require".


CameronNed

Any particular reason why "donation" doesn't work?


sonicgothic

Duo not accepting correct answer!


mizinamo

Which particular answer were you thinking of that was not accepted?


FredCapp

I've had that happen, got upset, then saw my mistake.


JonathanLa941861

Stupid comma. Why is there a comma?!?!


FredCapp

Simple, to separate phrases. "Ke" almost always starts a new phrase.


donaldo_zouras

"Mam wants he receive a gift." This was presented as a correct answer. It sounds wrong to me, but does it sound correct for another region that speaks English?


FredCapp

"Mam" is a word for Mom. One that is used places where, obviously, you aren't. Not to worry, I'm not there either.


FredCapp

I miss the "old days" of Duo when the report dialog box included a place to explain your problem.

Anybody know why they removed that?


mizinamo

I sometimes wonder that, too.

As a contributor, though, I can tell you that that box was a mixed blessing.

Some users explained why they a particular sentence should be accepted and quoted the text -- that was helpful.

Some users said "my sentence should be accepted" -- that was less helpful.

And too many users said things like "ablbalblabslkjajbskdkjb" or "f you duolingo".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.