"Jeg tegner et eple."

Translation:I am drawing an apple.

3 years ago

9 Comments


k.eli.h
k.eli.h

To me the audio of "tenger" sounds like English "timer." Is that how it is pronounced, with a "m" sound?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

tegner* is pronounced 'tæiner'. 'g' is often an 'i'-sound after 'e' (jeg, deg, ...).

3 years ago

Minos_Gryphon

Thanks. That was really helpful :)

11 months ago

Karl_Dilkington

The "m" you ar hearing definitely is an"n". :)

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Sounds like "thyner" to me.

1 year ago

Hushcake

I thought "I need an apple" :S

4 months ago

Firestar1008

same

4 months ago

Soulnaakseo
Soulnaakseo

'Tegner' means both 'draw(present)' and 'be drawing'... Then do norwegian people not necessarily distinguish present and present progress tense?

2 years ago

Abeelisimo
Abeelisimo

I think in norwegian there isn't difference between present simple and continuous or gerund. That blows my mind because in Spanish we use gerundes too much and using present for almost anything is a little bit confusing, but still a beautiful language!

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.