"Januaro estas la unua monato de la jaro, kaj februaro la dua."

Translation:January is the first month of the year, and February the second.

June 25, 2015

11 Comments


NovemberQuinn

what about Feb 2?

June 27, 2015

ActualGoat

Because February the second does not mean the second of February, it instead means that it is the second month of the year.

June 28, 2015

Rae.F

It's called ellipsis. When two sentences are joined like that and have otherwise parallel construction, key words in the second part can be omitted because they're understood to be the same as in the first part.

January is the first month of the year, and February [is] the second [month [of the year]].

May 28, 2016

Miaoumiam

That's why "February is the second one" would be more accurate, laĆ­ mi.

March 26, 2019

ChickSchulze

In English, we would put a comma between "February" and "second" in order to show the ellipsis. Could this apply in Esperanto?

March 26, 2019

Miaoumiam

Keine ahnung

March 27, 2019

Sa967St

I wonder whether Zamenholf was aware of how months were named in East Asia. January is literally "month one", February is "month two", and it goes all the way up to "month 12". He could have named January "Unmonato", February "Dumonato", etc., rather than have their names derived from the Romance languages.

December 9, 2017

Rae.F

Perhaps, but Esperanto is pretty clearly a Eurolang, so going from there it makes sense that he'd name the months accordingly.

December 9, 2017

ChrisBrads8

"La griza bruto de februaro."

I don't know why this made me think of the thief of always. Good book, need to read it again sometime. I wonder where if I still have it.

May 31, 2016

ChickSchulze

The thief of always by Clive Barker?

August 27, 2018

Captain_Lapov

i translated "while" instead of "and" an duolingo marked it as a mistake. Isn't the same in this context?

September 2, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.