1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Скоро я буду знати все!"

"Скоро я буду знати все!"

Translation:Soon I will know everything!

June 25, 2015

6 Comments


DomnuleAdam

This sentence perfectly describes how I feel starting a new language on Duolingo.


Zonia435615

Швидко! Бистро! Незабаром!


[deactivated user]

    I agree that those variants are possible, too. «Незаба́ром» sounds especially natural.

    I personally wouldn't use «шви́дко» and «би́стро» in this sense, but the dictionaries have those meanings so perhaps they are possible, too.


dempl

    How can I express this in a future tense with perfecative aspect? For example, "I will learn everything soon" .

    In my personal gut-feeling "budu" is used for imperfecative aspect


breadstick42

    Скоро я познаю все? maybe like this? i'm not entirely sure just an educated guess :P


John686606

    The correct English is 'soon I SHALL know everything'. Ist person singular and 1st person plural is 'Shall' not 'will'. Duolingo please correct this anomaly.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.