"Pekino estas la ĉefurbo de Ĉinio."

Translation:Beijing is the capital of China.

June 25, 2015

5 Comments


seveer

Is using a name based on the pinyin acceptable? Such as Bejĝingo?

June 25, 2015

Kliphph

Pekino estas la ĉefurbo de Ĉina Popola Respubliko, kaj Tajpeo estas la ĉefurbo de la Respubliko de Ĉinio (Tajvano). Ne ekzistas nur unu Ĉinio.

October 12, 2016

rosyatrand

Apparently the affix ĉef- means 'chief': https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%89ef-

November 20, 2017

Cambarellus

Yes, and ĉefi is the verb "to lead", that might have been a verb in here or in a different app I'm using concurrently.

February 24, 2018

davidolson22

But I've heard this city called peking in English. What the heck?

December 18, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.