"We are eating Italian food."

Translation:İtalyan yemeği yiyoruz.

June 25, 2015

7 Comments


Agricultura1990

But... Isn't it "Italyan yemk yiyoruz" ? It doesnt have "the"

June 25, 2015

mizinamo

I think that the -i here is not accusative but possessive, joining the "İtalyan" and "yemek" together.

Basically, Turks don't say "English food, Turkish food" but "Englishman food, Turk food" (i.e. with the noun representing the nationality), and so it needs a possessive on the second noun in this half-genitive construct.

June 27, 2015

Agricultura1990

Ooooh!! Danke Sin!!!

June 27, 2015

Snow27_ael

Çok doğru hi from turkey :)

June 7, 2019

ErikRempe

Why isn't it Italya'n with the apostrophe?

October 14, 2015

mizinamo

Because it's not derived from "İtalya" but is borrowed separately and straight from italiano.

October 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is actually borrowed straight from francese, but yes...it doesn't have any suffixes on it :)

October 14, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.