"Hun har seg et skjerf i stedet for en hatt."

Translation:She is wearing a scarf instead of a hat.

3 years ago

11 Comments


vakker-ensomhet

why not both?

1 year ago

AlexValver5

Does stedet always request the "i" (before) and "for" (after). What is the rule here? Could I omit the "i"?

3 years ago

talideon

The confusing here is actually the English word 'instead', which is really the phrase 'in stead' collapsed into one word. 'I stedet' literally translates as 'in stead' in English, so yes, I would say the 'i' is a necessary part of the phrase.

3 years ago

AlexValver5

Tusen takk

3 years ago

Rose634814

I am trying to get my head around when to use the Norwegian word 'for' & when to use 'av'.

11 months ago

Pakislav

Why wouldn't "She has on herself a scarf instead of a hat" be accepted?

2 years ago

Deyan161

Because you don't use the reflexive in this kind of sentence in English.

2 years ago

Ilya723583

A scarf instead of a hat? Is it a hijab?

1 year ago

Alinadx

This was the first sentence where I was like; wait what is she saying and it was the first sentence I just started laughing because of my own pronunciation, the "seg et skjerf" part is so hard!!

2 years ago

StellanGif

Sounds like there are more syllables after skjerf than I am reading.

3 months ago

MHRKo

Norwegian is much easier when learnt from Polish rather than English

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.