1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have your number."

"I do not have your number."

Translation:Níl d'uimhir agam.

June 25, 2015

9 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Oh dear. Remind me again when it should be d'uimhir, instead of do uimhir? :(


galaxyrocker

Also note that in some dialects it's t'uimhir (do becomes t' when shortened) and you can often see it written that way in dialectal speech.


fr224

Can "uimhir" refer to a phone number here?


AoifeGreen

Then ask for it a Phól, just ask.


Dragonbrag

I thought with and níl with is?


SatharnPHL

All present tense verbs are negated with - ní ithim, ní léann sí an nuachtán, ní thiomáineann sé an bus.

In the case of , the dependent form (used after particles like an, and go) is fuil. an eclipses, so you get an bhfuil when asking a question, but lenites, so you get ní fhuil, and, because fh is silent, ní fhuil is pronounced níl, and that ends up being how ní fhuil is now written - just níl.

is also the negative form of the copula is, but it completely replaces the copula whereas the negative particle comes before the verb.

To re-iterate, is used to negate all present tense verbs, but there is a special case with , because the negative form has collapsed from ní fhuil to níl.

Note that ní fhuil is never used in real life, it is always níl, I'm just using it here for illustrative purposes. In Ulster Irish, where some people use cha as the negative particle rather than , you will still find chan fhuil used.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.