"Je suis d'accord."

Translation:I agree.

12/28/2012, 7:11:44 PM

71 Comments


teampurple

In currently spoken french, "Je suis d'accord" is only used for "I agree", to say "I am okay" you would say "ca va"

1/1/2013, 10:08:08 PM

Amaya90

Oui je suis d'accord

4/29/2014, 2:13:26 AM

rinzin5

I am okay

4/13/2018, 8:58:33 PM

PALewis88

I guess an alternate translation for that could be "I am ok (with that statement)."

4/7/2014, 5:58:30 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. But "I agree" is better, because "I am ok" can have two meaning (Je vais bien), and "I agree" only = Je suis d'accord.

5/15/2014, 1:26:47 PM

PriyanshiS

What is the original verb form of 'vais' please?

11/24/2014, 10:50:06 AM

CarinaSnowQueen

aller

2/3/2015, 7:25:34 AM

hoover852

Aller means 'to go' so in this context 'Je vais bien' could be loosely translated as 'its going well'

7/13/2017, 5:25:54 AM

S27881408

what does aller mean

9/27/2016, 1:11:48 AM

ComMentist

Aller is the original form of it.

12/18/2018, 2:51:37 PM

n6zs
Mod

English speakers do not say "I am ok" to mean "I agree".

5/6/2016, 7:41:26 PM

Jackjon

Yes n6zs. We do miss out the "I am" and just say OK (Okay) to indicate I agree, I will, I understand, That is alright and in deviant circumstances We're through (our relationship is finished) It's OK means It will do, could be better, Your apology is accepted, It's alright (to do something), Quite nice. aanndd Your Lovemaking Wasn Not The Best I've Had, hehehe. Contrary to all that, sometimes OK is used in reverse to mean excellent in much the same way as Wicked and Bad can mean Really Good/Nice. In another thread I gave the history of the origin of OK (not going to repeat it all here, OK?} but it is the single most Internationally used and understood term of all.

5/6/2016, 8:09:48 PM

AJCBD

They might say, "I am ok with that".

8/16/2018, 1:01:24 PM

lmparis49

"I am ok" not accepted by DL 3/3/18

3/3/2018, 6:59:18 PM

rockyroo121

Perhaps not in france,but generally ok is used

5/6/2018, 10:20:46 AM

Elliott_Sargent

d'accord technically means okay then, it even says it on wordreference, linguee and google translate

7/19/2018, 12:44:34 PM

Mark87669

D'accord, I agree, ok, used all the time, never hear Je suis d'accord, very rarely hear ça va for agreeing

7/26/2018, 2:21:20 PM

IsatouNjie

thx

6/17/2017, 7:32:19 PM

EmilyDaint1

i agree

6/14/2018, 2:55:00 AM

ArpsTnd

Is there such word as "ca", if there is, then a word to confuse with "ça"

6/24/2018, 12:26:16 AM

jjstones19

Accord means agreement, so d'accord means, literally, 'of agreement' so to say 'je suis d'accord' is like saying 'I am of agreement', or 'I am ok', so you can't just say 'je d'accord'- this would not make sense, translating as 'I of agreement'. Hope that answers your question arronhunt!

3/5/2013, 3:09:47 PM

Ryan477149

Ahhhhhhhhh je compendré. Merci

8/24/2017, 9:53:31 AM

Joey_J

i put "i am of agreement" and lost my last heart, last question too :( It said correct was "i am in agreement"

6/18/2013, 10:29:11 PM

Tinksahoy

Just because it's a course for learning French, doesn't mean your English can be sloppy.

10/20/2013, 9:52:14 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Je suis d'accord, is an expression, no need to make it complicated, it's only "I agree".

5/15/2014, 1:31:04 PM

Clindomycin

I wrote: "I am in agreeance." - with an assumed (with you). They didn't accept the form.

6/30/2016, 10:55:07 PM

TylerCarbo

I wrote "I am in AGREEMENT", and it accepted it.

7/25/2016, 7:26:09 PM

Gepper

I wrote," i am in agreement." and it said I was wrong.

8/1/2018, 1:15:02 AM

SueWaller

Me too... I reported it

9/28/2018, 1:35:20 AM

Jackjon

Hi Clindo. Two things: D' is a contraction of De which here would translate to Of not In. Secondly, have you a dictionary? Can you find the word "Agreeance" in it? I can't find it in my OED.

6/30/2016, 11:05:16 PM

mishel_606

Being in Canada, I asked a friend who is fully bilingual and who's native tongue is French and "Je suis d'accord" is ONLY "I agree". "D'accord" by itself can mean 'ok' AND 'agreed'. Which is funny because not knowing this, I entered "I am fine" and I got it correct. Does this mean Duolingo is wrong?

3/18/2014, 2:51:20 AM

yvcky

i dont think its necessarily wrong, but every language has its own forms of slang. i think duolingo is attempting to teach french in its purest form, without slang.

2/11/2019, 7:01:48 PM

arronhunt

Why is the "suis" necessary? I'm curious to know why "Je d'accord" wouldn't be correct.

3/2/2013, 8:35:29 PM

Brownbeast77

Because it is saying I AM okay, or I AM in agreement

4/2/2013, 5:09:35 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

"d'accord" is a whole, as an adjective. It's a condition, as to be nice, beautiful, lazy, etc...

Je suis d'accord, same structure than "Je suis beau" etc, it works like an adjective, but always with the verb "to be". La femme est d'accord, etc...

5/15/2014, 1:33:35 PM

inkyness

Is "I am sure" correct?

3/15/2013, 10:50:12 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

No "I am sure" = Je suis sûr/sûre, je suis certain/certaine.

5/15/2014, 1:49:48 PM

SheriffIbi

But the meaning of "suis" wc means "am" was cut off. Although it makes no sense to say I am agree

3/30/2016, 4:26:26 PM

n6zs
Mod

You can't translate all French one word at a time. The expression "d'accord" by itself means "agreed" or "okay" (in the sense of "I agree"). So the sentence "Je suis d'accord" could be translated literally as "I am in agreement" but it is cleaner and more natural in English to say "I agree".

5/6/2016, 8:06:04 PM

PhilMacK

I wrote “I am in agreement,” but it was rejected. Why, since it was formerly accepted?

7/2/2018, 1:09:29 PM

Jackjon

Yes Sherrif but you are missing the rest of the sentence. The D' here relates to Of and accord here relates to agreement so rather than Translating, let us Interpret Je=I, Suis=Am D' (De)=Of and Accord=agreement. So Je suis d'accord=I am of agreement in translations but=I agree in Interpretation. This is why at the U.N. and International conventions the people who translate are called Interpreters, not Translators. Duo is trying to do a lot in this course but is indeed attempting to get us to think both broadly and attentively. Possibly Rather too much too soon it has to be said but learning a language is so involved. Bonne chance mon ami

3/30/2016, 8:59:59 PM

JoeRaptor

To end the constant confusion and correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't "Je suis d'accord" another way of saying "I am of accord."

I mean, word by word it is..

Je = "I"

suis = am

d' = de = "of"

accord = "accord"

9/19/2017, 1:32:25 AM

JoeRaptor

That might be true as well, but that still leaves another ambiguation within the translation. Accréditer can also translate into the verb, accredit as well. The English word accredit literally comes from the French word Accréditer.

10/6/2017, 1:39:38 AM

Jackjon

OK Joe, by all means invent your own French. Why not re-design this course? Help is appreciated. Sleep well mate I' out for a Ruby. (Curry.....Ruby Murray=Curry and that is my home Cockney east London language which was invented.) Go invent, do. Be well parry. JJ

10/6/2017, 1:52:55 AM

mikkiabrazado

I answered "I am right" the first time, seeing as d'accord can be translated to "right" on the definitions. How is this wrong? Thanks. How do you say "I am right" in French?

11/1/2013, 12:24:28 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

No. "I am right" = J'ai raison. (I tell the truth for instance) Expression: avoir raison (to be right)

To agree is different, you are not forced to be right, "to agree" is an opinion.

5/15/2014, 1:57:10 PM

kenrockthefirst

Obviously this sentence means "I agree" idiomatically, since it literally translates to "I am of agreement." In "real life," would one simply say, "D'accord?"

11/6/2013, 5:49:44 PM

PippiniBoo

I believe so. It's more informal, but unless you're translating court records or whatever most people are more likely to just say "D'accord."

11/12/2013, 2:45:09 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

It depends on the context.

  • Are you ok to be a good boy and will you do your homework every day from now?
    Oui, papa, d'accord.

  • I think we should go to the swimming pool and have an ice cream every day.
    Oui, je suis d'accord! (it's not only more formal, but can be more enthusiastic too)

We don't always use "Je suis d'accord" and "d'accord" in the same context, but they mean literaly the same.

5/15/2014, 1:44:07 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Why do you need to translate the "d' "? It makes no really sense, because it's a whole expression. For me, "Je suis d'accord" has a perfectly literal (and good) translation in "I agree", since "être d'accord" is a kind of verb... Why making it complicate, I think it's more simple than that.

Yes, "d'accord!" (as a reply), or "d'accord?" are very common, and more informal.

5/15/2014, 1:41:07 PM

mitaine56

Perce-neige_ another exemple. The father says to his young child : you won't go out for the week-end because you dont work hard enough at school and the child doesn't agree but he will answer, d'accord, meaning Ok I understood.

5/31/2014, 1:00:10 AM

dinmormor1

it is ❤❤❤❤

5/26/2016, 11:10:53 AM

Ruth162936

I thought "je suis" was "i am"

7/11/2016, 1:37:30 PM

Jackjon

It is, Ruth. Je=I, (Higher case in a language course, Ruth), Suis=Am, contracted de (D')=Of, Accord=Agreement. I Am Of Agreement= I Agrree, Agreed and OK.

7/11/2016, 1:51:20 PM

frenchfille15

If the meaning d'accord is okay then why cant i say i am okay in je suis d'accord? If that doesnt go why they are telling d'accord means "okay"....

9/9/2017, 6:13:20 AM

Jackjon

Hiya Frenchfille, however Duo's programme responds "Je suis d'accord=I am okay+I agree. Thing is; I note that you are using lower case for the first person singular pronoun "I". Did you use any other incorrect grammar in your solution to the lesson's task? Therein may be the reason. With respect JJ.

9/9/2017, 7:19:14 AM

LivAmanda

how do i do these vocal questions??

9/22/2017, 3:34:07 PM

cyclonecasey

I am okay?

1/26/2018, 7:27:44 AM

Jackjon

Yes, Cyclone. Unusual, though. One would preferably respond with just Oui. Yes. Would one walk along the street and say to strangers, "Hello. I am okay.)?

1/26/2018, 7:52:05 AM

penny951291

So Je suis d'accord means I agree ,why not I am agreeing

What must be used for I am agreeing

4/28/2018, 6:53:25 AM

Pajog153

Thinking 'I am in agreement' ... Duolingo is not in agreement.

5/26/2018, 8:23:31 PM

StevenMcBrien

I am in agreement with you... I am not in agreement with Duolingo.

6/3/2018, 1:41:00 PM

Trevor220058

"I am in agreement" not accepted. Too formal?

8/15/2018, 7:11:14 AM

IamJustintime

Oui, I would say too formal.

8/23/2018, 5:33:36 PM

PriscillaI13

i thought d'accord is okay and i wrote i am okay but was corrected to i agree

12/19/2018, 10:24:30 AM

DJCurfew2017

...

1/13/2019, 11:56:29 PM

Sharon415706

I agree makes sense to me because d'accord reminds me of accordingly. As in "I agree accordingly"

2/8/2019, 9:41:25 PM

GingerAbney0

I thought je suis was I am, but the lesson is translating je suis d'accord, as I agree. Why?

3/1/2019, 3:59:36 AM

anisha_5678

i wrote "I am okay" XD

3/10/2019, 6:24:04 AM

Vyrn8

Confused by d'accord meaning okay and agree

3/14/2019, 9:15:07 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.