1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Garsonu bekliyoruz."

"Garsonu bekliyoruz."

Translation:We are waiting for the waitress.

June 25, 2015

4 Comments


DavidStyIes

Which of course makes you a waiter :p

I must say it's entertaining, given the etymology (as a loanword from French, garçon, boy) that "garson" here has "waitress" as the preferred translation (with waiter also accepted).


Bob354387

Waiter eas not accepted


Klimentina1

Why is there a U at the end of garson?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the accusative case and is (at least in Turkish) the direct object of this sentence :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.