1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har på seg et skjerf i s…

"Hun har seg et skjerf i stedet for en hatt."

Translation:She is wearing a scarf instead of a hat.

June 25, 2015

21 Comments


Rose634814

I am trying to get my head around when to use the Norwegian word 'for' & when to use 'av'.


AlexValver5

Does stedet always request the "i" (before) and "for" (after). What is the rule here? Could I omit the "i"?


talideon

The confusing here is actually the English word 'instead', which is really the phrase 'in stead' collapsed into one word. 'I stedet' literally translates as 'in stead' in English, so yes, I would say the 'i' is a necessary part of the phrase.


Ilya723583

A scarf instead of a hat? Is it a hijab?


Pakislav

Why wouldn't "She has on herself a scarf instead of a hat" be accepted?


Deyan161

Because you don't use the reflexive in this kind of sentence in English.


Candidandelion

That would work if you left out 'herself'.


Alinadx

This was the first sentence where I was like; wait what is she saying and it was the first sentence I just started laughing because of my own pronunciation, the "seg et skjerf" part is so hard!!


StellanGif

Sounds like there are more syllables after skjerf than I am reading.


MHRKo

Norwegian is much easier when learnt from Polish rather than English


Amin663889

Is it correct to say "Hun har på seg skjerf i stedet for hat" with ET and EN removed?


JuleRkrs

GLITCH! My answer is wrong, I have to type in both, apparently. This is what it suggests in the solution: "She is wearing a scarf instead of a hat., She wears a scarf instead of a hat."


Arkilaeus

I put "she is wearing a scarf in the place of a hat". Shouldn't that be correct? It is the direct translation, as far as I know, and makes sense in English as well.


Klgregonis

i sted means instead - which can be broken down to in stead, which in old English did mean in place of. However, the larger mistake is the use of the word the in front of the. It just wouldn't be used in English. She is wearing a scarf in place of a hat is marginally acceptable, probably shouldn't be added as an acceptable option, though, because it's pretty rare.


MatthewRan23372

anyone else say "skjerf" with a ridiculous Norwegian accent?


Lavanya748829

Av and unnatt are difficult to pronounce


LINHARS

In all these exercises 'istedenfor' ought to be accepted. I never say 'i stedet for.'


jerekson

This item just gives the answer. There are no choices to make.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.