1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Årstidene er: vår, sommer, h…

"Årstidene er: vår, sommer, høst og vinter."

Translation:The seasons are: spring, summer, fall, and winter.

June 25, 2015

18 Comments


LukaAlien

Årstidene is very similar to Dutch: 'Jaargetijden' which translates to 'Year times'.


Grilled_Bear

Also German: "Jahreszeiten"


Athalawulfaz

It is unattested, but let's add Anglo-Saxon: 'géartíd' (a yeartide, though 'tíd' was used for season by itself).


Nicole81993

Autumn and fall should be interchangeable in this lesson.


NathanKerr5

Does Norwegian use the Oxford comma/equivalent?


Deliciae

No. If you feel leaving it out would legitimately cause confusion, feel free to use it, but otherwise it should be avoided.


WhassupNerds

Did anyone else think of the song: "Winter, spring, summer, or fall...All you have to do is call..."?


Kas334864

how can one say? De fire årstider av Vivaldi? Is av the right preposition here?


Girv98

De fire årstidene


aaroso

"The seasons of the year are: spring, summer, fall and winter." was not accepted...


Deliciae

Added, thanks. :)


Jwan7777777

Is the last e in (årstidene) pronounced wrong in the audio?


GrandmaDoll

This is a good sentance for memorizing the seasons + the word "season".


NerissaKis

Thank goodness I listened to Carole King as a student: otherwise I wouldn't have heard the word "fall" as meaning "Autumn", though I have since learnt that there are some dialects which, at least historically, use it (I think the poet John Clare, for example).


NielCraig

Autumn is accepted for vår in other lessons but not this one. Surely autumn should be accepted.


NerissaKis

Absolutely! In Britain we only say "Autumn", unless we're singing an American song, for instance.


kashhhhhhhhhh

are there often plays on words with "vår vår" (our spring)?


Philip974914

Why is "autumn" marked incorrect?!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.