"He likes tea, however, he does not like coffee."

Translation:Ele gosta de chá, no entanto, ele não gosta de café.

October 8, 2013

10 Comments


WillJones10

Why 'no entanto' rather than just 'entanto'?

January 26, 2016

mlleparker17

Up please !

September 10, 2016

BridgeCable

"ele gosta da cha, no entanto, ele nao gosta do cafe". Why is this wrong? i cant seem to wrap my head around the use of definite articles, o and a

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

chá is masculine, so it is "do chá" and they are used for specific items.

October 8, 2013

BridgeCable

What items please?

October 8, 2013

anomalocaris

Specific, as in, you can point to it. I think you would say "ele gosta do chá" if you had already established what particular tea you were talking about, like "ele vai ao Starbucks porque ele gosta do chá que servem lá" ("He goes to Starbucks because he likes the tea that they serve there").

October 9, 2013

FelipeRamonxD

You're right anamolacaris. But also "ele gosta de chá, no entanto, não de café" perfectly works avoiding the repetition. But duolingo doesn't accept it. Im going to report it

October 27, 2014

Moshira3

they seem to have corrected it :-)

December 14, 2015

shanigruman

could I have used "porém"? ele gosta de chá, porém, nao gosta de café

June 14, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Porém, mas, contudo, no entanto, todavia,.... =)

September 10, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.