"Is that pot made of plastic?"

Translation:Ĉu tiu poto estas el plasto?

June 25, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


salivanto

Kial "Ĉu tiu poto plastas?" estas malprava?

First - plast- is a noun root, not an adjective root.

Second - there is no general rule which says you can turn adjectives into verbs anyway. See link.


KainHaart

Kial "Ĉu tiu poto plastas?" estas malprava?


stephbutler19

I put "estas" first, before pot, and got it wrong. "Cxu tiu estas poto (is the pot) el plasto?"


PatriciaJH

That's "Is that one a pot made of plastic?"


Wuterberg

Why tiu and not tio? Is 'pot' considered as a person?


DavidLamb53073

I know this post is two years old, but I feel it is an important point. The difference between "tio" and "tiu" is not that one refers to an inanimate object and the other to a person. Rather, "Tio" is used what the thing is is not specified: "That is useful" for instance, which in Esperanto would be "Tio estas utila". But here, we are told what the ting is - it is a pot - so "tiu" is used. "Tiu poto" means "that pot".


DanielKnis1

Why not "Cxu tiu poto estas farista de plasto?"?


hugoxrosa

I guees you mean "Ĉu tiu poto estas farita el plasto?"

Esperanto uses 'el' prepozicio to indicate material of.


water_color

Because "de" means possession, not material. In Esperanto we say "made from" or rather "is from"


SheilaLind3

Wouldn't that translation be " is that pot of plastic "? Is el enough to mean "made of" in this case?


hugoxrosa

Yes, it is. De 'el' prepozicio is the one to indicate material something is made of.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.