1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi parolas Esperanton?"

"Ĉu vi parolas Esperanton?"

Translation:Do you speak Esperanto?

June 25, 2015

28 Comments


PunkJesus

Mi ne parolas Esperanto multe.


Emmett705338

mi ne parolas Esperanton multe, ĉar ĝi estas la rekta objekto/because it's the direct object.


DrKriegerPhD

Mi iomete parolas Esperanton


MatttBerger

How do you pronounce this, my volume does not work. I want to ask people this to show the that Esperanto is real.


drvno

Generally, there are a lot of spoken phrases in Esperanto (and many other languages) on Forvo: Esperanto pronunciation dictionary. There aren't many whole sentences there, though.

You can hear this specific sentence in this YouTube video.


drvno

Nedankinde! :)


Croutonix

So there is an exception with planned and dead languages... I really thought there were no exceptions at all in Esperanto!


[deactivated user]

    "Esperanto" as a language is capitalized only to differentiate it from "esperanto" - "one who hopes".


vikungen

    Exceptions develop as a language is used :) But Esperanto has extremely few exceptions, especially regarding its grammar, making it a lot easier to learn.


johmue

    Where is an exception here?


vikungen

    He is talking about there being an exception regarding:

    Li parolas la anglan.

    Li parolas esperanton.


johmue

    Well, some languages have names (like Esperanto), some don't (like english). For the you need to use an adjective.


mizinamo

    No, it's not specific to planned and dead languages.

    Some languages have names of their own (with -o), but not just those. "Urduo", for example, is also a noun.


drvno

    Do we capitalize all languages (and only those languages) that have a name in Esperanto?


mizinamo

    If you it look up in the on-line PIV, the entry for the language is "urdu/o", with a lower-case letter. Similarly with "amhar/o" for Amharic.

    I tend to capitalise languages and similar cultural adjectives and nouns, at least sometimes, at the suggestion of Bertilo Wennergren, to indicate that it's a cultural term rather than a "core" part of the vocabulary - so if someone doesn't know what "li estas Buruŝasko" means, at least they can guess that it's probably a national designation rather than a word they might be expected to know. But that's not a must and many people don't capitalise such words. Though "Esperanto" is often capitalised.

    On example where it may help is "Tio estas Kuba domo" (this is a Cuban house) vs. "Tio estas kuba domo" (this is a cubic house).


drvno

    Dankon! Mi kredas, ke mi ankaŭ skribos tiajn vortojn tiel.


mizinamo

    Nur konsciu, ke multaj eble demandos vin kial vi skribas "Mi parolas la Anglan" aŭ "li estas Franco" kaj ne "anglan, franco".


mizinamo

    ...ĉu mi ĉiam skribos "whether I will always write..."

    ...ĉu mi ĉiam skribu "whether I should always write..."

    "mi skribi" is just wrong.


icallmyselfLee

    So is this "are you speaking Esperanto" or "do you speak Esperanto"?


mizinamo

    Yes, exactly!

    It is either one or the other. Both are good translations of the Esperanto sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      Esperanton? Ne "la Esperanta?"


mizinamo

      Ne.

      Esperanto is one of a handful of languages that have a name (ending in -o) rather than using an adjective (ending in -a) with lingvo often understood.


orthohawk

      An alternate way is "cxu vi parolas Esperante" "cxu vi parolas hispane"i n imitation of slavic syntax.


littlewanderer

      Mi amas la Esperanto lingvon!


Deact1vated_User

      Huh?

      Oh, I guess not.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.