"Eu trabalharei o inverno todo."

Translation:I will work the whole winter.

October 8, 2013

18 Comments


jaaadz

Can you say "todo o inverno"

August 5, 2015

Paulenrique

Also right.

June 29, 2016

raf_iggy

Eu trabalharei todo o inverno. Is this a more common word order?

January 14, 2015

damarx

It is a bit less common, and it can be confusing, because "todo o inverno" (the whole winter) sounds like "todo inverno" (every winter) in spoken Portuguese (the article in "todo o inverno" tends to disappear in the spoken phrase).

April 21, 2015

raf_iggy

Obrigado.
So if in spoken Portuguese I would want to stress "todo" I could put it in the less common order and pause before the article is spoken (in a theatrical way). While in Spanish I can put "todo" at the end for a similar effect.

April 26, 2015

cazort

Does anyone else hear it saying "tudo" and not "todo" here? I heard it saying "tudo" although in the slow audio it sounds clearly like "todo". Is this normal, like within the range of legit ways people actually pronounce this in Portuguese, or is this just the computer audio being low-quality?

September 24, 2017

Paulenrique

That's a problem in the audio, since you can tell "tudo" and "todo" apart even when people speak them fast.

September 25, 2017

ecr1991

I thought "tudo" was "all" or "whole", and "todo" was "every" or "each", but everyday Duolingo changes it... Or is it me? Who knows...

January 9, 2014

Lahure

Tudo = Everything. Ele comeu tudo = He ate everything. Todo/a = All ou Every. Each = Cada.

Por exemplo.

Toda a carne = All the meat. Toda a noite = All night ou The whole night. Todos os livros = All the books. Todos os dias = Every day.

My Portuguese is not good so please correct any mistakes. The English you used in this question is 100% correct! Parabens!!

January 12, 2014

ecr1991

Thank you very much for your explanation! Now I understand the whole difference between the both words. Portuguese is not my first language, but I can see that your Portuguese is clearly 100% correct too... Parabéns para você também!

January 12, 2014

antlane

todo homem morre - each man dies//toda casa do bairro é branca - every house of the neighborhood is white///todo o homem treme - the whole man shakes//toda a casa está limpa - all the house is clean. ( portuguese sentences are correct (- n.b. the difference between todo and todo o); english ... I wait for your opinion)

December 4, 2014

emeyr

Corrigindo:

todo homem morre - every man dies (foco no grupo)*

todo homem morre -each man dies (foco no indivíduo)

toda casa do bairro é branca - every/each house IN the neighborhood is white

todo o homem treme - each/every man shakes

toda a casa está limpa - the whole house is clean

*To refer to nearly, almost, practically (quase), we use every.

Example: Every (practically/nearly) house in the town was damaged by the flood.

Não se diz "the whole man" em inglês.

April 22, 2015

antlane

todo o homem treme is only a man (with fever, cold etc) that shakes (himself)...

April 23, 2015

duofus

I will work all the winter must be accepted, it is common in English . Also fits better to o ... todo

July 31, 2014

emeyr

Much more common is all winter- also: the whole winter and least used: all the winter.

April 22, 2015

nicorigo

I'll work all winter long?

June 29, 2016

Danmoller

Good :)

July 4, 2016

HectorJaim217157

What about: Eu trabalharei durante todo o inverno...

March 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.