1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi tía tiene que aparecer en…

"Mi tía tiene que aparecer en televisión mañana."

Translation:My aunt has to appear on television tomorrow.

October 8, 2013

12 Comments


iamachampion

Auntie?

February 20, 2014

cdhicks1

I am vex here. Other times DL says 'tiene que' means 'has to, will' and 'must' is debe. Yet this time 'will' was denied. Will report to DL

March 21, 2014

bkirby123

I think every possible form of 'aunt' should be accepted, since it's more of a cultural/family thing than an English language issue.

March 26, 2014

cmmcirvin

Is she famous?

September 4, 2014

brenontheroad

Auntie should be correct! Grrrr.

November 7, 2015

culluc

otherwise she's gonna kill herself...

October 8, 2013

Arpechal

because she never saw herself in a mirror !

March 17, 2014

E.T.s_Son

lmao. I swear you guys and this comments

July 2, 2014

sneuberg

She got subpeona

August 19, 2014

WChorneau

Why don't you need :"el televisión" here?

April 12, 2015

BeastSlayerZ

You say en televisión, since it means "on television", while el televisión means "the television".

October 27, 2018

TykaBooker

En televisión=on television, en la televisión=on the television

January 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.