"Årstidene er: vår, sommer, høst og vinter."

Translation:The seasons are: spring, summer, fall, and winter.

3 years ago

9 Comments


LukaSiegfriet

Årstidene is very similar to Dutch: 'Jaargetijden' which translates to 'Year times'.

3 years ago

Grilled_Bear

Also German: "Jahreszeiten"

1 year ago

aaroso
aaroso

"The seasons of the year are: spring, summer, fall and winter." was not accepted...

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Added, thanks. :)

3 years ago

NathanKerr5

Does Norwegian use the Oxford comma/equivalent?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No. If you feel leaving it out would legitimately cause confusion, feel free to use it, but otherwise it should be avoided.

1 year ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

Did anyone else think of the song: "Winter, spring, summer, or fall...All you have to do is call..."?

11 months ago

Jwan7777777

Is the last e in (årstidene) pronounced wrong in the audio?

7 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

how can one say? De fire årstider av Vivaldi? Is av the right preposition here?

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.