"The subway is not coming."

Translation:La metroo ne venas.

June 25, 2015

9 Comments


rwhubert

why is it metroo and not just metro?

June 25, 2015

mihxal

Because "metro" means meter.

June 25, 2015

llusx

So it wouldn't be confused with the Esperanto metro, a meter - the measuring unit.

As for metroo, it is a loanword metro, and -o is the noun ending.

June 25, 2015

mizinamo

Similarly with taksio from taxi.

June 27, 2015

vikungen

heroo from hero

September 16, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Is it always that way? Or is it just often that way?

January 19, 2016

mizinamo

Not always; for example, "judo" is ĵudo and not ĵudoo.

January 19, 2016

Cocio_16

« La metroo ne venas » Jen internacia frazo.

August 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Can "metroo" be used in Esperanto of an individual train on the underground, as seems to be the case here? It certainly doesn't work in British English. No one, waiting in vain for an underground train, would say, "The underground is not coming".

    April 1, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.