1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Which name do you use for yo…

"Which name do you use for your identity?"

Translation:Hvilket navn bruger du til din identitet?

June 25, 2015

6 Comments


Patsy536249

Why not for for forinstead of til


Marinaaawr

Why is "din" used here, and not "dit" since it's identitET?


btwillbethere

Because 'the identity' is 'identiteten' ;)


Marinaaawr

In the example it's "identitet"...


btwillbethere

Yes, but 'identitet' means just 'identity'. If you were to say 'one identity' or 'an identity', you would say 'en identitet', which goes the same for 'your identity' being 'din identitet'.


Marinaaawr

But of course...I have no idea why this confused me so much :'') Thanks anyway! :D

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.