1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras te vamos a alcanzar…

"Nosotras te vamos a alcanzar."

Translation:We are going to catch up with you.

December 28, 2012

81 Comments


curtisnelson

"Nosotros te vamos a alcanzar" vs. "Nosotras te vamos a alcanzar" is pretty poorly pronounced by the duolingo translator. Needs a re-do or elimination since it isn't even the point of the test.


pygmymarmoset

This drives me crazy!


adder3

I agree that it's harsh to penalise us on not distinguishing if its nosotras or nosotros when we are being tested on something else. If they want to test us specifically on that they should do so separately.


mitaine56

Sometimes that voice looks like a robot.


Jaspet

it is a robot


Turgidtom

sometimes the voice feels like a robot.


Michael393898

Even sounds like a robot!


jangeloid

My thoughts exactly!


DarkVoice

Agreed. By the way, it's most likely a narrator that reads out the text, unless they had the translator do it. :)


mansong9

I cannot see why "We are going to catch you up" is wrong


geneven

It doesn't seem like standard English to me, depending on what it's supposed to mean.


DannyMcKil

I can't comment about standard English, but in my part of England, it is common usage.


hnomaha

You say "We are going to catch you up" is standard in England. I am curious what does it mean to you in England? In America, "We are going to catch you up" has an entirely different meaning than "We are going to catch up with you." Which of the following meanings does it mean?

To Americans, the first one, "We are going to catch you up" can mean one of two things: 1. You don't have all the news/information, and so we are going to fill you in until you know all the details of what is happening. In the US, we also say ""We are going to get you up to speed" for this meaning. 2.. (very colloquial) This meaning is that we are going to catch you (trap/ bring you down) when you finally make a mistake in something you are doing illegally or deceitfully. (We are going to catch you up in your own web of lies, and then you'll see some prison time.)

The second one, "We are going to catch up with you" also has two meanings. 1. Deals with news/information, but is more about the hope that a chance for busy people to get together and chat will will happen in the near future . (Susie, we haven't seen you in forever! What have you been up to??? We are going to catch up with you and have you over for dinner as soon as we get done with the house remodel!)
2. The second meaning is about bridging/closing a distance. It might be said by the people at the back of a race to the people in the front of the race. (You think you are going to win, but we are going to catch up with you! You'll see!) It might be said by police to a criminal who they are chasing after, literally or figuratively (You can run, but you can't hide forever- we are going to catch up with you.)

Of course the big question is, which meaning does the original Spanish phrase have? All of the above or only some of the above? The fact that alcanzar has been used in other sentences on DuoLingo to mean "reach", suggests that it has at least the "bridge the distance" meaning. Which is also confirmed by all of its real world translations seen here : http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/te+vamos+a+alcanzar . So I wonder if this sentence could also mean "We are going to reach you" (like would be said on a rescue attempt to someone who had fallen down a well)? It would be great to have a native speaker clear this up.


DavidLeslieJones

I will often say "You carry on, I will catch you up" for instance if I have to drop something in the bin on the way out. It is bad grammar but it is how we normally phrase it.


MikeRoyal

Thanks, that's interesting! As an American, I've never heard this usage of "catch you up." I've only heard it used in the way Hannah descibed. Of course, as an English person, your version wins by default, lol.


Go4it2015

Hnomaha, what a well thought out, clear explanation. Thank you for taking the time to write your response. Here are 2 lingots.


tinto616

yes i can say exactly the same.....


AlexShambr

"catch you up" means "bring you up to speed with something" where I'm from. "catch up with you" means to physically meet up with you. I can see why they don't allow it since it appears to be an idiom.


johnone1943

This is a very common phrase in English in England.


squigward

That implies you will update the person in with newer info which is an entirely different situation


MaDhyan

I also put this. I think it is counted as wrong because that answer has not been programmed in as a correct answer. We have to report it. I am sure if we do that it will soon be accepted as correct.


hvw59

It is not wrong, it is standard english, it is a phrasal verb, to catch someone up!


stigg426

Can anyone describe how you use this verb (alcanzar)? It seems to be idiomatic, or has a special understanding in Spanish. Would I use it for, let's say, "I'm going to reach for the salt shaker"?, or does it have a more.... important meaning?


aotoolester

It can mean reach as in reach for a salt shaker, and reach as in catch up to someone.


EugeneTiffany

Right. There are sentences asking about whether the roof or the ceiling can be reached.

It's like if one has long arms one can better reach for stuff.

Or, say, a very fast boat can reach the finish line before the others.

Or a short ladder might not reach high enough.


JimVahl

I frequently also have the same problem distinguishing between nosotros and nosotras.


Jaspet

Could it be "We are going to catch you" in the sence lets say policemen catching a thief? Or you would have to say this differently in spanish?


KasperFeld

I don't know, but it isn't accepted. I will not report it when I am unsure whether it is right.


Trikotnik

I wrote "We are going to catch you" and it was right. 22/7/2017


Nette

It is very annoying that it is impossible to distinguish the sounds a or o in nosotros/nosotras


erchy7

Does the phrase "catch up with you" have the same colloquial meaning in Spanish as English? For instance, you haven't seen a friend in several years and you say "It has been too long. I need to catch up with you."


gggwynplaine

Is this "catch up with" as in a race, or as in, say, catching up with an old friend.


wulfrunian

I have posted in another discussion about this distinction or lack of it between nosotros and nosotras, as well as ellos and ellas, although the latter is usually better differentiated in the pronunciation. It is really annoying to have to redo a lesson because of this. As Curtisnelson says in the first comment, it has nothing to do with the point of the test. Other far more serious "typos" are often allowed!


Klgregonis

I've been listening to videos of real speakers on yabla.com. It really can be hard to distinguish in real life when the speaker is speaking quickly. I usually play the turtle version, then listen to the quick version and can usually hear the difference the second time. It's one of those minuscule changes in pronunciation that occur in quick speech, the A and O sort of come together in the middle, but not quite all the way, and thus become more difficult to distinguish. I don't think this is a fault of the computer voice, although it does sound a little inebriated to me at times. January 24 2014


ginagillen

why is the te where it is?


stmoebius

Seconding this question - can anyone explain the placement of the "te" in this sentence? I understand why it is there at all, but not why it is there before the "vamos".


Klgregonis

The object pronoun has to go either in front of the entire verbal phrase, as it does here, or, if an infinitive or a gerund is used, it can be attached to the infinitive. So this could be either - Nosotras te vamos a alcanzar or Nosotras vamos a alcanzarte. The second one is actually more common from what I've seen "ën la calle" and in literature. (A use with the gerund would be Nosotras te estamos alcanzando or nosotras estamos alcanzandote. (we are catching up with you) ) If there is both an indirect and a direct pronoun the indirect pronoun comes first, then the direct pronoun, but otherwise placement is the same. Te lo voy a dar Voy a dartelo. . I'm going to give it to you. As to why the pronoun is moved to in front of the verb - shrugs - that's just Spanish.


stmoebius

Thanks for the explanation!


luke_shears

Vamos el City! Los campeones de Inglaterra. Nosotros le vamos a alcanzar con el Chelsea! Jajaja


JEHBARNINO

I can start a Mexican Gang now :)


glazewg

The discussion on HEARING the difference between nosotras and nosotros aside, I am interested to understand why NOSATRAS is used so often in sentences given to us by Duolingo, when there is NO indication of the gender of the group given within the sentence. It gives the impression that NOSOTRAS is the more preferred word, when that's not actually the case, if gender is not an issue.


mitaine56

It's because Duo wants to know if the learners can see the difference between the words


glazewg

Thanks. That's true.


Pigslew

"We'll catch you up" didn't go! Reported.


JustinTunl

The difference between 'We will catch you up' and 'We will catch up with you' seems rather pedantic!


Klgregonis

Catch up with you means you're ahead of us, so we'll walk a little faster to get even with you. Catch you up means that you don't have information (or are behind us), and we will do something for you to come even with us. (I need to catch up with my sister - she's way ahead of me You didn't hear about the new baby? We have to catch you up on the news.) So these really do mean two different things. In one case, you don't need to do anything, the subject does all the acting and the obkject of the preposition doesn't need to change. In the other, the object is going to be changed (get new information, move forward, etc.,) while the subject basically stands still. At least in my Denver area dialect. 04-09-14


adder3

Where I live in the UK they are interchangeable phrases.


Awilliamson1984

"Catch you up" in the sense that you use it to bring someone up to date with information, Klgregonis is most definitely an Americanism and would not be accepted as correct English in England. We'd say, "We'll have to fill you in/bring you up to date." The way you seem to use it is the same way that some people incorrectly say "I'm going to learn you," rather than "I'm going to teach you."


BeckyMacke

It was hard to hear "nosotros" vs "nosostras"


JuneM

Missed the nosotras. Grrrrrr!


TigerRoar1

I listened to it several times and it sounded "nosotros" but the answer is "nosotras." No way!


JustinTunl

Am a 51 year old English speaker & would only use "Catch up to you" in a duolingo test.


Elena18

I'm an older than you English speaker - (American), and use the phrase "catch up to you" frequently. I have many other issues w/this sentence though...


mkmichael2

I think the robot is drunk


[deactivated user]

    because I didn't put in "to" I got the whole sentence wrong P-A- Lease!


leetoctopus

    And when we do,...


ksforman1

    Could you say "Nosotros vamos a alcanzar con ti" versus "te vamos"?


tkelly98

    I would like to know this as well.


ugatts

    I put "We are going to catch you up" and it was marked wrong. As an English person, I would say this is the same!


Logan516569

    The sinister undertones prevail.


alison428

    I said 'we are going to catch you up' but marked wrong


AidanSJ

    nobody reads the warning


Sudueno

    In native English "we are going to catch up" is a correct translation.


Nathanking98812

    Seriously, nosotros/nosotras! is that really the important distinction here? Thats a gimme with a 'you have a typo' message at most.


johnmac091998

    Conmigo means "with you" right?


mari3m

    Why not "we are going to reach you"?


tawney

    I could not hear the difference between nostoros/nosotras.


mcarl

    how do we know it is feminine not masculine (nosotras vs. nosotros


mcarl

    how do we know it is feminine not masculine


Lorraine404945

    When do you use nosotros or nosotras? It sounded like nosotros!


Tuminu

    Does this mean both we are going to catch up with you and we are going to catch you?


jolegacki

    what is the difference between "nosotros" and "nosotras". If it's just the feminine vs masculine thing, shouldn't both be right?


Clint474385

    Duolingo, I heard and translated encontrar. My hearing was in another world, disculpeme.


Redblob48

    (Insert bad ketchup joke here)


Redblob48

    (Insert bad ketchup pun here)


naimziv-li

    I'm asked to type what i hear but it seems that i have to write the translation

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.