1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hi, it is me."

"Hi, it is me."

Translation:Oi, sou eu.

October 8, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LawrenceEric

Why doesn't this mean "Yes, I am me"?


Paulenrique

That is "sim, eu sou eu", similar but they have different meanings.


kalukuhan

Literally it does mean "I am me" or "I am I," but it is used in Portuguese the way we use "it's me" in English or "C'est moi" in French. Spanish does it the same as Portuguese, as far as I know.


AlexChitov

It's missing a second eo, also, context is relevant in sentences. That's one of the reasons why literal machine translations produce garbled text (f.e. Chinese users manuals)


Sadiyah123

How would you use 'mim' in Portuguese?


Davu

It is used after a preposition, like "para", for example. So "Faça um café para mim, por favor" (Make me a coffee, please) or "Isso soa estranho para mim" (That sounds weird to me).


PortugueseHeart

Could you say Oi, é mim, or is sou eu the only correct way to say this sentence?


Paulenrique

In this case, only "sou eu" works! It is a different structure.


Mesmorino

Is "é meu" also wrong?


SDPhil

You're saying "It is mine."


madisonstarrw

What is the difference between sou and são?


Davu

They are different versions of the verb "ser" (to be). You say "Eu sou" (I am) and "Eles/Elas/Vocês são" (They/You,plural are). See the comment by manoelbueno near the top of this discussion for more variations.


vernonravi

Why isn't it "e eu", as in French, "c'est moi" or in English "it is me"?


manoelbueno

Because in portuguese the verbs are conjugates like

Eu sou / I am

Você é / You are

Ele/Ela é / He is - She is

Nós somos / We are

Vós sois / You are

Eles/Elas são / They are

so with "Eu" you need to use "sou" and not "é"

Oi, é eu -> wrong

Oi, sou eu -> Correct


LawrenceEric

Well thank you for listing out the conjugation of the irregular verb "to be", however that is not the answer to the question. In French, the verbs are conjugates as well (why would you not think so?): Je suis, Tu es, Il/elle est, Nous sommes, etc.

This is just a rule one would have to memorize upon learning Portuguese.

I wonder if it would be correct if I said this in Brazil: "Tem eu na fazenda." for "There is me on the farm."

it's a strange sentence that probably wouldn't be used unless for some kind of emphasis in a specific context, but would is the above correct or would you have to say "Tenho eu na fazenda." ? (Because in French "Il y a moi sur la ferme." would be correct.)


PERCE_NEIGE

No, "Il y a moi sur la ferme" is absolutely incorrect in French. "Il y a moi" can't be said, it's always "je suis..." and "sur la ferme" is also incorrect. (correct way = "à la ferme")

= Je suis à la ferme./ C'est moi qui suis à la ferme./ La personne qui est à la ferme, c'est moi, etc...


What he wanted to mean, when he posted the conjugation table, is that "é eu" can't be said, because the verbe "é" doesn't agree with the subject "eu". It's always "eu" with "sou", "è" is for ele/ela/você. I think he made the confusion, because he though that "è" means = "it's". It's true, but you have to make it agree with the pronoun, so: é ela = it's her. sou eu = it's me. (or "here I am"!) It's perfectly logical.


Bautastein

This, again, does not answer the question. The question is this: Why is the subject "eu", and not the implicit/suppressed "it". Because in many other languages, the subject would be "it". "Hi, (it) is me", as opposed to "Hi, (I) am me".

"Oi, sou eu" would be directly translated to "Hi, am me", and the implicit pronoun must be assumed to be I: "Hi, (I) am me". But that wouldn't make any sense in most other languages. Everybody knows I am me, and you are you.

"Here I am" means something different than "it is me".

I believe the answer is "just another rule to learn".


TilmanMang

"There is" is "Há" in Portuguese. And actually if you want to translate "It's me on the farm" it should be "É-me lá na fazenda".


cinthiia_mc

It's me on the farm = Sou eu na fazenda.

"É-me" is not even gramatically correct in portuguese. It doesn't exist.


cinthiia_mc

Ok, now that you gave another example, I can see it. We would say "Me é indiferente" in Brazil, which is basically the same thing. But I still don't think "É-me lá na fazenda" is right even in European Portuguese. o_o' Where did you find this? Note that your two examples are very different types of sentences.


TilmanMang

É-me indiferente = I don't care. Maybe it is European Portugese but it is definitely not gramatically incorrect


cinthiia_mc

Great link, Davu. But I still don't think you can use it the way TilmanMang gave as example at first.


Davu

This issue is discussed here.


RegisOlive2

Your "tem eu na fazenda" can be used judt the way you said. Mostly when someone asks: "Is there anyone on the farm?"

The "there is/ is there" is translated in both ways "tem/há"


TilmanMang

So there is no third person singular neuter (it) in portugese? Anyways in German (my native language) we also use first person (bin ich) in this context.


SariahLily

For what it's worth, it is "soy yo" in Spanish, same construction as Portuguese. :)


kalukuhan

It is a way that the languages differ. It is OK in French, but not Portuguese.


PERCE_NEIGE

Sorry, it's not correct in French. It's me = C'est moi= sou eu. (= here I am) The only way to say it in French is "C'est moi", you can't say je suis, or suis-je or any other thing.


kalukuhan

What I meant was that "C'est moi" is correct in French and "It's me" is OK in English except for grammatical purists, but the literal equivalent is not OK in Portuguese. Different constructions are required to express the same meaning.


Paulenrique

it is considered wrong in Portuguese.


benpdo

perhaps jas was asking why it is considered wrong in Portuguese to say "e eu"


PERCE_NEIGE

Manoel made a perfectly valid reply by posting the conjugation table, but he didn't explain how to use this information.


DaveKinsella

Because it is isn't French or English, that's why.


dEhiN

Can you say "sou mim"? I know you can say "para mim" to mean "for me".


manoelbueno

No, you can not say "sou mim" it's wrong. To say that you used to "Sou eu" = I am.


DaveKinsella

The list does not give the option of sou. Only é. How is the beginner to know? Message to editors: Sou should be put in as the correct solution.


AlexChitov

Well, if that isn't the most common sentence after ringing at someone's door. Also not very helpful.


Bethtuc

It is wrong. Hi, sou eu and not " Hi, it is me ( Oi é meu)".


OLeitorBR

"Hi, it's me": Correct: "Oi, sou eu"; Wrong: "Oi, é meu".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.