1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Årstidene er: vår, sommer, h…

"Årstidene er: vår, sommer, høst og vinter."

Translation:The seasons are: spring, summer, fall, and winter.

June 25, 2015

15 Comments


LukaAlien

Årstidene is very similar to Dutch: 'Jaargetijden' which translates to 'Year times'.


Grilled_Bear

Also German: "Jahreszeiten"


Arkhaeaeon

It is unattested, but let's add Anglo-Saxon: 'géartíd' (a yeartide, though 'tíd' was used for season by itself).


WhassupNerds

Did anyone else think of the song: "Winter, spring, summer, or fall...All you have to do is call..."?


Jwan7777777

Is the last e in (årstidene) pronounced wrong in the audio?


Kas334864

how can one say? De fire årstider av Vivaldi? Is av the right preposition here?


Girv98

De fire årstidene


Nicole81993

Autumn and fall should be interchangeable in this lesson.


aaroso

"The seasons of the year are: spring, summer, fall and winter." was not accepted...


Deliciae

Added, thanks. :)


NathanKerr5

Does Norwegian use the Oxford comma/equivalent?


Deliciae

No. If you feel leaving it out would legitimately cause confusion, feel free to use it, but otherwise it should be avoided.


WhassupNerds

Why should it be avoided? Using it makes much more sense to me.


Deliciae

When you learn a new language, you generally want to follow its punctuation conventions.


GrandmaDoll

This is a good sentance for memorizing the seasons + the word "season".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.