1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher will present it …

"The teacher will present it to you here."

Translation:Öğretmen onu size burada sunacak.

June 25, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

SheridanZhoy

In this sentence, the accusative noun is before the dative noun.

There was another sentence, "Bana meyve suyu verecek misin?", where the arrangement was the other way, with the dative noun first.

How can you tell which is best when you're building a sentence?

June 25, 2015

adnrb3o

The word that immediately comes before the verb is the one that is stressed. Both are correct Meyve suyu BANA verecek misin? and Bana MEYVE SUYU verecek misin?

When you put BANA before the verb it has the tone implying will you give the juice to me, as opposed to someone else. Whereas when you put MEYVE SUYU before the verb it implies will you give 'that juice specifically' to me. A lot depends on word stress and intonation too when speaking in conversation.

July 21, 2015

OrianaDaz

I still don't understand the placement of "size -bana ".

July 13, 2018

ali_niki

Me too

September 3, 2018

SabineBergmann1

I think it is depending on what you want to stress in the sentence. size - bana is placed directly before the verb you are expressing that the teacher will present it to you (not to us or to them). If onu is placed before the verb you are expressing that the teacher is presentint it (this special thing, not anything else) to you. If burada is placed before the verb you are expressing that the teacher will present it to you here (in this place, not anywhere else). The thing you want to stress is going before the verb.

September 22, 2018

IoannisJoh

for me the sequence of onu-size-burada is a mystery...

May 28, 2018

maryam338945

It makes perfect sense to "Farsi" speakers :)

August 18, 2018

Sotirakis1

(The teacher it)(to you all)(will present here). 'It' is the subject, therefore onu. If you put size next to the teacher then you will become sizi, and onu will become ona as the teacher will now be presenting you to it. As someone wrote, the stresses in the language can change the meaning. We are just dealing with the remedial language with no sentence intonation like commas and exclamation marks. All we can do is soldier on until such time we are good enough to read and understand Turkish books.

March 20, 2019

Kklobbes

Pretty sure the teacher is the subject. If "it" were the subject it wouldn't be onu anyway because the subject wouldn't take the accusative case.

May 16, 2019

Sotirakis1

I am of the opinion that you are right. S-O-V, the confusion arises because ‘size burada’ is sandwiched between ‘onu sunacak’. But again the voice stress helps the speaker to demonstrate the meaning. All you have to go by is öğretmen -u -e (on-u siz-e)=(the teacher, the it, to you). Thankfully there is a repetition in the language that is immediately understood by the listener: beni size, seni bize, beni bize, etc. They usually come right after the subject. But for me, all this is guess work, because I am still learning and forgetting this language.

May 17, 2019

Galia494724

Hi I had the same confusion you both had, since I have been doing the exercises using the order of ben/size, sen/ona, o/sana, etc, etc. I tried "Öğretmen sana onu burada sunacak" and got it right, following the SOV order I understand it as "the teacher (Öğretmen-Subject) to you (sana- dative) it (direct object of the teacher, so it takes accusative, onu) will present.

May 18, 2019

Sotirakis1

Since Duolingo had an upgrade, the quality of corrections has decreased. ‘size burada’=to you here. ‘öğretmen onu () sunacak’= the teacher will present it. Granted the word order can be skewed in Turkish, but people get so used to listening to a particular system that the meaning, to native speakers, can change by just swapping two words around.

May 18, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.