"Nós precisamos mudar."

Translation:We need to change.

October 8, 2013

14 Comments


paulconsul

My dictionary says mudar can mean either to change or to move

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, this is it!

October 8, 2013

IgorHenriqueA

In this case it can only mean change, the "move" meaning is to change your place of residence AND it is a reflexive verb, therefore it requires an object pronoun. "Nós precisamos nos mudar" means "We need to change our place of residence"

March 4, 2015

defiantoli

why is "we need change" incorrect?

June 10, 2014

WillJones10

I think Coayuco might be overcomplicating things. Isn't this just the difference between a verb and a noun? When we say 'We need change', 'change' is a noun (we're basically saying 'We need (a) change'), but that won't work, because 'mudar' is a verb.. This is a guess, but I think it would be:

'We need change' = 'Nós precisamos de uma mudança' 'We need to change' = 'Nós precisame mudar'

Which, I suppose, is more logical than the English.

August 16, 2014

WillJones10

Sorry. 'Nós precisamos mudar'. Autocorrect is a terrible thing.

August 16, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

Your are right, it is a verb, noun difference. Excellent explanation btw. Also you misspelled "precisamos", you wrote "precisame"

March 4, 2015

Coayuco

This has a different meaning. "We need to change" acknowledges that "we" need to do something to accomplish the change. When we say "we need change", the change could come from outside, e.g. a new boss, an increase in pay, a new president, etc.

June 10, 2014

whitebox

Can this be used in the context of changing clothes as well as in the 'deep' way? ;)

January 30, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

To change clothes = trocar de roups.

January 30, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

"Mudar de roupa" It's very informal, you may hear it but we prefer to say "trocar de roupa"

March 4, 2015

Gardenhoser

Can "mudar" also be translated as "to move"?

May 29, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Sure! =)

May 29, 2014

IgorHenriqueA

Not exactly, mudar-se means to change place of residence, it is a derived verb, and it is reflexive, they are different verbs... Even if they seem the same, they are not

March 4, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.