1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We have the little cat."

"We have the little cat."

Translation:Küçük kedi bizde.

June 25, 2015

15 Comments


joy_anne

Is 'bizim küçük kedimiz var' also correct?


Yomalyn

That is grammatically correct, but has a different meaning for a different situation :-)

  • "Bizim küçük kedimiz var" implies that it is our cat. Maybe it's not with us now, but we have a pet cat at home.

  • "Küçük kedi bizde" implies that we are physically with the small cat, which might not even be ours. It could be ours, but not necessarily. The important thing is that the cat is with us right now.


yineanlamadim

Since kedi is an object here, shouldn't there be an object suffix to indicate "the cat"? Something like "Küçük kediyi bizde"? Without that I read it as "We have a little cat". Although, admittedly, then it would probably be "Küçük bir kedi bizde". Or "Bizim küçük bir kedimiz var"?

So - in short - is it possible to say "Küçük kediyi bizde"?


sainio

It's a little confusing, because "cat" is the object of the English sentence, but in the Turkish sentence, it's the subject. As far as I understand, "bizde" is "biz" with a locative ending, so the literal meaning of "küçük kedi bizde" is more like, "the little cat is [~located at] us." Anyway, that's why "kedi" doesn't have an accusative ending -- and unless I'm missing something, the sentence wouldn't work with one.


yineanlamadim

You are of course completely right. I don't know - my brain must have blacked out there ;) The cat is with us - makes perfect sense, grammatically :)


bjp123456

Why is Biz küçük kedimiz var incorrect?


Torvald_c

Can I say - "Bizim küçük kedimiz var"? Is it correct?


yineanlamadim

It is definitely not the same meaning, but I only have a partial response to your version (because I am rusty :( ) "Bizim küçük bir kedimiz var" means "We have a little cat", so it becomes "a cat" in your version. What I am not sure about is whether it is remains a meaningful sentence when you remove the "bir"... I hope someone else can elaborate..


Malazox

can we say "bizde küçük kedi"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, the possessor would (under most circumstances) need to come last in these sentences. :)


Hana948096

Omg i always get the last word wrong


Eli834902

I do not undrestand it at all, why using bizde?


yineanlamadim

The literal translation is "The little cat is with us." bizde = biz + locative (at / with)


angel276537

It comes to my mind that when we say "bizim bir kucuk kedimiz var". It sounds like ,we have a little cat .but when we say "kucuk kedi bizde " it sounds like the poor cat has been lost ,we have founded it and now we are telling to the owner that the little cat is with us .how does it sound to you ? Am i roung or not .please ,need an answer .


Yomalyn

I would completely agree with that :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started