"Which name do you use for your identity?"

Translation:Hvilket navn bruger du til din identitet?

June 25, 2015

5 Comments


Marinaaawr

Why is "din" used here, and not "dit" since it's identitET?

June 25, 2015

btwillbethere

Because 'the identity' is 'identiteten' ;)

June 25, 2015

Marinaaawr

In the example it's "identitet"...

June 25, 2015

btwillbethere

Yes, but 'identitet' means just 'identity'. If you were to say 'one identity' or 'an identity', you would say 'en identitet', which goes the same for 'your identity' being 'din identitet'.

June 25, 2015

Marinaaawr

But of course...I have no idea why this confused me so much :'') Thanks anyway! :D

June 25, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.