Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun har på seg et skjerf i stedet for en hatt."

Translation:She is wearing a scarf instead of a hat.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AlexValver5

Does stedet always request the "i" (before) and "for" (after). What is the rule here? Could I omit the "i"?

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

The confusing here is actually the English word 'instead', which is really the phrase 'in stead' collapsed into one word. 'I stedet' literally translates as 'in stead' in English, so yes, I would say the 'i' is a necessary part of the phrase.

2 years ago

AlexValver5

Tusen takk

2 years ago

vakker-ensomhet

why not both?

1 year ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Why wouldn't "She has on herself a scarf instead of a hat" be accepted?

1 year ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

Because you don't use the reflexive in this kind of sentence in English.

1 year ago

Ilya723583

A scarf instead of a hat? Is it a hijab?

1 year ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

A scarf could also be a babushka, or the type of thing you see the queen of england wearing in casual pictures, or a scarf that you normally wear around your neck worn around the head as well, or a chapel scarf, which catholic girls used to carry so they'd have something on their heads when they went into church. Your prejudice is showing.

3 months ago

Rose634814

I am trying to get my head around when to use the Norwegian word 'for' & when to use 'av'.

6 months ago

Alinadx

This was the first sentence where I was like; wait what is she saying and it was the first sentence I just started laughing because of my own pronunciation, the "seg et skjerf" part is so hard!!

1 year ago