1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio."

"Io mangio."

Translation:I eat.

October 8, 2013

61 Comments


AboaliHass

So mangia for he & she and mangio for i .. Is that right?


jess28423

And "mangi" for "you eat"


Federica147742

Mangia is for He/She/It, Mangio is for "I"


UczuciaTM

Just like french, the endings change based on pronouns, basically.


[deactivated user]

    Using French as an example here isn't the best choice. In Frenc in most cases Fench conjugation is far less diverse than in Italian or in Spanish (a better example). This is why personal pronouns are mandatory in French and not in Italian. Most European languages have conjugations with variations according to the person.

    In English, it's scarce but you still have: I/you/we/they drink vs. he/she/it drinks Two different endings according to the person used.


sayrolucas

    Io mangio means eu manjo in portuguese? Like eu manjo dos paranauês?


lucianaeller

    Você pode até manjar dos paranauês, mas infelizmente em italiano quer dizer "eu como" kkkkk


sayrolucas

    Io não mangio dos paranauês....


hscheffer

    É claro... Você realmente manja dos paranauês!! hauhauha


nogaa

    and i'm eating is?..


dnovinc

    "Io mangio" (Italian present tense) can be translated as both English present simple (I eat) and present continuous (I am eating).

    There is another Italian tense (Gerundio) that is much closer to English present continuous: "I am eating. = Sto mangiando" , but that is something you will learn a bit later.


MarinaMorton

    but what is I ATE?


dnovinc

    That would be: "(Io) ho mangiato"


karahawes

    How is the LO pronounced? Having trouble understanding the computer.


notitalian123

    It is not Lo it is io pronounced - e o -


notitalian123

    So io mangio la mela is i eat the apple


JuliaNnerd

    I think you are mistaking the capital i as an L. :) It would be ee-o


.Insertnamehere.

    The I looks like a lowercase L, but it is not.


pcpmn

    Would just "mangio" mean the same thing?


Hannahyap3

    Whats the different between mangia mangio and mangi


dbench

    If mangia for he and she, and mangio for I, what is mangi for?


haleypetittt

    So even if I am a girl it's still mangio?


Connie676419

    Are there infinitives in italian? If so, what is the infinitive for to eat?


dsofiagonzalezg

    Io mangio, Tu mangi, Lui mangia, Lei mangia.. they, we and you (plural) mangia?


Eight81

    I was just trying out Italian- but it's quite different from German, which is what I'm used to!


yoMamaBeenFartin

    Mangio is also accepted as "i eat" so is the pronoun "io" absolutely necessary, and if so then when?


CaptainJoh2

    Porque "bere" e bevo, bevi....? No bero, beri....?


Nachiperez

    Cuándo se usa "mangio" y cuándo "mangi"?


zw91

    Se usa "mangio" con "io" y "mangi" con "tu". io mangio = yo como, tu mangi = tú comes.


    [deactivated user]

      When do I use "mangia" , "mangi" and "mangio?"


JuliaNnerd

      He/She (Lui/Lei) would be "mangia", You (Tu) would be "mangi", and Io (I) would be "mangio".


luluAdel

      what is the difference between mangi-mangio-mangia ???


JuliaNnerd

      Tu mangi (you eat), Io mangio (I eat), Lui/Lei mangia (He/She eats).


Girishkorgaonkar

      Io mangio la mela or Io mangio una mela....which one is correct/appropriate comparing it to its English translation?


Vale9102

      is more appropriate "io mangio la mela", but both are correct


JuliaNnerd

      La is indefinite, meaning it is the equivalent of "the". Una or Un is definite, so it would be the equivalent of "a" or "an".


JuliaNnerd

      Past is a much later lesson. They will teach you eventually. :)


FallenAnge664795

      I cant hear any difference between "mangia" and "mangio"


Josiah13045

      You have a point but there is a difference


Jerard12

      Io MangIO would having the IO at the end of mangIO do me well for understanding that mangio must go with io?


Andreilg3

      What is the difference between saying "Io mangio." and "Sono mangio."?


      [deactivated user]

        Italian conjugation for the verb ‘mangiare’ (to eat):

        io mangio tu mangi lui/lei mangia noi mangiamo voi mangiate loro mangiano

        Since Italian conjugation is rich – every form has a different ending for each person – personal pronouns are not mandatory. I eat / I am eating = (io) mangio Personal pronouns can be used to put more emphasis on the subject.


Gwyllem

        Duolingo hanging on grading. Always happens at night


G_Yiannis

        Can "Io mango" translated as "I am eating" as well?


kavya271280

        Why lo why not io mangio?


kaspian9

        I love this book


RhondaKyle

        I put lo mangio said incorrect


ArisuneAkku005

        Eating is important! ♡ and so is learning! ♡♡ never give up!! ♡♡♡ and always have fun!! ♡♡ ★~(◡︿◕✿)


ShenSy3

        Mag libog jud kos mangia mangio


George625013

        Can someone explain why it's not pronounced like mangio if you read it in Spanish

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.