1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pekino estas la ĉefurbo de Ĉ…

"Pekino estas la ĉefurbo de Ĉinio."

Translation:Beijing is the capital of China.

June 25, 2015

5 Comments


seveer

Is using a name based on the pinyin acceptable? Such as Bejĝingo?


Kliphph

Pekino estas la ĉefurbo de Ĉina Popola Respubliko, kaj Tajpeo estas la ĉefurbo de la Respubliko de Ĉinio (Tajvano). Ne ekzistas nur unu Ĉinio.


Cambarellus

Yes, and ĉefi is the verb "to lead", that might have been a verb in here or in a different app I'm using concurrently.


MuttFitness

But I've heard this city called peking in English. What the heck?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.