1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist sie ihre Freundin?"

"Ist sie ihre Freundin?"

Translation:Is she her friend?

December 28, 2012

17 Comments


badbrad17

Why can't this be your or their?


f.formica

Your would be capital, i.e. Ihre. However, I can't see why it couldn't be their.


AngelicaNerd

Can it be also translated as "Is she her girlfriend?"?


LuisCasseres96

Yeah I put that, it's accepted. however it doesn't accept girlfriend but girl friend separated..


TheDreadfulGuy

Now [08/06/2017], it does accept ''Is she her girlfriend?'' as a possible translation.


mummy167298

It didnt accept it for me


EstebanTheNewb

Why does "Is she their lady friend?" not work? Would that not be a correct translation?


Izaak384161

So Freundin can mean friends (plural) or girlfriend? I though the plural of friends was "Freunde"?


mizinamo

No, Freundin only means "(female) friend; girlfriend".

The plural of "(male) friend" is Freunde in nominative, genitive and accusative cases, Freunden in the dative case.


Krzysztof845995

Why duo didnt accept Your girlfriend?


Andrew662949

OK so Freundin = female friend I guess. Is this always platonic?


mizinamo

No. Freundin can mean "girlfriend" as well.


Ubeeric

What's girlfriend?


Ubeeric

Danke. Duo didn't think so


Kate_Joy

Est-ce? French. Ist? Deutsch but she is clearly saying EST! This is not okay.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.