"L'eau"

Translation:Water

December 28, 2012

63 Comments


stindall

This is a feminine noun for anyone wondering


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. L'eau = is the contraction of la + eau.


Sitesurf

"l' " is not a contraction but an elision (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe).

"du" is the contraction of "de+le"


PERCE_NEIGE

You're absolutely right, but technically an elision can be a kind of contraction (here it's the case) "Elision" is more precise than "contraction", but it still technically a contraction. French grammar books use the term "elision", and English grammar books or sites use the term "contraction", for instance: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-contractions.htm

To understand the difference between "contractions" and "elisions", wikipedia gives a good way: "Not all elided words are contractions and not all contractions are elided words (for example, 'going to' → 'gonna': an elision that is not a contraction; 'can not' → 'cannot': a contraction that is not an elision)."


GabeEpstein

So nerdy i love it


BrunoZoldan

When the final vowel falls it's for two phenomenon
1) elision : when a final vowel meet another one of the next word the pronounciation bumps into, to avoid the hiatus the final vowel falls living an apostrophe to witness. So we have the "liaison" ,an armonius union between the two words
Je aime>j'aime pronounced jaime, we don't detect no separation among the words.
2)Apocope: a term designating the omission of one or more sounds or syllabes from the end of a word.


redbeads

i couldn't hear it...the pronunciation is awful!


Sitesurf

It is correct to my ear: "LO"


PuPPiesParis22

Thank you! It is good to know that the pronuctiation is correct.


Eromeon

The pronunciation was perfect, but "eau" sounds "o". So "l'eau" sounds only "lo".


PERCE_NEIGE

How can you say the pronounciation is not good if you're not a native?


BrookeGabriels

If you're not born in France but have been studying french for 2 or more years, I'm pretty sure you can say the pronounciation is not good


shakir.mol

the eau part sounded like a gulp. So you can't forget its water.


PERCE_NEIGE

This pronounciation is not good for "eau" alone (when clicked), but perfectly good when the sentence is said.


Annette_Leach

I heard Leo. I should have been able to guess from that but I agree that it didn't sound like l'eau to me.


PERCE_NEIGE

Because you're not a native. If you heard "leo" you almost done it, very soon you will be able to hear "lo".


BrookeGabriels

You don't have to be a "native" the speak the language fluenlty and correctly


abrooksie

Then press slower


LeonNoel1016

Where's the slower button?


sequentiallee

There isn't always one. It looks like a tortoise and lives under the speaker. When you press it there are long pauses between each word, so for this "sentence" it doesn't make much sense.


GordonBird

I did press slower and it sôunds more like 'lay low'


PERCE_NEIGE

Eau alone = ô (but the audio for "eau" alone" is bad)
L'eau = lo. Maybe she tries to pronounce the "l'" and the "eau" as separated in your example, but it's wrong, it's "lo".


[deactivated user]

    it won't say l'eau slower,it's just one word...(well two but it counts it as one)


lolaphilologist

    I agree, this is very difficult to hear.


lolaphilologist

    I've listened to this on three different devices, and for some reason it is clear on some, but not on others. it very much sounded like "yo" on my phone, but not on the computer I'm currently working on.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Probably because of the devices settings.


Graphist

    Why do we need “l’” in “l’eau” ?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Because we put article before noun in French (always)

    Water = eau (can't be said like that in French)

    The water = l'eau.


Beardcroft

    It lists rain as one of this word's definitions but using it makes it you lose a heart? por que?


ericbkennedy

    Rain is generally "la pluie" so far as I know, and "l'eau" the more general water.


Sitesurf

    The list of definitions is not necessarily accurate. If you google (translation) l'eau, you will get "water" for sure.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes. L'eau de pluie = rain water. But we don't talk about "eau" when it's raining. We can say "it's wet", c'est humide, je suis mouillé (I'm wet)


CaloCR

    In spanish, 'water' is masculine in singular and feminine in plural. Since all the nouns have the same gender in spanish and in french, I wonder if it is the same in french?


mushamir

    Can it be just eau? for water? Isn't l'eau 'the water'?


Sitesurf

    French nouns are only rarely used without a modifier: an article (indefinite or definite) or a possessive adjective, or a demonstrative adjective, etc.

    "le, la, l', les" are definite articles, all potentially translatable in "the", depending on construction and meaning.

    l' is used instead of le or la if the noun starts with a vowel or a non aspired H: l'eau (fem), l'avion (masc), l'homme.

    In all cases where you would use "the" in English, you can be certain that the French translation will have le, la, l' or les.

    However, when the French sentence uses "le, la, l' or les" those do not automatically translate to "the".

    • les hommes sont plus forts que les femmes = men are stronger than women (generality, universal truth)

    • la fille a les yeux bleus = the girl has blue eyes


Suchiththa

    It's because French nouns always have the word for 'the' in front of them even if you don't translate that into English.

    For example, Bonne nuit les enfants! = Good night children! The 'the' exists in french as a grammatical structure, but not in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Not always "the", but an article, it can be "un/une", "le/la", "de la/du", etc...


MidnightStar800

    When you mouse over eau i it sounds like she's drinking water


SheDances13

    So, do you pronounce "l'eau" and "loup" the same way? I always thought "l'eau" was pronounced "low" and "loup" was "loo."


PERCE_NEIGE

    No. L'eau = lo (low can be close, and "loup" = loo.


Naiyla

    i need some serious audio training. any suggestions?


mlleanastasie

    Can it be une eau? Explain it please!:)


mitaine56

    milleanastasie- yes you can say : c'est une eau très pure.


Weebokige

    la + eau = l'eau


aditiduolingo

    It sounded like l'œuf to me. I got it wrong :( can anyone help me on how to tell the difference int the pronunciation? Sitesurf? PERCE_NEIGE? BrunoZoldan?


Sitesurf

    l'eau = LO

    l'oeuf = LEUF


BrunoZoldan

    Hi aditi, for the pronounce you can help with Forvo. Look here :
    http://it.forvo.com/search/eau/
    http://it.forvo.com/search/oeuf/. I cannot show you the pronouce otherwise because I don't know the English equivalent. Good job!


AbdoAlg

    L'eau=the water


wandmimee

    Is there a rule for omitting vowels?


Sitesurf

    this phenomenon is called "elision" and it prevents the sound conflict between 2 vowel sounds.

    • la | eau would generate an awkward sound with LA-O

    Therefore, the "a" is replaced by an apostrophe: l'eau = LO

    The same rule is valid for vowels and non-aspirate H:

    • NOT "le homme" but "l'homme"

    There is a series of small words that can elide in front of a vowel sound: le, la, je, me, te, se, que, ne:

    • j'écris (I write); il m'écrit (he writes to me); je t'écris (I write to you); ils s'aiment (they love each other); je pense qu'elle est jolie (I think that she is pretty); je n'aime pas le vin (I don't like wine).

mona282416

    How to say do you want


mitaine56

    mona, veux-tu, informal, sing. and voulez-vous informal plural or formal plural.


KeZhiXin1987

    The listening ones can be difficult. It sounded like "eww" on my end!


Sitesurf

    There is no diphthong here, this is a pure O sound (like OH!)


KeZhiXin1987

    I understand that, just the sound from my speakers didn't reflect that. Other than that, loving learning French!


vladthewin1

    I love French Bread


MrSquiggle5

    Why is d'eau used instead of de la eau - is it because of the vowel please? Thanks.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.