1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es un lion noir."

"Tu es un lion noir."

Translation:You are a black lion.

December 28, 2012

46 Comments


diwasabi

What is the difference between "es" and "est" again? I always get these two mixed up.


ForgetMeNow

They're pronounced the same, so you won't be able to tell the difference from how they sound--you have to go based on the the subject pronoun that comes before it. "es" is the second person singular form (you are), "est" is third person singular form (he is). So you would say "tu es" or "il est".


mstfloty

actually you can hear a z sound after es when it is. joined with un in this sentence if it were est you wouldn't hear it


audrey_haven

Aren't you supposed to use tu AS and not tu es?


Arjofocolovi

No. "tu as" means "you have" while "tu es" means "you are".


Ash2of6

es= are (you are a black lion)

est =is (you is a black lion)

You can clearly tell the difference from the context, in this sentence at least


ElliotNZ

thats isn't entirely correct 'Ash2of6'.

es is used to mean "you are / tu es"

est is used to mean "he (or she) is / il est"


Ash2of6

or you or we

(or not???)


Mega9Yo

No, that is not true, it has the same meaning, except that the French use different words for 'eat'(after a 'you') than the one they use for it when it is after an 'I', same goes for is/are (we only use 'is' and 'are' because I is for 1 and You can be for more than 1) e.g: 'I eat cheese.', 'Je mange du fromage' and 'You eat cheese', 'Tu manges fromage'.


Ash2of6

ahh, thank you


jurattes

I said: Tu et un lion noir =/


jrikhal

It would be Toi et un lion noir.


eric.deloz

When do you use "Toi"?


Rewm

In many cases, see here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

In the example above it's because there's more than one subject.


Bernklestein

Toi basically means yourself.


Arjofocolovi

No, "toi" means "you".

"yourself" = "toi-même" or "vous-même" or the reflexive part with reflexive verbs

"Fais-le toi-même." = "Do it yourself."

"Tu te laves." = "You wash yourself."


ThanKwee

And for clarification "Toi et un lion noir" means "You and a black lion".


EthanFiset

Am I the only one who distinctly heard "tu es va lion noir?" It also sounds like there's a vowel sound before "lion" in the audio. Very confusing.


Paul-Pazing

to me it sounds like "tu es VA lion noir" instead of " tu es UN lion noir". Is there a rule or something? I can clearly a "v" which isn´t in the text..


Arjofocolovi

Except that the sentence "tu es va lion noir." doesn't make any sense, there is no particular rule to differentiate "un" from "va", since they sound really different.

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/va

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/un

There is no "v" sound, but you probably confused it with the "z" sound, which is used because of the "liaison" between "es" and "un".

If it can help you, you can try the same sentence here, to see if you can hear it better :

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/Tu%20es%20un%20lion%20noir.


BlueberrySkittle

et sounds exactly like es.. anyone else have this problem?


jrikhal

That's normal since et, es and est have the exactly same pronunciation.


Arjofocolovi

Not exactly. "et" has an "é" sound. "est" and "es" have an "è" sound.

Here are links with native speakers :

http://www.forvo.com/word/et/#fr (all three are correct)

http://www.forvo.com/word/est/#fr (only splouf and clador06 got it right)

http://www.forvo.com/word/es/#fr (mgersin pronounces the "s" at the end, which shouldn't be pronounced, so I recorded my own version)

These can vary from a region to another, some regions in France pronounce "et" and "est" the same way, even though originally there is a difference.


jrikhal

Indeed, it depends on regionalism. As native speaker (parisian), I pronounce all of then the same.

And Duo teaches parisian French (well that's what it seems to me according to what I saw up to now on Duo).


Rewm

when used in sentence "et" is not so clearly é though like e.g. in "préférer"


Arjofocolovi

No, I pronounce "préférer" with three "é".

I think this confusion is due to the fact that the verb replace one of its "é" by an "è" in present tense :

"Il préfère."


Rewm

ah sorry, this turned out completely wrong. Of course préférer has 3 "é"s. I meant that while in theory "et" is pronounced the same as those, in practice it sounds usually a bit different. But never mind, the difference is almost negligible of course


Mbasst

yes, they should pronounce it differently like usse. since e is like saying uh


lingo4me12

Is anyone else having trouble hearing the word Lion I cant hear it fast or slow


ThanKwee

I can hear it. There are a lot of things in French that are difficult to hear until you become accustomed to these sounds. You'll hear them better and better as time goes by.


yvette728

Like any new language you have to train your ear to recognize the different words and sounds. It helps to expose yourself to native French speakers. I have a native French speaking friend but when he's not available I listen to French radio (satellite) or listen to YouTube videos to enhance my listening skills otherwise it all sounds like gibberish lol


benishd

I thought I heard "Tu as un lion noir"... (meaning "you have a black lion"). How is the pronunciation different?


Rewm

es = like E in egg or bed
as = like A in spa

... if you speak an "average" dialect of English :P


mlynch1958

This is a very poor rendering of that sentence. There is no z sound. Distinctly a v.


ThanKwee

I distinctly hear a "z". Perhaps it's just that it will take some time for you to get accustomed to these new sounds. French, Spanish, Portguese, Japanese etc all have different sounds. That's why when you're listening to someone speaking English who is not a native English speaker and they pronounce words in a certain accent, it sounds weird to you. They're not familiar with these subtle differences in pronunciation in English no more than you are familiar with the subtle differences in pronunciation in other languages.


NekroRose

This sounds flirty and sexy, haha <3


DrakkarNoir

Why "est" is wrong?


NobleJohn

In English you would be saying "you is".

I am = Je suis

You are = Tu es

He is = Il est

etc


Ash2of6

to narrow down what NobleJohn has already said, you cant say You is a black lion, is and are are two seperate words in french


jayeidge

Would any real french speaker pronounce it this awefull? When I used slow speach I finally got what I was supposed to write, but even knowing that, I can hardly follow the fast speaker.


jrikhal

Yes, it's how it is pronounced.


alinda3

I wrote ''you are one black lion'' and it came incorrect, I'm confuse.


Arjofocolovi

"un" or "une" can mean both the indefinite article "a/an" or the number "one".

However, in this context, we can't mean to use the number, since we ourselves decided to designate one person.

Except for some really specific context, such as talking to a person who would have the power to split himself into one or several animals for example. Then using the number could be used, if needed to specify the form the person took this time. But I don't think this situation is very likely.


lingo4me12

You are a black lion Tu es un( a or an not one) lion noir dose that help ?


reticulocyte

Am I the only one having trouble understanding the meaning? I mean I typed it right but in my mind I thought "Tu as un lion noir" makes more sense. Is it a figurative speech or something?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.