1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi parolas Esperanton?"

"Ĉu vi parolas Esperanton?"

Translation:Do you speak Esperanto?

June 25, 2015

29 Comments


PunkJesus

Mi ne parolas Esperanto multe.

August 26, 2015

Emmett705338

mi ne parolas Esperanton multe, ĉar ĝi estas la rekta objekto/because it's the direct object.

October 28, 2016

DrKriegerPhD

Mi iomete parolas Esperanton

July 3, 2015

Seuls11034

Jes

May 26, 2017

supercoolguy6666

How do you pronounce this, my volume does not work. I want to ask people this to show the that Esperanto is real.

December 6, 2015

drvno

Generally, there are a lot of spoken phrases in Esperanto (and many other languages) on Forvo: Esperanto pronunciation dictionary. There aren't many whole sentences there, though.

You can hear this specific sentence in this YouTube video.

December 6, 2015

supercoolguy6666

Thank you.

December 6, 2015

drvno

Nedankinde! :)

December 7, 2015

icallmyselfLee

So is this "are you speaking Esperanto" or "do you speak Esperanto"?

March 12, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, exactly!

It is either one or the other. Both are good translations of the Esperanto sentence.

March 12, 2016

AntonR1

Esperanton? Ne "la Esperanta?"

August 17, 2017

mizinamo

Ne.

Esperanto is one of a handful of languages that have a name (ending in -o) rather than using an adjective (ending in -a) with lingvo often understood.

August 17, 2017

Croutonix

So there is an exception with planned and dead languages... I really thought there were no exceptions at all in Esperanto!

June 25, 2015

Kelirya

"Esperanto" as a language is capitalized only to differentiate it from "esperanto" - "one who hopes".

September 20, 2015

vikungen

Exceptions develop as a language is used :) But Esperanto has extremely few exceptions, especially regarding its grammar, making it a lot easier to learn.

June 25, 2015

johmue

Where is an exception here?

June 25, 2015

vikungen

He is talking about there being an exception regarding:

Li parolas la anglan.

Li parolas esperanton.

June 25, 2015

johmue

Well, some languages have names (like Esperanto), some don't (like english). For the you need to use an adjective.

June 25, 2015

mizinamo

No, it's not specific to planned and dead languages.

Some languages have names of their own (with -o), but not just those. "Urduo", for example, is also a noun.

June 27, 2015

drvno

Do we capitalize all languages (and only those languages) that have a name in Esperanto?

June 28, 2015

mizinamo

If you it look up in the on-line PIV, the entry for the language is "urdu/o", with a lower-case letter. Similarly with "amhar/o" for Amharic.

I tend to capitalise languages and similar cultural adjectives and nouns, at least sometimes, at the suggestion of Bertilo Wennergren, to indicate that it's a cultural term rather than a "core" part of the vocabulary - so if someone doesn't know what "li estas Buruŝasko" means, at least they can guess that it's probably a national designation rather than a word they might be expected to know. But that's not a must and many people don't capitalise such words. Though "Esperanto" is often capitalised.

On example where it may help is "Tio estas Kuba domo" (this is a Cuban house) vs. "Tio estas kuba domo" (this is a cubic house).

June 28, 2015

drvno

Dankon! Mi kredas, ke mi ankaŭ skribos tiajn vortojn tiel.

June 28, 2015

mizinamo

Nur konsciu, ke multaj eble demandos vin kial vi skribas "Mi parolas la Anglan" aŭ "li estas Franco" kaj ne "anglan, franco".

June 28, 2015

mizinamo

...ĉu mi ĉiam skribos "whether I will always write..."

...ĉu mi ĉiam skribu "whether I should always write..."

"mi skribi" is just wrong.

June 28, 2015

littlewanderer

Mi amas la Esperanto lingvon!

July 5, 2017

Deact1vated_User

Huh?

Oh, I guess not.

May 29, 2018

orthohawk

An alternate way is "cxu vi parolas Esperante" "cxu vi parolas hispane"i n imitation of slavic syntax.

June 9, 2017

FiggishLem

Hardly

June 26, 2017

Thynthias

Ne, mi parolas la angla kaj la korean

December 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.