1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virinoj iris ope al la ne…

"La virinoj iris ope al la necesejo."

Translation:The women went in a group to the bathroom.

June 25, 2015

20 Comments


fxeyub837

Sounds accurate.


Kreilyn

No! it just means problems!


[deactivated user]

    When you know what the Esperanto means but cannot figure out how to translate it.


RandomCanadian12

    me fail english? that's unpossible


meerness1

    I don't think I've ever seen women do this outside of TV.


Kianahlewi

    Oddly enough, I've only seen men do it.


donaldo_zouras

    Not in the United States. Whenever possible I would avoid going to the bathroom with my friends.


AusPole

    Yep. I'm from Australia, but I do the same.


Birgitte_Nyborg

    Sed ... kial? Mi neniam komprenis ĝin ...


b0bbik

    ili cxiam faras tion.


salivanto

    Strange that the acceptable translations have different meanings.


PetrDiblik

    You can report it.


salivanto

    I am pretty sure I did. My reason for mentioning it here was for the benefit of people learning the language.


shihaodu

    This is so true!


RStoltzfoos

    What's up with that, anyway?


Orbaleno

    JES, ĉiam, sed KIAL??!?!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.