1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Garsonu bekliyoruz."

"Garsonu bekliyoruz."

Translation:We are waiting for the waitress.

June 25, 2015

11 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Which of course makes you a waiter :p

I must say it's entertaining, given the etymology (as a loanword from French, garçon, boy) that "garson" here has "waitress" as the preferred translation (with waiter also accepted).


Klimentina1

Why is there a U at the end of garson?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the accusative case and is (at least in Turkish) the direct object of this sentence :)


douknoukem

why doesn't "we are waiting the waiter" works? why do i have to use "awaiting"? is it because it's an action that's happening right now


AlexinNotTurkey

In English, you can never "wait something." You can either "await something" or "wait for something."

Keep in mind that "wait for" is much more common than "await." :)


ryagami97

Well, technically, you can wait tables. x)


mina814810

It's the same we are waiting the waitress and we are waiting for the waitress


MatthewRap106386

"We are waiting on the waitress" should not be incorrect


lunas994

Why is "we are waiting for the waiter" wrong and Duolingo insists on "we are waiting for the waitress". How can I know the gender here?

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.