1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We have the little cat."

"We have the little cat."

Translation:Küçük kedi bizde.

June 25, 2015

27 Comments


joy_anne

Is 'bizim küçük kedimiz var' also correct?


Yomalyn

That is grammatically correct, but has a different meaning for a different situation :-)

  • "Bizim küçük kedimiz var" implies that it is our cat. Maybe it's not with us now, but we have a pet cat at home.

  • "Küçük kedi bizde" implies that we are physically with the small cat, which might not even be ours. It could be ours, but not necessarily. The important thing is that the cat is with us right now.


Todd940413

This is helpful; thanks. This second interpretation, together with the given English, made me think of a ransom note! More seriously, the sentence also made me wonder if Turkish has any diminutive suffixes as (for example) Spanish does (e.g., el gato --> el gatito).


yineanlamadim

Small correction to the previous poster: "Küçük kedi bizde" means the small cat is with us, not we are with the small cat.

But I wanted to answer to your question about the diminutive form: Yes, this exists, it is the "-cIk" suffix, which follows the big vowel harmony:

kedi + cIk = kedicik -- gatito

kedi + cIk + (bizim) = kedi-ciğ-imiz -- nuestro gatito

You can also use that with names for kids or loved ones: Sedacığım, Muratçığım, Duygucuğum

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-cik


Todd940413

Çok teşekkürler!


yineanlamadim

Since kedi is an object here, shouldn't there be an object suffix to indicate "the cat"? Something like "Küçük kediyi bizde"? Without that I read it as "We have a little cat". Although, admittedly, then it would probably be "Küçük bir kedi bizde". Or "Bizim küçük bir kedimiz var"?

So - in short - is it possible to say "Küçük kediyi bizde"?


sainio

It's a little confusing, because "cat" is the object of the English sentence, but in the Turkish sentence, it's the subject. As far as I understand, "bizde" is "biz" with a locative ending, so the literal meaning of "küçük kedi bizde" is more like, "the little cat is [~located at] us." Anyway, that's why "kedi" doesn't have an accusative ending -- and unless I'm missing something, the sentence wouldn't work with one.


yineanlamadim

You are of course completely right. I don't know - my brain must have blacked out there ;) The cat is with us - makes perfect sense, grammatically :)


bjp123456

Why is Biz küçük kedimiz var incorrect?


Torvald_c

Can I say - "Bizim küçük kedimiz var"? Is it correct?


yineanlamadim

It is definitely not the same meaning, but I only have a partial response to your version (because I am rusty :( ) "Bizim küçük bir kedimiz var" means "We have a little cat", so it becomes "a cat" in your version. What I am not sure about is whether it is remains a meaningful sentence when you remove the "bir"... I hope someone else can elaborate..


Malazox

can we say "bizde küçük kedi"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, the possessor would (under most circumstances) need to come last in these sentences. :)


hjjana

Omg i always get the last word wrong


Eli834902

I do not undrestand it at all, why using bizde?


yineanlamadim

The literal translation is "The little cat is with us." bizde = biz + locative (at / with)


angel276537

It comes to my mind that when we say "bizim bir kucuk kedimiz var". It sounds like ,we have a little cat .but when we say "kucuk kedi bizde " it sounds like the poor cat has been lost ,we have founded it and now we are telling to the owner that the little cat is with us .how does it sound to you ? Am i roung or not .please ,need an answer .


Yomalyn

I would completely agree with that :-)


Sadebenjamin01

Can we use possessive forms with this construction still?

Küçük kedim bizde


yineanlamadim

Yes, but it is a different meaning. What you said translates to "My little cat is with us" or "We have my little cat" (with us)


OldGuyTooL

Since kedi is not in the accusative, why is "we have a little cat" not correct?


yineanlamadim

See my post about the use of "bizde" a little above. The cat is the subject here. "we" are the object.


OldGuyTooL

Thank you for the quick response. I understand which is subject and which is object. In English, unless specified (i.e., in the accusative in Turkish) "kedi" can be either "a cat" or "the cat" yet duo says "a cat" is wrong. I don't understand why it is wrong - I understand that it could be "the cat" if you wish, but "a cat" is equally valid in English.


yineanlamadim

Okay, you have a point. The difference here is that adjective + noun is always specific (= implies "the") in Turkish. If you want to have the equivalent of "a", you need to insert "bir" in between the adjective and the noun. So "Küçük bir kedi bizde." means "A little cat is with us."


OldGuyTooL

Oh wow, you JUST answered about 50 of my questions - it's not so much a "direct translation" thing as a "cultural interpretation" thing. Thank you SO much, you have just cleared up a lot of my confusion! Lingot inbound.


LisetteKol1

" bizde küçüğü kedi var " could anyone explain why mr google approves and duo doesnt??


Todd940413

Hi, LisetteKol. Is this bit of Turkish you're asking about intended as a translation of "We have the little cat"? And how exactly do you mean that "mr google approves"?

I do think we can take the "official" translation ("Küçük kedi bizde") as good. I also find the two posts between joy_anne and Yomalyn illuminating.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.