"Como as pessoas chamam aquele instrumento?"

Translation:What do people call that instrument?

10/8/2013, 7:13:00 PM

5 Comments


pnehls
Plus

'how do people call that instrument' is a bad translation. It's too literal.

Example:

'Como se chama?', which we learn to mean 'what is your name?', literally translates to how do you call yourself, or something to that effect.

I'm sure a native speaker can explain it better than me or tell me that i'm wrong, but it seems that when using the verb 'chamar -to call' como is better translated as what. so in this situation, the way more natural sounding translation would be "What do people call that instrument?"

10/8/2013, 7:13:00 PM

JimKnudstrup

Agreed. My answer, "What do they call that instrument?" was marked wrong. A more literal translation, "What do the people call that instrument?" is very strange to native ears.

2/28/2014, 12:21:02 AM

SpencerCarran

I'd probably render it as "What is that instrument called?"

3/5/2014, 8:09:20 PM

Deedee222

"What is that instrument called" is not accepted despite the use of "aquele". I understand that este/esse can be interchangeable. But, doesn't aquele always mean "that"?

9/22/2014, 8:43:56 PM

Tony979198

"What are people calling this instrument" should probably also be accepted.

7/12/2018, 4:30:19 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.