"Ist sie ihre Freundin?"

Translation:Is she her friend?

December 28, 2012

19 Comments


badbrad17

Why can't this be your or their?

December 28, 2012

f.formica
Mod

Your would be capital, i.e. Ihre. However, I can't see why it couldn't be their.

December 30, 2012

AngelicaNerd

Can it be also translated as "Is she her girlfriend?"?

December 26, 2014

LuisCasseres96

Yeah I put that, it's accepted. however it doesn't accept girlfriend but girl friend separated..

September 21, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Now [08/06/2017], it does accept ''Is she her girlfriend?'' as a possible translation.

June 8, 2018

mummy167298

It didnt accept it for me

January 3, 2019

Monolith2

Why does this use "ihre" instead of "ihr"?

April 24, 2013

raskolnik

They're basically two different words: "ihre" is the possessive, "ihr" is the pronoun (so your vs. you).

June 8, 2013

reconnoisance

The verb sein takes the Nominative case,and the Noun Freundin ,the gender is Femenine so will be ihre

June 19, 2014

EstebanTheNewb

Why does "Is she their lady friend?" not work? Would that not be a correct translation?

June 2, 2017

Andrew662949

OK so Freundin = female friend I guess. Is this always platonic?

December 24, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No. Freundin can mean "girlfriend" as well.

December 25, 2017

Izaak384161

So Freundin can mean friends (plural) or girlfriend? I though the plural of friends was "Freunde"?

March 31, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No, Freundin only means "(female) friend; girlfriend".

The plural of "(male) friend" is Freunde in nominative, genitive and accusative cases, Freunden in the dative case.

March 31, 2018

Ubeeric

What's girlfriend?

May 28, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Freundin.

May 28, 2018

Ubeeric

Danke. Duo didn't think so

May 29, 2018

Krzysztof845995

Why duo didnt accept Your girlfriend?

September 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.