"Ni atingis la lagon post longa vojaĝo."

Translation:We reached the lake after a long journey.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

I'm am sure that I have asked this question before, but is "longa" for time as well as distance?

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

That's right. According to the PIV dicitonary these are the definitions of "longa". Definition 1 and 2 are about distance, 3 and 4 about time.

  1. Havanta grandan etendon en la direkto de la plej granda dimensio de la objekto
    (Having a large reach in the direction of the largest dimension of the object - i.e. a long distance)
  2. Havanta ian difinitan dimension laŭ tiu direkto
    (Having a certain defined dimension along that direction - as in "it is two meters long")
  3. Havanta grandan etendon en la tempo
    (Having a large range in time - i.e. being long in time)
  4. (lingvoscienco) (se paroli pri fonemo) Diferenciĝanta de alia fonemo per pli longa daŭro (proks. 50%).
    (in linguistic sciences when talking about phonemes, differentiating itself from another phoneme with a longer length in time, approximately 50%)
3 years ago

dema90
dema90

Has "atingi la lagon" the same meaning as "alveni al la lago"?

Is reaching the lake and arriving at the lake the same in English?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

I would say that to reach is more than just arriving at a spot. You reach a goal, something you have struggled for, you have worked hard for.

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

so when in combination with the lake it is the same?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

No, it isn’t. When you say reach/atingi you point out that it was a hard and long journey, when you say arrive/alveni you point out the fact of coming to the spot.

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

okay thanks.

3 years ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

One could make the case that the 'struggle' aspect of it can be emphasized by adding 'after a long (/and difficult) jounery)' or 'finally' whilst still using 'alenvi'.

3 months ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

What's the difference between "journey" and "travel"?

7 months ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

Why is 'lago' in the Accusative case? Is it being used as an Allative or smth?

3 months ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

Because it's the object of "atingi". What is reached ? The lake.

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.