"The subway is not coming."

Translation:La metroo ne venas.

June 25, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rwhubert

why is it metroo and not just metro?


mihxal

Because "metro" means meter.


latiif94

So it wouldn't be confused with the Esperanto metro, a meter - the measuring unit.

As for metroo, it is a loanword metro, and -o is the noun ending.


mizinamo

Similarly with taksio from taxi.


Cocio_16

« La metroo ne venas » Jen internacia frazo.


[deactivated user]

    Can "metroo" be used in Esperanto of an individual train on the underground, as seems to be the case here? It certainly doesn't work in British English. No one, waiting in vain for an underground train, would say, "The underground is not coming".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.