1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The subway is not coming."

"The subway is not coming."

Translation:La metroo ne venas.

June 25, 2015

9 Comments


rwhubert

why is it metroo and not just metro?


mihxal

Because "metro" means meter.


llusx

So it wouldn't be confused with the Esperanto metro, a meter - the measuring unit.

As for metroo, it is a loanword metro, and -o is the noun ending.


mizinamo

Similarly with taksio from taxi.


RomajiAmulo

Is it always that way? Or is it just often that way?


mizinamo

Not always; for example, "judo" is ĵudo and not ĵudoo.


Cocio_16

« La metroo ne venas » Jen internacia frazo.


[deactivated user]

    Can "metroo" be used in Esperanto of an individual train on the underground, as seems to be the case here? It certainly doesn't work in British English. No one, waiting in vain for an underground train, would say, "The underground is not coming".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.