1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He likes tea, however, he do…

"He likes tea, however, he does not like coffee."

Translation:Ele gosta de chá, no entanto, ele não gosta de café.

October 8, 2013

10 Comments


WillJones10

Why 'no entanto' rather than just 'entanto'?


BridgeCable

"ele gosta da cha, no entanto, ele nao gosta do cafe". Why is this wrong? i cant seem to wrap my head around the use of definite articles, o and a


Paulenrique

chá is masculine, so it is "do chá" and they are used for specific items.


BridgeCable

What items please?


anomalocaris

Specific, as in, you can point to it. I think you would say "ele gosta do chá" if you had already established what particular tea you were talking about, like "ele vai ao Starbucks porque ele gosta do chá que servem lá" ("He goes to Starbucks because he likes the tea that they serve there").


FelipeRamonxD

You're right anamolacaris. But also "ele gosta de chá, no entanto, não de café" perfectly works avoiding the repetition. But duolingo doesn't accept it. Im going to report it


Moshira3

they seem to have corrected it :-)


shanigruman

could I have used "porém"? ele gosta de chá, porém, nao gosta de café


Paulenrique

Porém, mas, contudo, no entanto, todavia,.... =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.