Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The subway is not coming."

Translation:La metroo ne venas.

3 years ago

9 Comments


rwhubert
rwhubert

why is it metroo and not just metro?

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Because "metro" means meter.

3 years ago

llusx
llusx

So it wouldn't be confused with the Esperanto metro, a meter - the measuring unit.

As for metroo, it is a loanword metro, and -o is the noun ending.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Similarly with taksio from taxi.

3 years ago

vikungen

heroo from hero

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Is it always that way? Or is it just often that way?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Not always; for example, "judo" is ĵudo and not ĵudoo.

2 years ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

« La metroo ne venas » Jen internacia frazo.

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Can "metroo" be used in Esperanto of an individual train on the underground, as seems to be the case here? It certainly doesn't work in British English. No one, waiting in vain for an underground train, would say, "The underground is not coming".

1 year ago