1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa facciamo domenica? Pass…

"Cosa facciamo domenica? Passiamola al parco!"

Translation:What are we doing Sunday? Let's spend it at the park!

October 8, 2013

33 Comments


DavidMastia

There is a preposition missing


AlisonSto

Agreed. It should be "What are we doing on Sunday." Otherwise it sounds like Sunday is his name.


JonMiller00

It works with or without the "on". I hear people say things like, "what are you doing tomorrow?" and "what are you doing Sunday?" all the time.


Gigabeast

You may hear people saying it but is isn't right :+) Named days (as opposed to tomorrow, today, or yesterday) require "on" unless you're American.


JonMiller00

Language changes over time and geography. People in one part of a country will speak different than people in another part of that same country. Also people spoke differently in the past than they do now and people in the future will speak differently than we speak today. There isn't anything you can do about that because it's just a fact of life. William S Burroughs once said "language is a virus" and I agree with that because language is constantly mutating and changing. Samuel Johnson said "to enchain syllables and to lash the wind are equally the undertakings of pride" Simply put the way people talk is going to change and nothing will ever change that. If you're curious to learn more lookup the Prescriptivists and Descriptivists debate.


roselaw

Meaning that they don't require on.


Gigabeast

Yes, apparently. It's like that in all the news articles I see from USA, e.g. "The race starts Monday..." which in English actually means "Monday is started by the race" which is almost meaningless except in unusual circumstances where it might mean that Monday's events kick off with a race. The correct usage would be "The race starts ON Monday" but Americans usually seem to leave out the "on" which makes it seem very weird to British people.


roselaw

Which begs the question as to what constitutes "correct usage." If 300 million Americans say something a certain way, can you really say that that isn't correct usage?


kdb119

If 300 Americans say something a certain way, it simply makes it an Americanism.


Camclou

I wrote What are we doing Sunday? Let's spend it at the park and was told it was wrong even though that was the translation given.


Teresinha

Now it is correct!


JuditPongo

It was the same with me


Dado352814

Yes, who will get our pionts back!?


Pat590727

??? The translation given on my screen is 'Let's pass it at the park', which would be absurd. No one would say that sentence in English! 'Let's spend it at the park' is what is needed. So why was this marked wrong?


MichaelASm314026

what is the basic rule for using the "mola" ending vs. the "moci" ending?


German4me22

The ending is not 'mola'. If you want to say 'Let's' in Italian you use the 1st person plural imperative tense. Essempio 'Let's go' = 'Andiamo' , Let's eat' = 'Mangiamo' and so 'Let's eat it' becomes 'Mangiamola'


peecdro

i'm sure you probably know this by now, since youre level 25, but the "mola" and the "moci" you mentioned come strictly from the particole "la" and "ci" added on to the end of the verb in the 3rd person plural imperative (in this case passiamo + la, regarding domenica which is female, becomes passiamola).

hope to have helped


DavidFP6

Just to avoid unnecessary confusion, passiamo is1st (not 3rd) person plural.


RJA1998

This was the first lesson there were two separate sentences in the audio and it threw me, really didnt sound like a break in between even on the slow one, she just read out the words


roselaw

I got the male voice, which pronounces it "perko." At least the female voice pronounces it correctly!


martijnknl

Could anyone explain why "What we are doing Sunday?" is wrong here?


sharedenise

To make it a question, you say "What are we doing". "What we are doing" is a statement or an explanation, not a question in English. Hope that helps.


Carbanana

why is we spend it wrong


malcolmissimo

You can tell from the position of lo. An object pronoun follows an infinitive, a gerund or - as here - an imperative. Yours would be "lo passiamo".


elisabeth378652

Sometimes I cannot understand, what he /she is expressing... It's not clear pronounced.. Then I am confused.. and have a "mistake"


googlyeyedfrog

The "it" in this sentence seems to refer to how they are spending "the day," right? Let's spend (the day) at the park. If the day in Italian is il giorno, shouldn't the pronoun be lo and not la?


roselaw

The "it" refers to Domenica, which is feminine.


JonMiller00

So if the day in question was Saturday (il Sabato) it would have been "passiamolo"? I thought the "la" was referring to giornata (the daylight hours of the day).


Laot19

Penso che la mia risposta è giusta: "What do we do on sunday? let's spend it to the park"


roselaw

No, it's not right. "What do we do on Sunday?" could be okay if it were standing alone (it would be taken to be asking what do we routinely do on Sundays); but followed by "Let's spend it in the park," it has to be "What are we doing on Sunday?" (because you're asking about this particular Sunday.


DavidFP6

Lou Reed è d'accordo.


RichardHar981284

what shall we do on sunday? spend it in the park Marked wrong. how stupidly nitpicking can you get?!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.