"L'eau"

Translation:Water

December 28, 2012

102 Comments


stindall

This is a feminine noun for anyone wondering

January 6, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. L'eau = is the contraction of la + eau.

May 23, 2014

Sitesurf

"l' " is not a contraction but an elision (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe).

"du" is the contraction of "de+le"

May 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You're absolutely right, but technically an elision can be a kind of contraction (here it's the case) "Elision" is more precise than "contraction", but it still technically a contraction. French grammar books use the term "elision", and English grammar books or sites use the term "contraction", for instance: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-contractions.htm

To understand the difference between "contractions" and "elisions", wikipedia gives a good way: "Not all elided words are contractions and not all contractions are elided words (for example, 'going to' → 'gonna': an elision that is not a contraction; 'can not' → 'cannot': a contraction that is not an elision)."

May 24, 2014

GabeEpstein

So nerdy i love it

June 20, 2014

annacj2y

Mind blown.

February 3, 2015

BrunoZoldan

When the final vowel falls it's for two phenomenon
1) elision : when a final vowel meet another one of the next word the pronounciation bumps into, to avoid the hiatus the final vowel falls living an apostrophe to witness. So we have the "liaison" ,an armonius union between the two words
Je aime>j'aime pronounced jaime, we don't detect no separation among the words.
2)Apocope: a term designating the omission of one or more sounds or syllabes from the end of a word.

April 27, 2015

WaliEpic

thanks

January 6, 2015

redbeads

i couldn't hear it...the pronunciation is awful!

January 3, 2013

Sitesurf

It is correct to my ear: "LO"

January 3, 2013

PuPPiesParis22

Thank you! It is good to know that the pronuctiation is correct.

January 9, 2015

ShowBizM

Hi sitesurf!

May 17, 2016

Eromeon

The pronunciation was perfect, but "eau" sounds "o". So "l'eau" sounds only "lo".

March 29, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

How can you say the pronounciation is not good if you're not a native?

May 23, 2014

BrookeGabriels

If you're not born in France but have been studying french for 2 or more years, I'm pretty sure you can say the pronounciation is not good

December 4, 2015

shakir.mol

the eau part sounded like a gulp. So you can't forget its water.

April 20, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

This pronounciation is not good for "eau" alone (when clicked), but perfectly good when the sentence is said.

May 23, 2014

mitaine56

redbeads- I'm a native and got it wrong because after 20 times, I still heard YO I knew that wasn't the answer, but I never thought it was l'eau..

October 24, 2014

Annette_Leach

I heard Leo. I should have been able to guess from that but I agree that it didn't sound like l'eau to me.

May 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because you're not a native. If you heard "leo" you almost done it, very soon you will be able to hear "lo".

May 23, 2014

BrookeGabriels

You don't have to be a "native" the speak the language fluenlty and correctly

December 4, 2015

abrooksie

Then press slower

January 11, 2013

LeonNoel1016

Where's the slower button?

May 18, 2013

sequentiallee

There isn't always one. It looks like a tortoise and lives under the speaker. When you press it there are long pauses between each word, so for this "sentence" it doesn't make much sense.

June 30, 2013

AstroTheNomer

it won't say l'eau slower,it's just one word...(well two but it counts it as one)

May 12, 2014

GordonBird

I did press slower and it sôunds more like 'lay low'

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Eau alone = ô (but the audio for "eau" alone" is bad)
L'eau = lo. Maybe she tries to pronounce the "l'" and the "eau" as separated in your example, but it's wrong, it's "lo".

May 23, 2014

mitaine56

abroksie- with the slow butten, it was the same for me, still heard yo and I'm a native

October 24, 2014

FateFlower80

exactly! the person that reads it is really bad at pronounciation

May 7, 2013

lolaphilologist

I agree, this is very difficult to hear.

March 5, 2013

lolaphilologist

I've listened to this on three different devices, and for some reason it is clear on some, but not on others. it very much sounded like "yo" on my phone, but not on the computer I'm currently working on.

May 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Probably because of the devices settings.

May 23, 2014

mitaine56

lola- I'm a native and on my PC, it was definitively YO, of course because I'm native, I can hear the correct answer.

September 29, 2014

mitaine56

lola- on my PC, it was yo, and I'm a native.

October 24, 2014

MikeCaffyn

there is an extra syllabil in here before 'O' it sounds like EELO to me.

February 8, 2014

meghol

Same here.

December 18, 2014

ShowBizM

Not to me

May 17, 2016

Graphist

Why do we need “l’” in “l’eau” ?

July 31, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Because we put article before noun in French (always)

Water = eau (can't be said like that in French)

The water = l'eau.

May 23, 2014

AstroTheNomer

l'eau is basically le eau,but it's incorrect to write it this way.the l' (or le) means the,so it's the difference between the water and water

May 12, 2014

mitaine56

moreligirl- wrong, eau is feminine. it would be la eau, but in french when 2 voyels are following one another, you use the apostrophe.

September 29, 2014

SheDances13

So, do you pronounce "l'eau" and "loup" the same way? I always thought "l'eau" was pronounced "low" and "loup" was "loo."

May 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. L'eau = lo (low can be close, and "loup" = loo.

May 23, 2014

Beardcroft

It lists rain as one of this word's definitions but using it makes it you lose a heart? por que?

December 28, 2012

ericbkennedy

Rain is generally "la pluie" so far as I know, and "l'eau" the more general water.

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf

The list of definitions is not necessarily accurate. If you google (translation) l'eau, you will get "water" for sure.

December 29, 2012

mitaine56

beard- find the correc t answer, Duo doesn't give you the answre, this is a choice of answer. Rain = pluie

September 29, 2014

Debo_0ne

Because the lesson is about food.

January 20, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. L'eau de pluie = rain water. But we don't talk about "eau" when it's raining. We can say "it's wet", c'est humide, je suis mouillé (I'm wet)

May 23, 2014

CaloCR

In spanish, 'water' is masculine in singular and feminine in plural. Since all the nouns have the same gender in spanish and in french, I wonder if it is the same in french?

June 3, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No. Who told you taht the nouns have the same genders in French and in Spanish? It's wrong! Maybe statistically it can be true, but it's not a rule.

May 23, 2014

gabrielpaipa

Not all nouns have the same gender in spanish and in french. For example, "el carro" in spanish is "la voiture" in french.

July 8, 2013

AstroTheNomer

Can water even be plural?

May 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. Les eaux. "eau" can be countable in French.

Forget about countable and not countable, here it's about indefinite quantity and definite quantity. When you talk about water, you would say "de l'eau" (indefinite quantity) or "l'eau", but if you talk about lakes, river, or whaterver, you can say "l'eau" or "les eaux"

May 23, 2014

dammitesme

Remember that "les" doesn't have a fem/masc connotation. So it doesn't matter.

July 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The gender is not apparent, but it still there. You have a feminine "les" and a masculine "les", but they look the same.

May 23, 2014

mitaine56

dammi- Yes it matters if there's an adjective following : les chats noirs. The adjective must fit the gender. les automobiles blanches.

September 29, 2014

Jags02

Good point about the French plural, however, the genders are still opposite. Clearly the singular form is masc in Spanish and fem in French.

November 8, 2013

mitaine56

jags02- If you're talking about agua = eau, agua even if you put El agua, this is still feminine, it's only to make the prononciation easier. Read my comment to lola.

September 29, 2014

MauFournier

Unfortunately, that's not true at all. There are MANY nouns with their genders switched in relation to Spanish. I constantly mess up those =P Some examples just in the previous lessons I've taken here: la voiture (el carro), la robe (el vestido), le serpent (la serpiente), la souris (el ratón), le papillon (la mariposa)

July 8, 2014

mitaine56

calo- Wrong- agua is not masculine just because we say, el agua. We say el agua because of the stress on the first A of agua and it's to make the pronunciation easier. if it was masculine, you should put the adjective following in masculine, but it's not the case. el agua estancada (adj. feminine). the stagnant water. And no, many nouns have different genders in Spanish and French. For exemple Spanish : EL vestido = LA robe = the dress, and many others.

September 29, 2014

mushamir

Can it be just eau? for water? Isn't l'eau 'the water'?

August 1, 2013

Sitesurf

French nouns are only rarely used without a modifier: an article (indefinite or definite) or a possessive adjective, or a demonstrative adjective, etc.

"le, la, l', les" are definite articles, all potentially translatable in "the", depending on construction and meaning.

l' is used instead of le or la if the noun starts with a vowel or a non aspired H: l'eau (fem), l'avion (masc), l'homme.

In all cases where you would use "the" in English, you can be certain that the French translation will have le, la, l' or les.

However, when the French sentence uses "le, la, l' or les" those do not automatically translate to "the".

  • les hommes sont plus forts que les femmes = men are stronger than women (generality, universal truth)

  • la fille a les yeux bleus = the girl has blue eyes

August 17, 2013

Suchiththa

It's because French nouns always have the word for 'the' in front of them even if you don't translate that into English.

For example, Bonne nuit les enfants! = Good night children! The 'the' exists in french as a grammatical structure, but not in English.

August 17, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Not always "the", but an article, it can be "un/une", "le/la", "de la/du", etc...

May 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

You need an article. French always put article. The water, and not "water". L'eau and not "eau".

May 23, 2014

MidnightStar800

When you mouse over eau i it sounds like she's drinking water

January 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

This sound is bad, but the whole audio is good.

May 23, 2014

jkalinga55

the water and the egg are kind of simmilar

November 25, 2014

KxngDeo.

The woman's pronunciation is actually wrong. It's not pronounced ''Le-lo'' really quick. It's actually just ''lo.''

December 7, 2014

EgbeEtah

Its water

January 20, 2015

Naiyla

i need some serious audio training. any suggestions?

April 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. You can go on forvo, and repeat everything. You can go on youtube, there are a lot of training French video. For instance: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6EcI2DaHKHs

May 23, 2014

AstroTheNomer

previous question was to translate "the water" to "l'eau". next one was "l'eau" to "water". I don't think it's enough time to forget,Duo.

May 12, 2014

mlleanastasie

Can it be une eau? Explain it please!:)

August 17, 2014

mitaine56

milleanastasie- yes you can say : c'est une eau très pure.

September 29, 2014

DanH99

Dislike this sentence

February 23, 2015

JuliaTheJon

Hey, check this sentece out in german!

March 28, 2015

JuliaTheJon

Thanks! I thought L'eau was was either or.

March 28, 2015

Weebokige

la + eau = l'eau

April 16, 2015

Naqerj

its just crazyness

May 11, 2015

aditiduolingo

It sounded like l'œuf to me. I got it wrong :( can anyone help me on how to tell the difference int the pronunciation? Sitesurf? PERCE_NEIGE? BrunoZoldan?

June 5, 2015

Sitesurf

l'eau = LO

l'oeuf = LEUF

June 5, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Hi aditi, for the pronounce you can help with Forvo. Look here :
http://it.forvo.com/search/eau/
http://it.forvo.com/search/oeuf/. I cannot show you the pronouce otherwise because I don't know the English equivalent. Good job!

June 5, 2015

Arobiedo

wouldn't that me the water?

June 15, 2015

StewardCli

Would i have stull been correct if i left out "the"?

June 22, 2015

AbdoAlg

L'eau=the water

June 24, 2015

AbdoAlg

L'eau=the water

June 24, 2015

mitaine56

abdoalg- but we also say just eau, as a vocabulary word.

October 1, 2015

wandmimee

Is there a rule for omitting vowels?

July 12, 2015

Sitesurf

this phenomenon is called "elision" and it prevents the sound conflict between 2 vowel sounds.

  • la | eau would generate an awkward sound with LA-O

Therefore, the "a" is replaced by an apostrophe: l'eau = LO

The same rule is valid for vowels and non-aspirate H:

  • NOT "le homme" but "l'homme"

There is a series of small words that can elide in front of a vowel sound: le, la, je, me, te, se, que, ne:

  • j'écris (I write); il m'écrit (he writes to me); je t'écris (I write to you); ils s'aiment (they love each other); je pense qu'elle est jolie (I think that she is pretty); je n'aime pas le vin (I don't like wine).
July 12, 2015

mona282416

How to say do you want

July 29, 2015

mitaine56

mona, veux-tu, informal, sing. and voulez-vous informal plural or formal plural.

October 1, 2015

KeZhiXin1987

The listening ones can be difficult. It sounded like "eww" on my end!

September 30, 2015

Sitesurf

There is no diphthong here, this is a pure O sound (like OH!)

October 1, 2015

KeZhiXin1987

I understand that, just the sound from my speakers didn't reflect that. Other than that, loving learning French!

October 1, 2015

anthonyisawesome
October 27, 2015

ilikeburyingsalt

my audio wont work

March 28, 2016

legobrennab

These comments are confusing me :(

April 5, 2016

ShowBizM

L'eau? More like Le loo!

May 17, 2016

ShowBizM

Sounds like Loo as in TOILET

May 17, 2016

vladthewin1

I love French Bread

June 23, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.