1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist sie ihre Freundin?"

"Ist sie ihre Freundin?"

Translation:Is she her friend?

December 28, 2012

24 Comments


badbrad17

Why can't this be your or their?


f.formica
Mod

Your would be capital, i.e. Ihre. However, I can't see why it couldn't be their.


Valentino-Borgia

Would be capital, I suppose, if you write to a very very important person..


f.formica
Mod

It doesn't have to be important at all: Sie (you) is always capitalized, as opposed to sie (they). It's an orthography rule, not a show of respect.


AngelicaNerd

Can it be also translated as "Is she her girlfriend?"?


LuisCasseres96

Yeah I put that, it's accepted. however it doesn't accept girlfriend but girl friend separated..


TheDreadfulGuy

Now [08/06/2017], it does accept ''Is she her girlfriend?'' as a possible translation.


mummy167298

It didnt accept it for me


Monolith2

Why does this use "ihre" instead of "ihr"?


raskolnik

They're basically two different words: "ihre" is the possessive, "ihr" is the pronoun (so your vs. you).


reconnoisance

The verb sein takes the Nominative case,and the Noun Freundin ,the gender is Femenine so will be ihre


EstebanTheNewb

Why does "Is she their lady friend?" not work? Would that not be a correct translation?


Andrew662949

OK so Freundin = female friend I guess. Is this always platonic?


mizinamo

No. Freundin can mean "girlfriend" as well.


Izaak384161

So Freundin can mean friends (plural) or girlfriend? I though the plural of friends was "Freunde"?


mizinamo

No, Freundin only means "(female) friend; girlfriend".

The plural of "(male) friend" is Freunde in nominative, genitive and accusative cases, Freunden in the dative case.


Ubeeric

What's girlfriend?


Ubeeric

Danke. Duo didn't think so


Krzysztof845995

Why duo didnt accept Your girlfriend?


SUN_MAC

I hope Duo will avoid questions related with same sex here as many users don't like this.


TheDreadfulGuy

It's 21st century already, not middle ages.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.