Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are eating Italian food."

Translation:İtalyan yemeği yiyoruz.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Agricultura1990

But... Isn't it "Italyan yemk yiyoruz" ? It doesnt have "the"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think that the -i here is not accusative but possessive, joining the "İtalyan" and "yemek" together.

Basically, Turks don't say "English food, Turkish food" but "Englishman food, Turk food" (i.e. with the noun representing the nationality), and so it needs a possessive on the second noun in this half-genitive construct.

3 years ago

Agricultura1990

Ooooh!! Danke Sin!!!

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why isn't it Italya'n with the apostrophe?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it's not derived from "İtalya" but is borrowed separately and straight from italiano.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is actually borrowed straight from francese, but yes...it doesn't have any suffixes on it :)

2 years ago