"Is that pot made of plastic?"

Translation:Ĉu tiu poto estas el plasto?

June 25, 2015

13 Comments


KainHaart

Kial "Ĉu tiu poto plastas?" estas malprava?

June 25, 2015

vikungen

Oni kutime faras tion al adjektivoj, ne al substantivoj.

June 25, 2015

KainHaart

Sed estas adjektivo "plasta", cxu ne?

June 26, 2015

vikungen

Jes, oni povus diri "Mia poto plastas".

Sed ne en ĉi tiu frazo, ĉar oni uzas alian strukturon:

"Is that pot made of plastic?" (substantivo)

"Is that pot plastic?" (adjektivo)

June 26, 2015

stephbutler19

I put "estas" first, before pot, and got it wrong. "Cxu tiu estas poto (is the pot) el plasto?"

February 10, 2016

PatriciaJH

That's "Is that one a pot made of plastic?"

March 8, 2016

DanielKnis1

Why not "Cxu tiu poto estas farista de plasto?"?

July 30, 2016

water_color

Because "de" means possession, not material. In Esperanto we say "made from" or rather "is from"

August 16, 2018

hugoxrosa

I guees you mean "Ĉu tiu poto estas farita el plasto?"

Esperanto uses 'el' prepozicio to indicate material of.

March 4, 2019

ender753

Mi ne skribis "estas". Mi ne kreas ĝin necesas.

September 20, 2017

SheilaLind3

Wouldn't that translation be " is that pot of plastic "? Is el enough to mean "made of" in this case?

July 28, 2018

hugoxrosa

Yes, it is. De 'el' prepozicio is the one to indicate material something is made of.

March 4, 2019

programistego

Why tiu and not tio? Is 'pot' considered as a person?

February 20, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.