"Hi, it is me."

Translation:Oi, sou eu.

October 8, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LawrenceEric

Why doesn't this mean "Yes, I am me"?

January 29, 2014

Paulenrique

That is "sim, eu sou eu", similar but they have different meanings.

January 29, 2014

kalukuhan

Literally it does mean "I am me" or "I am I," but it is used in Portuguese the way we use "it's me" in English or "C'est moi" in French. Spanish does it the same as Portuguese, as far as I know.

January 29, 2014

AlexChitov

It's missing a second eo, also, context is relevant in sentences. That's one of the reasons why literal machine translations produce garbled text (f.e. Chinese users manuals)

January 31, 2018

madisonstarrw

What is the difference between sou and são?

July 17, 2014

Davu

They are different versions of the verb "ser" (to be). You say "Eu sou" (I am) and "Eles/Elas/Vocês são" (They/You,plural are). See the comment by manoelbueno near the top of this discussion for more variations.

July 17, 2014

Sadiyah123

How would you use 'mim' in Portuguese?

August 2, 2014

Davu

It is used after a preposition, like "para", for example. So "Faça um café para mim, por favor" (Make me a coffee, please) or "Isso soa estranho para mim" (That sounds weird to me).

August 2, 2014

dEhiN

Can you say "sou mim"? I know you can say "para mim" to mean "for me".

December 19, 2013

manoelbueno

No, you can not say "sou mim" it's wrong. To say that you used to "Sou eu" = I am.

December 19, 2013

PortugueseHeart

Could you say Oi, é mim, or is sou eu the only correct way to say this sentence?

May 21, 2014

Paulenrique

In this case, only "sou eu" works! It is a different structure.

May 21, 2014

Mesmorino

Is "é meu" also wrong?

August 29, 2014

SDPhil

You're saying "It is mine."

August 29, 2014

DaveKinsella

The list does not give the option of sou. Only é. How is the beginner to know? Message to editors: Sou should be put in as the correct solution.

June 30, 2014

jasphodele

Why isn't it "e eu", as in French, "c'est moi" or in English "it is me"?

October 8, 2013

manoelbueno

Because in portuguese the verbs are conjugates like

Eu sou / I am

Você é / You are

Ele/Ela é / He is - She is

Nós somos / We are

Vós sois / You are

Eles/Elas são / They are

so with "Eu" you need to use "sou" and not "é"

Oi, é eu -> wrong

Oi, sou eu -> Correct

November 30, 2013

LawrenceEric

Well thank you for listing out the conjugation of the irregular verb "to be", however that is not the answer to the question. In French, the verbs are conjugates as well (why would you not think so?): Je suis, Tu es, Il/elle est, Nous sommes, etc.

This is just a rule one would have to memorize upon learning Portuguese.

I wonder if it would be correct if I said this in Brazil: "Tem eu na fazenda." for "There is me on the farm."

it's a strange sentence that probably wouldn't be used unless for some kind of emphasis in a specific context, but would is the above correct or would you have to say "Tenho eu na fazenda." ? (Because in French "Il y a moi sur la ferme." would be correct.)

February 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No, "Il y a moi sur la ferme" is absolutely incorrect in French. "Il y a moi" can't be said, it's always "je suis..." and "sur la ferme" is also incorrect. (correct way = "à la ferme")

= Je suis à la ferme./ C'est moi qui suis à la ferme./ La personne qui est à la ferme, c'est moi, etc...


What he wanted to mean, when he posted the conjugation table, is that "é eu" can't be said, because the verbe "é" doesn't agree with the subject "eu". It's always "eu" with "sou", "è" is for ele/ela/você. I think he made the confusion, because he though that "è" means = "it's". It's true, but you have to make it agree with the pronoun, so: é ela = it's her. sou eu = it's me. (or "here I am"!) It's perfectly logical.

April 10, 2014

Bautastein

This, again, does not answer the question. The question is this: Why is the subject "eu", and not the implicit/suppressed "it". Because in many other languages, the subject would be "it". "Hi, (it) is me", as opposed to "Hi, (I) am me".

"Oi, sou eu" would be directly translated to "Hi, am me", and the implicit pronoun must be assumed to be I: "Hi, (I) am me". But that wouldn't make any sense in most other languages. Everybody knows I am me, and you are you.

"Here I am" means something different than "it is me".

I believe the answer is "just another rule to learn".

July 17, 2015

TilmanMang

"There is" is "Há" in Portuguese. And actually if you want to translate "It's me on the farm" it should be "É-me lá na fazenda".

February 25, 2014

cinthiia_mc

It's me on the farm = Sou eu na fazenda.

"É-me" is not even gramatically correct in portuguese. It doesn't exist.

June 25, 2014

TilmanMang

É-me indiferente = I don't care. Maybe it is European Portugese but it is definitely not gramatically incorrect

July 2, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Ok, now that you gave another example, I can see it. We would say "Me é indiferente" in Brazil, which is basically the same thing. But I still don't think "É-me lá na fazenda" is right even in European Portuguese. o_o' Where did you find this? Note that your two examples are very different types of sentences.

July 2, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Great link, Davu. But I still don't think you can use it the way TilmanMang gave as example at first.

July 3, 2014

Davu

This issue is discussed here.

July 2, 2014

RegisOlive2

Your "tem eu na fazenda" can be used judt the way you said. Mostly when someone asks: "Is there anyone on the farm?"

The "there is/ is there" is translated in both ways "tem/há"

July 16, 2014

TilmanMang

So there is no third person singular neuter (it) in portugese? Anyways in German (my native language) we also use first person (bin ich) in this context.

February 10, 2014

SariahLily

For what it's worth, it is "soy yo" in Spanish, same construction as Portuguese. :)

July 25, 2014

kalukuhan

It is a way that the languages differ. It is OK in French, but not Portuguese.

January 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Sorry, it's not correct in French. It's me = C'est moi= sou eu. (= here I am) The only way to say it in French is "C'est moi", you can't say je suis, or suis-je or any other thing.

April 10, 2014

kalukuhan

What I meant was that "C'est moi" is correct in French and "It's me" is OK in English except for grammatical purists, but the literal equivalent is not OK in Portuguese. Different constructions are required to express the same meaning.

April 10, 2014

Paulenrique

it is considered wrong in Portuguese.

October 8, 2013

benpdo

perhaps jas was asking why it is considered wrong in Portuguese to say "e eu"

November 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Manoel made a perfectly valid reply by posting the conjugation table, but he didn't explain how to use this information.

April 10, 2014

DaveKinsella

Because it is isn't French or English, that's why.

June 30, 2014

AlexChitov

Well, if that isn't the most common sentence after ringing at someone's door. Also not very helpful.

January 31, 2018

Bethtuc

It is wrong. Hi, sou eu and not " Hi, it is me ( Oi é meu)".

May 26, 2015

OLeitorBR

"Hi, it's me": Correct: "Oi, sou eu"; Wrong: "Oi, é meu".

January 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.