1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are eating Italian food."

"We are eating Italian food."

Translation:İtalyan yemeği yiyoruz.

June 25, 2015

7 Comments


Agricultura1990

But... Isn't it "Italyan yemk yiyoruz" ? It doesnt have "the"


mizinamo

I think that the -i here is not accusative but possessive, joining the "İtalyan" and "yemek" together.

Basically, Turks don't say "English food, Turkish food" but "Englishman food, Turk food" (i.e. with the noun representing the nationality), and so it needs a possessive on the second noun in this half-genitive construct.


Agricultura1990

Ooooh!! Danke Sin!!!


Snow27_ael

Çok doğru hi from turkey :)


ErikRempe

Why isn't it Italya'n with the apostrophe?


mizinamo

Because it's not derived from "İtalya" but is borrowed separately and straight from italiano.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is actually borrowed straight from francese, but yes...it doesn't have any suffixes on it :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.