"The teacher will present it to you here."

Translation:Öğretmen onu size burada sunacak.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SheridanZhoy

In this sentence, the accusative noun is before the dative noun.

There was another sentence, "Bana meyve suyu verecek misin?", where the arrangement was the other way, with the dative noun first.

How can you tell which is best when you're building a sentence?

3 years ago

adnrb3o
adnrb3o

The word that immediately comes before the verb is the one that is stressed. Both are correct Meyve suyu BANA verecek misin? and Bana MEYVE SUYU verecek misin?

When you put BANA before the verb it has the tone implying will you give the juice to me, as opposed to someone else. Whereas when you put MEYVE SUYU before the verb it implies will you give 'that juice specifically' to me. A lot depends on word stress and intonation too when speaking in conversation.

3 years ago

OrianaDaz

I still don't understand the placement of "size -bana ".

5 months ago

ali_niki

Me too

3 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think it is depending on what you want to stress in the sentence. size - bana is placed directly before the verb you are expressing that the teacher will present it to you (not to us or to them). If onu is placed before the verb you are expressing that the teacher is presentint it (this special thing, not anything else) to you. If burada is placed before the verb you are expressing that the teacher will present it to you here (in this place, not anywhere else). The thing you want to stress is going before the verb.

2 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

for me the sequence of onu-size-burada is a mystery...

6 months ago

maryam338945

It makes perfect sense to "Farsi" speakers :)

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.