1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è necessario arrivare co…

"Non è necessario arrivare così lontano."

Translation:It is not necessary to reach so far.

October 8, 2013

45 Comments


baloosnafoo

I'm not sure that this sentence is correctly translated in English. Anyway, I am unclear about what is being conveyed.


mario.a

I'm not sure either, but I think you are right. Maybe the sentence should be translated as "It is not necessary to go so far" (and to do this or that).


pont

According to Wordreference and Linguee, "go far" should be OK. I've reported it.


silkwarrior

Agree - am waiting for a mod to appear on this.


casagialla

"it is not necessary to arrive so far! this sentence has no meaning in english i wish i knew what was meant by it?


Emrani

Arrivare means "to reach" as well as "to arrive". One of the examples in my grammar book says "È troppo in alto, non ci arrivo" and this is translated as "It's too high, I can't reach it."


casagialla

Ah! now, it's not necessary to reach so far does have meaning in English, thanks


dwsleigh

Having consulted three dictionaries, none of which mentions arrivare as meaning to reach, I feel that this is simply a sloppy sentence and one that should be removed, not defended. Duolingo is a magnificent program, with many wonderful features, but when a mistake is made - and pointed out (as by Pont above) - someone should simply edit the text and move on from there. Two other language programs I have used have more errors, but they probably correct them more promptly.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) My sense is that these sentences are written by Italians and are meaningful in Italian. It is the English translations that may be iffy, because not everything is directly translatable. I have come across the verb "arrivare" used in unexpected ways before, and I still don't get it.


dwsleigh

That explanation makes greats sense. Thank you.


friswing

I agree, it seems likely.


gmcolletti

The many uses of arrivare does include 'reach'. Have a look...

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/arrivare


TJTitmus

Very helpful and informative link - grazie mille.


PATRICKPIZ1

first, the number you consult is inconsequential if they are abridged, (which all italian/english dictionaries are). second, the abridged dictionaries also have the same definitions in them because they pick the most used forms and leave out the least used. third, actual usage outpaces all dictionaries ability to include the latest definitions (even the unabridged). fourth, one of the best resources is the trecanni http://www.treccani.it/ here is the citation and example 4. tr. Raggiungere: il gatto cercava di arrivare le salsicce


Bill98991

https://www.wordreference.com/iten/arrivare

arrive; reach; achieve; attain

arrivare lontano -> go far


Anne737429

Emrani - that's using arrivare in the way the french use arriver - I can't manage to do it. Reach is a good translation in that context but in the DL context it is odd English.


SarahViaggi

My question is only about the gender of 'lontano'. I selected 'lontana'. ? I guess it is only the masculine? Could not the (implied) item be feminine?


PhxBob

Lontano is being used as adverb, associated with arrivare. Italian adverbs are invariable (i. e., only have one ending).


carolynsilk

I believe lontano is an adverb in this sentence (modifying arrivare) and therefore does not have a gender.


SchubertNo21

Yes, I struggled with this one, It is definitely an adverb, and I was searching for an implied noun that complemented the verb 'arrivare'. Of course it doesn't exist, leaving the only choice as a neutral 'lontano'.


Catia9

I was wondering this too - does anyone know?


AmaraBray

Me too. That was the choice, between masculine and feminine.


bbay16

If "reach" is acceptable, why is it not in the hints? "Come" is in the hints but was marked wrong. Doesn't make sense.


cosmopolita61

I used 'come',which was suggested,and it was still not accepted. Nobody would say 'arrive so far'


alexandra121555

Huh? Scratching my head on this one. Agree with others that perhaps "It is not necessary to go so far" might be a better translation. However, we'll die waiting for a DL moderator to step in here to clarify.


Jae633849

It would make more sense to translate this sentence as "It's not necessary to make it that far."


Clare490927

The reaching/arriving translation does crop up in other languages too. I once had a telegram (in the olden days) from India saying ''reaching late'' instead of ''arriving late''. The sender spoke excellent English in spite of this apparent error.


Michaela143747

That's a weird English translation that doesn't make a lot of sense to me. I found this, which was quite helpful: http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/arrivare+così+lontano

After reading the above linked page, it makes more sense to translate it as "it is not necessary to come so far" or "it is not necessary to go so far". Anyway, hope it helps.


GeraldineMit

Why not 'portare' my dictionary tells me it means To reach'


PATRICKPIZ1

did your dictionary list 'portata' as 'reach'. it is the past participle of 'portare' and can be used as the noun 'reach'. (his political reach extended into the next county even though he didn't live there. la sua portata politica si estese al...)

dictionaries often list for verbs specific uses of the various forms of the verb that aren't true for all the forms.


Anil924258

Dont believe I'll ever need to say that in italian but hey who knows


HannekeMoons

It means: "It is not necessary to go that far"


Roseanna223913

when to use lontano and when to use lontani


LoliChaj

lontano = adverb, never changes.

lontani = adjective, it changes: lontano (he), lontana (she), lontani (they, m.), lontane (they, f.)


Michaela143747

I am struggling with this sentence, too. According to Contexto (a great site, btw) reach is one of the translations. Here's a link to example sentences using arrivare as reach. https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/arrivare#reach


Caperucita804455

Six years ago people were explaining that this sentence doesn't make much sense in English. Yet it's still unchanged. Does it mean "go so far"?


LoliChaj

if you READ ALL the comments maybe you will get to know it ;)


NadinaMaria22

There is a positive phrase in English: Reach for the Stars!! (to have goals and aspire to reach them). Is there a comparable phrase for that concept in Italian? A word-for-word translation doesn't seem to work.


antrozito

how does arrivare convert to reach. this is a stretch.


BevanJarvis

My sense is that the Italian is fairly clear, but expresses the idea in a different way than one would in English. An English speaker is more likely to say "It isn't necessary for you to travel so far." But for some reason this Italian speaker is focused more on arriving than travelling.


Black_Cherries

I was reading it as "It's not necessary for you to arrive so far away (from me/us)." Like the speaker is talking to a traveler on their cell phone, informing the traveler that there is a much closer train/bus stop to arrive at where the speaker is. The speaker may be waiting for the traveler.

Therefore, the concept of "reach" threw me because it didn't seem to have any applicability. I now know that "arrivare" can mean "to reach," but the use of "lontano" seemed to imply a distance and traveling the distance -- not physically "reaching" with your arm.


LoliChaj

it's not about travelling or reaching something physically, it looks more as to arrive to a result or to become somebody in a profession, in fact when they reach a position or they become rich or something like that, the Italians often say "Io sono arrivato". depends on the context. for example, a father can say it to his son, giving him the family firm: "Io sono arrivato. Ora tocca a te" - something like "I did everything I could do to get to the top, now it's your turn".


MikeW52

Why not "It is not necessary to come so far."? Come is clearly one meaning of arrivare (both per dictionaries and other Duolingo questions), and this is something that one might actually say in English. For example if someone thinks they are going to come over to my house to pick up a tool I'm going to lend them, but we live quite a ways apart, the conversation might go something like this: Friend: Could I borrow your chain saw sometime? Me: Sure. Anytime is OK, since I don't plan on using it soon. Friend: Super! I can come over and get it on Friday? Me: Its not necessary to come so far! I will be in your neighborhood to do some shopping on Saturday. If you'll be home about 10:00, I could drop it off at your place. Friend: Wow, that would be great! Me: Good, I'll see you on Saturday!


Jolievoila

I wonder if this is a form of slang or colloquialism? Perhaps the literal translation isn't the intended? Lost in translation, I think I am.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.