"Io mangio."

Translation:I eat.

October 8, 2013

51 Comments


AboaliHass

So mangia for he & she and mangio for i .. Is that right?

May 30, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

And "mangi" for "you eat"

February 5, 2015

Federica147742

Mangia is for He/She/It, Mangio is for "I"

July 18, 2017

UczuciaTM

Just like french, the endings change based on pronouns, basically.

October 6, 2017

Joutsen

Using French as an example here isn't the best choice. In Frenc in most cases Fench conjugation is far less diverse than in Italian or in Spanish (a better example). This is why personal pronouns are mandatory in French and not in Italian. Most European languages have conjugations with variations according to the person.

In English, it's scarce but you still have: I/you/we/they drink vs. he/she/it drinks Two different endings according to the person used.

May 26, 2019

sayrolucas

Io mangio means eu manjo in portuguese? Like eu manjo dos paranauês?

August 2, 2014

lucianaeller

Você pode até manjar dos paranauês, mas infelizmente em italiano quer dizer "eu como" kkkkk

August 2, 2014

sayrolucas

Io não mangio dos paranauês....

August 2, 2014

hscheffer

É claro... Você realmente manja dos paranauês!! hauhauha

February 19, 2015

nogaa

and i'm eating is?..

October 16, 2013

dnovinc

"Io mangio" (Italian present tense) can be translated as both English present simple (I eat) and present continuous (I am eating).

There is another Italian tense (Gerundio) that is much closer to English present continuous: "I am eating. = Sto mangiando" , but that is something you will learn a bit later.

November 7, 2013

MarinaMorton

but what is I ATE?

July 15, 2015

dnovinc

That would be: "(Io) ho mangiato"

July 16, 2015

karahawes

How is the LO pronounced? Having trouble understanding the computer.

June 20, 2014

notitalian123

It is not Lo it is io pronounced - e o -

July 28, 2014

notitalian123

It means i

July 28, 2014

notitalian123

So io mangio la mela is i eat the apple

July 28, 2014

JuliaNnerd

I think you are mistaking the capital i as an L. :) It would be ee-o

January 1, 2017

.Insertnamehere.

The I looks like a lowercase L, but it is not.

February 22, 2017

pcpmn

Would just "mangio" mean the same thing?

August 21, 2014

alciebell

Yes

November 11, 2014

dbench

If mangia for he and she, and mangio for I, what is mangi for?

October 28, 2014

alciebell

You (singular)

November 11, 2014

haleypetittt

So even if I am a girl it's still mangio?

January 21, 2016

ItsNyx

Yes

June 14, 2017

Connie676419

Are there infinitives in italian? If so, what is the infinitive for to eat?

November 11, 2017

dsofiagonzalezg

To eat = mangiare

November 30, 2017

dsofiagonzalezg

Io mangio, Tu mangi, Lui mangia, Lei mangia.. they, we and you (plural) mangia?

November 30, 2017

CaptainJoh2

Porque "bere" e bevo, bevi....? No bero, beri....?

December 10, 2017

Hannahyap3

Whats the different between mangia mangio and mangi

January 27, 2018

Eight81

I was just trying out Italian- but it's quite different from German, which is what I'm used to!

February 25, 2018

yoMamaBeenFartin

Mangio is also accepted as "i eat" so is the pronoun "io" absolutely necessary, and if so then when?

January 10, 2019

Nachiperez

Cuándo se usa "mangio" y cuándo "mangi"?

July 2, 2014

DianeBaldesco

When do I use "mangia" , "mangi" and "mangio?"

September 10, 2014

JuliaNnerd

He/She (Lui/Lei) would be "mangia", You (Tu) would be "mangi", and Io (I) would be "mangio".

January 1, 2017

luluAdel

what is the difference between mangi-mangio-mangia ???

June 15, 2015

JuliaNnerd

Tu mangi (you eat), Io mangio (I eat), Lui/Lei mangia (He/She eats).

January 1, 2017

Girishkorgaonkar

Io mangio la mela or Io mangio una mela....which one is correct/appropriate comparing it to its English translation?

July 10, 2015

Vale9102

is more appropriate "io mangio la mela", but both are correct

July 13, 2015

JuliaNnerd

La is indefinite, meaning it is the equivalent of "the". Una or Un is definite, so it would be the equivalent of "a" or "an".

January 1, 2017

Daniela274049

What is "I ate"?

July 20, 2015

JuliaNnerd

Past is a much later lesson. They will teach you eventually. :)

January 1, 2017

FallenAnge664795

I cant hear any difference between "mangia" and "mangio"

October 7, 2015

Josiah13045

You have a point but there is a difference

January 2, 2016

Jerard12

Io MangIO would having the IO at the end of mangIO do me well for understanding that mangio must go with io?

April 11, 2016

Andreilg3

What is the difference between saying "Io mangio." and "Sono mangio."?

May 1, 2016

Joutsen

Italian conjugation for the verb ‘mangiare’ (to eat):

io mangio tu mangi lui/lei mangia noi mangiamo voi mangiate loro mangiano

Since Italian conjugation is rich – every form has a different ending for each person – personal pronouns are not mandatory. I eat / I am eating = (io) mangio Personal pronouns can be used to put more emphasis on the subject.

May 26, 2019

Gwyllem

Duolingo hanging on grading. Always happens at night

June 7, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.