"Tu es un lion noir."

Translation:You are a black lion.

December 28, 2012

46 Comments


diwasabi

What is the difference between "es" and "est" again? I always get these two mixed up.

July 25, 2013

ForgetMeNow

They're pronounced the same, so you won't be able to tell the difference from how they sound--you have to go based on the the subject pronoun that comes before it. "es" is the second person singular form (you are), "est" is third person singular form (he is). So you would say "tu es" or "il est".

July 25, 2013

MostafaLot1

actually you can hear a z sound after es when it is. joined with un in this sentence if it were est you wouldn't hear it

February 22, 2014

audrey_haven

Aren't you supposed to use tu AS and not tu es?

February 28, 2014

Arjofocolovi

No. "tu as" means "you have" while "tu es" means "you are".

February 28, 2014

Ash2of6

es= are (you are a black lion)

est =is (you is a black lion)

You can clearly tell the difference from the context, in this sentence at least

February 7, 2014

ElliotNZ

thats isn't entirely correct 'Ash2of6'.

es is used to mean "you are / tu es"

est is used to mean "he (or she) is / il est"

February 20, 2014

Ash2of6

or you or we

(or not???)

February 24, 2014

Mega9Yo

No, that is not true, it has the same meaning, except that the French use different words for 'eat'(after a 'you') than the one they use for it when it is after an 'I', same goes for is/are (we only use 'is' and 'are' because I is for 1 and You can be for more than 1) e.g: 'I eat cheese.', 'Je mange du fromage' and 'You eat cheese', 'Tu manges fromage'.

March 13, 2014

Ash2of6

ahh, thank you

March 13, 2014

jurattes

I said: Tu et un lion noir =/

September 15, 2013

jrikhal

It would be Toi et un lion noir.

September 15, 2013

eric.deloz

When do you use "Toi"?

January 3, 2014

Rewm

In many cases, see here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

In the example above it's because there's more than one subject.

January 3, 2014

Bernklestein

Toi basically means yourself.

February 4, 2014

Arjofocolovi

No, "toi" means "you".

"yourself" = "toi-même" or "vous-même" or the reflexive part with reflexive verbs

"Fais-le toi-même." = "Do it yourself."

"Tu te laves." = "You wash yourself."

February 5, 2014

ThanKwee

And for clarification "Toi et un lion noir" means "You and a black lion".

December 11, 2013

EthanFiset

Am I the only one who distinctly heard "tu es va lion noir?" It also sounds like there's a vowel sound before "lion" in the audio. Very confusing.

February 11, 2014

Paul-Pazing

to me it sounds like "tu es VA lion noir" instead of " tu es UN lion noir". Is there a rule or something? I can clearly a "v" which isn´t in the text..

February 16, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Except that the sentence "tu es va lion noir." doesn't make any sense, there is no particular rule to differentiate "un" from "va", since they sound really different.

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/va

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/un

There is no "v" sound, but you probably confused it with the "z" sound, which is used because of the "liaison" between "es" and "un".

If it can help you, you can try the same sentence here, to see if you can hear it better :

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/Tu%20es%20un%20lion%20noir.

February 16, 2014

Paul-Pazing

thank you!

February 16, 2014

BlueberrySkittle

et sounds exactly like es.. anyone else have this problem?

September 20, 2013

jrikhal

That's normal since et, es and est have the exactly same pronunciation.

September 21, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Not exactly. "et" has an "é" sound. "est" and "es" have an "è" sound.

Here are links with native speakers :

http://www.forvo.com/word/et/#fr (all three are correct)

http://www.forvo.com/word/est/#fr (only splouf and clador06 got it right)

http://www.forvo.com/word/es/#fr (mgersin pronounces the "s" at the end, which shouldn't be pronounced, so I recorded my own version)

These can vary from a region to another, some regions in France pronounce "et" and "est" the same way, even though originally there is a difference.

December 26, 2013

jrikhal

Indeed, it depends on regionalism. As native speaker (parisian), I pronounce all of then the same.

And Duo teaches parisian French (well that's what it seems to me according to what I saw up to now on Duo).

December 26, 2013

Rewm

when used in sentence "et" is not so clearly é though like e.g. in "préférer"

December 29, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No, I pronounce "préférer" with three "é".

I think this confusion is due to the fact that the verb replace one of its "é" by an "è" in present tense :

"Il préfère."

December 29, 2013

Rewm

ah sorry, this turned out completely wrong. Of course préférer has 3 "é"s. I meant that while in theory "et" is pronounced the same as those, in practice it sounds usually a bit different. But never mind, the difference is almost negligible of course

January 1, 2014

Mbasst

yes, they should pronounce it differently like usse. since e is like saying uh

January 7, 2014

lingo4me12

Is anyone else having trouble hearing the word Lion I cant hear it fast or slow

December 18, 2013

ThanKwee

I can hear it. There are a lot of things in French that are difficult to hear until you become accustomed to these sounds. You'll hear them better and better as time goes by.

December 18, 2013

yvette728

Like any new language you have to train your ear to recognize the different words and sounds. It helps to expose yourself to native French speakers. I have a native French speaking friend but when he's not available I listen to French radio (satellite) or listen to YouTube videos to enhance my listening skills otherwise it all sounds like gibberish lol

December 22, 2013

benishd

I thought I heard "Tu as un lion noir"... (meaning "you have a black lion"). How is the pronunciation different?

January 16, 2014

Rewm

es = like E in egg or bed
as = like A in spa

... if you speak an "average" dialect of English :P

January 16, 2014

mlynch1958

This is a very poor rendering of that sentence. There is no z sound. Distinctly a v.

February 20, 2014

ThanKwee

I distinctly hear a "z". Perhaps it's just that it will take some time for you to get accustomed to these new sounds. French, Spanish, Portguese, Japanese etc all have different sounds. That's why when you're listening to someone speaking English who is not a native English speaker and they pronounce words in a certain accent, it sounds weird to you. They're not familiar with these subtle differences in pronunciation in English no more than you are familiar with the subtle differences in pronunciation in other languages.

February 20, 2014

NekroRose

This sounds flirty and sexy, haha <3

January 8, 2015

DrakkarNoir

Why "est" is wrong?

December 28, 2012

NobleJohn

In English you would be saying "you is".

I am = Je suis

You are = Tu es

He is = Il est

etc

January 1, 2013

Ash2of6

to narrow down what NobleJohn has already said, you cant say You is a black lion, is and are are two seperate words in french

February 7, 2014

jayeidge

Would any real french speaker pronounce it this awefull? When I used slow speach I finally got what I was supposed to write, but even knowing that, I can hardly follow the fast speaker.

August 2, 2013

jrikhal

Yes, it's how it is pronounced.

November 28, 2013

alinda3

I wrote ''you are one black lion'' and it came incorrect, I'm confuse.

January 6, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"un" or "une" can mean both the indefinite article "a/an" or the number "one".

However, in this context, we can't mean to use the number, since we ourselves decided to designate one person.

Except for some really specific context, such as talking to a person who would have the power to split himself into one or several animals for example. Then using the number could be used, if needed to specify the form the person took this time. But I don't think this situation is very likely.

January 6, 2014

lingo4me12

You are a black lion Tu es un( a or an not one) lion noir dose that help ?

January 6, 2014

reticulocyte

Am I the only one having trouble understanding the meaning? I mean I typed it right but in my mind I thought "Tu as un lion noir" makes more sense. Is it a figurative speech or something?

March 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.