Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The battery is empty!"

Translation:De batterij is leeg!

3 years ago

7 Comments


TeoNovakov

My battery is dead too :-)

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Yes, I agree: ''the battery is dead' and the 'the battery is flat' are far more commonly used in my part of the world - not sure if I've ever heard anybody say that a battery is empty.

1 year ago

Yungscare

Weird because when I translated "De batterij is leeg" as "The battery is empty" earlier, it marked it wrong and said it means "The battery is flat".

2 years ago

StudentTaal1

Why is 'batterij' a 'de' word?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because at some point in time they decided that batterij is feminine. Why? Ask the French.

1 year ago

StudentTaal1

I guess it is because they don't have neuter forms.

1 year ago

EricVanErt

Is er een verschil tussen "batterij" en "accu?"

1 year ago