1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tegner et eple."

"Jeg tegner et eple."

Translation:I am drawing an apple.

June 25, 2015

9 Comments


k.eli.h

To me the audio of "tenger" sounds like English "timer." Is that how it is pronounced, with a "m" sound?


fveldig
Mod

tegner* is pronounced 'tæiner'. 'g' is often an 'i'-sound after 'e' (jeg, deg, ...).


Yus_Foxie

Thanks. That was really helpful :)


Karl_Dilkington

The "m" you ar hearing definitely is an"n". :)


yadwinder_gadari

Sounds like "thyner" to me.


Hushcake

I thought "I need an apple" :S


Soulnaakseo

'Tegner' means both 'draw(present)' and 'be drawing'... Then do norwegian people not necessarily distinguish present and present progress tense?


Abeelisimo

I think in norwegian there isn't difference between present simple and continuous or gerund. That blows my mind because in Spanish we use gerundes too much and using present for almost anything is a little bit confusing, but still a beautiful language!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.